Goodyear Knoxville Nationals At A Glance

KNOXVILLE, Iowa – Aug. 8, 2011 – For the past 51 years the small community of Knoxville, Iowa, is transformed into the Mecca of Sprint Car racing for a few weeks in August. It’s the most prestigious, richest and toughest race to win – the Goodyear Knoxville Nationals. Drivers and teams from around the world converge on the Midwestern town to claim Sprint Car immortality. The winners list is a who’s who of the most famous drivers and teams in the sport. Names like Kinser, Opperman, Wolfgang, Swindell, Lasoski, Schatz and more echo the hallowed grounds of the half-mile, black gumbo oval. Careers have been made or broken in the feature event. Heroes and spoilers emerge. By Saturday night, a new chapter will be written. Will it be a first-time winner or a former champion standing in Victory Lane? The countdown is on.

WHEN

 

Wednesday, Aug. 10, through Saturday, Aug. 13, at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, Iowa. Hot laps are schedule to begin at 6:45 p.m. with time trials at 7:15 p.m.

WHERE

Knoxville Raceway is at 1000 North Lincoln Street, Knoxville, Iowa. Click here for directions.

TICKETS

Tickets for the racing action at Knoxville Raceway can be purchased by visiting www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com or by calling 641-842-5431. 

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws – http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Knoxville Raceway – http://www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com

Dirt Radio Network – http://www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACK

Knoxville Raceway is a semi banked, half-mile oval. The track record of 14.407 seconds was established by Brooke Tatnell on May 6, 2006.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at the Knoxville Raceway

2011- Sammy Swindell on June 12

2010- Brooke Tatnell on June 3, Jac Haudenschild on June 4

2009-Donny Schatz on May 2, Terry McCarl on June 27

2008- Donny Schatz on May 3, Shane Stewart on June 6, Donny Schatz on June 7

2007- Donny Schatz on April 28, Terry McCarl on June 16

2006- Joey Saldana on June 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 7

2005 – Kraig Kinser on June 24, Steve Kinser on April 30

2004 – Craig Dollansky on June 26, Mark Kinser on May 1

2003 – Danny Lasoski on April 26, Danny Lasoski on July 5

2002 – Steve Kinser on April 26, Danny Lasoski on June 29

2001 – Danny Lasoski on April 28, Stevie Smith on June 30, Jason Meyers on July 16 2000 – Danny Lasoski on April 29, Stevie Smith on July 1, Steve Kinser on July 19

1999 – Sammy Swindell on May 1, Danny Lasoski on July 3, Danny Lasoski on July 21 1998 – Jac Haudenschild on May 2, Jac Haudenschild on July 4, Jac Haudenschild on July 22

1997 – Mark Kinser on April 26, Jac Haudenschild on July 5, Mark Kinser on July 23

1996 – Mark Kinser on April 27, Mark Kinser on June 22, Mark Kinser on July 24

1995 – Mark Kinser on May 6, Mark Kinser on June 24, Steve Kinser on July 19, Mark Kinser on Sept. 27

1994 – Dave Blaney on April 29, Steve Kinser on June 25, Steve Kinser on July 20, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 23

1993 – Danny Lasoski on April 30, Mark Kinser on June 27, Stevie Smith on Sept. 24 1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Steve Kinser on June 20, Steve Kinser on July 22, Steve Kinser on Sept. 26

1991 – Steve Kinser on April 27, Doug Wolfgang on June 22, Steve Kinser on July 24 1990 – Doug Wolfgang on April 29, Steve Kinser on June 23, Sammy Swindell on July 25

1989 – Sammy Swindell on April 29, Doug Wolfgang on June 24

1988 – Steve Kinser on April 30, Steve Kinser on June 22

1987 – Steve Kinser on April 25, Steve Kinser on June 22

1986 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Steve Kinser on June 25, Steve Kinser on July 23

1985 – Sammy Swindell on April 28, Doug Wolfgang on Oct. 6

1984 – Sammy Swindell on July 25

1983 – Sammy Swindell on April 16, Sammy Swindell on July 27, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 16

1982 – Doug Wolfgang on April 17, Danny Smith on July 21

1981 – Steve Kinser on April 18, Doug Wolfgang on May 22, Sammy Swindell on May 23, Sammy Swindell on July 22, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 12

1980 – Steve Kinser on April 19, Steve Kinser on April 20, Doug Wolfgang on May 31, Tim Green on Sept. 20

1979 – Sammy Swindell on April 21

KNOXVILLE NATIONALS WINNERS

Year – Driver, Car, Owner

1961 – Roy Robbins, 37, O. J. Huffman

1962 – Jerry Richert Sr., 69, Ted Ready

1963 – Greg Weld, 92, Taylor “Pappy” Weld

1964 – Kenny Weld, 94, Taylor “Pappy” Weld

1965 – Kenny Weld, 94, Taylor “Pappy” Weld

1966 – Jay Woodside, 9, Ted Hall

1967 – Thad Dosher, 74, Jack Cunningham

1968 – Ray Lee Goodwin, 24, Swenson/Williams

1969 – Ken Gritz, 12, Larry Snyder

1970 – Joe Saldana, 2, C&L Racing

1971 – Jan Opperman, 6, Cahill Racing

1972 – Kenny Weld, 29, Bob Weikert

1973 – Kenny Weld, 29, Bob Weikert

1974 – Dick Gaines, 71, Karl Kinser

1975 – Eddie Leavitt, 40, Ricke/Hill

1976 – Eddie Leavitt, 4J, Galden Inc.

1977 – Doug Wolfgang, 20, Bob Trostle

1978 – Doug Wolfgang, 4x, Speedway Motors

1979 – Ron Shuman, 75A, Gary Stanton

1980 – Steve Kinser, 20, Bob Trostle/Karl Kinser

1981 – Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser

1982 – Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser

1983 – Sammy Swindell, 1, Raymond Beadle

1984 – Doug Wolfgang, 29, Bob Weikert

1985 – Doug Wolfgang, 29, Bob Weikert

1986 – Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser

1987 – Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser

1988 – Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser

1989 – Doug Wolfgang, 8D, D.P. Motorsports

1990 – Bobby Allen, 1a, Allen Enterprises

1991 – Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser

1992 – Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser

1993 – Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser

1994 – Steve Kinser, 11, Karl Kinser

1995 – Steve Kinser, 11, Steve Kinser

1996 – Mark Kinser, 5m, Karl Kinser

1997 – Dave Blaney, 10, Blaney/Hylton

1998 – Danny Lasoski, 83, Dennis Roth

1999 – Mark Kinser, 5m, Karl Kinser

2000 – Mark Kinser, 5m, Karl Kinser

2001 – Danny Lasoski, 20L, Tony Stewart

2002 – Steve Kinser, 11, Steve Kinser

2003 – Danny Lasoski, 20, Tony Stewart

2004 – Danny Lasoski, 20, Tony Stewart

2005 – Kraig Kinser, 11K, Steve Kinser

2006 – Donny Schatz, 15, Schatz Motorsports

2007 – Donny Schatz, 15, Schatz Motorsports

2008 – Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart

2009 – Donny Schatz, 15, Tony Stewart

2010 – Tim Shaffer, 83, Call/Holbrook Motorsports

HALF-MILE WINNERS

Knoxville Raceway is a half-mile oval. So far in 2011, there have been seventeen races on a track that size. The winners include:Steve Kinser – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 11 and 12, the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 3, Lakeside Speedway on June 4)Jason Sides – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Calistoga Speedway on April 2, I-96 Speedway on May 30) Joey Saldana – 2 (the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 2, Eldora Speedway on May 6); Craig Dollansky – 1 (Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 24); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 22); Paul McMahan – 1 (Belleville Highbanks on June 3); Jason Meyers – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 23);  Daryn Pittman – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 13); Tim Shaffer – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 15); Sammy Swindell – 1 (Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Tyler Walker – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 16.)

DRIVER WEB SITES

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain Web sites:

Cody Darrah- http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky-http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah-http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser- http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser- http://www.stevekinser.com

Paul McMahan- http://www.paulmcmahanracing.com

Jason Meyers- http://www.eliteracing.net

Bill Rose – http://www.roseracing.com

Joey Saldana- http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz- http://www.donnyschatz.com

Jason Sides- http://www.sidesmotorsports.com

Lucas Wolfe- http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

 

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners : There have been 41 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events in 2011. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 7 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 12, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3, River Cities Speedway on June 17 and 18, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 1, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 24, I-55 Raceway on August 6);  Steve Kinser – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 11 and 12, Pike County Raceway on Feb. 25, the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Lakeside Speedway on June 4); Joey Saldana – 4 (Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 3, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 19, Eldora Speedway on May 8, Beaver Dam Raceway on July 9); Jason Sides – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Calistoga Speedway on April 2, I-96 Speedway on May 30, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 2); Donny Schatz – 4 (Attica Raceway Park on May 20, Princeton Speedway on June 25, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 13, Bloomington Speedway on August 5);  Sammy Swindell – 4 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26, Merced Speedway on April 1, Tri-State Speedway on April 30, Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Paul McMahan – 3 (the Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28, Belleville Highbanks on June 3, Brockville-Ontario Speedway on July 29); Jason Meyers – 3 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Williams Grove Speedway on July 23, Autodrome Drummond on July 30); Tim Shaffer – 2 (Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lerneville Speedway on July 19);Dale Blaney – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 22);Daryn Pittman – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 13); Tony Stewart – 1 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 27); Tyler Walker – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 16.)

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com

On the Web: The all new Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Web site is at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com and includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up next: Following this weekend, the World of Outlaws will kick off the Great Northern Tour with events Aug. 19 at River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, N.D.; Aug. 20 at Huset’s Speedway in Brandon, S.D.; Aug. 23 at Black Hills Speedway in Rapid City, S.D.; and Aug. 26-27 at Castrol Raceway for the Oil City Cup in Edmonton, Alberta.

2011 STAT ATTACK

There have been 41 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (13 Different Drivers)

Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 7

2- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

3- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

     Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 4

     Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

     Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

8- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. -3

     Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 3

9- Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 2

10-Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 1

     Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa.

     Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1

     Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 2

     Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind. – 1

     Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1

Total laps led (28 Different Drivers)

Lap leaders, Driver, Hometown

1- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 201 laps

2- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 182laps

3-  Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 131 laps

4- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 114 laps 

5- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 112 laps

6 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 109 laps

7-  Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 95  laps

8- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 51 laps

9-  Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 31 laps

      Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 31 laps

11- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 30 laps

12- Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 27 laps

13- Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 31 laps

14 – Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 25 laps

15- Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 31 laps

16- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo. – 21 laps

        Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 21 laps

        Kerry Madsen, St. Marys NSW – 21 laps 

        Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind. – 21 laps

20- Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 17 laps

21-  Danny Smith, Danville, Ind. – 13 laps

22-  Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 12 laps

23- Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 12 laps

24 – Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 10 laps

25- Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunny Vale, Tex.

26- Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Pa. – 7 laps

27- Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 6 laps

28- Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, Calif.  – 1 lap

 

Time Trial leaders (13 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick times

1- Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tenn. – 9

2- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 6

3- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

4- Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 4

     Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

6- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. -3

7- Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2

     Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Penn. – 2

9- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

     Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

     Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Penn. – 1

     Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

     Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Pole Positions (24 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 5

2- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

     Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

     Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

     Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

6- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 2

     Danny Lasoski, Dover, Mo. – 2

     Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

     Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2

10- Brian Brown , Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

      Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

      David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

     Phil Gressman, Helena, Ohio – 1

     Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

     Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio. – 1      

     Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

     Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1

     Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1 

     Kerry Madsen , St.Mary’s NSW – 1

     Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1

     Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

     Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Penn. – 1

     Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

     Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

     Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

 

Last Chance Showdown Winners (24 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

2-  Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

      Paul May, Terre Haute, Ind. – 2

      Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 2

      Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

6- Zac Blurton, Jetmore, Kan. – 1

      Tony Bruce Jr, Liberal, Kan. -1

      Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

     Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pa. – 1

     David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

     Ben Gregg, Glendale, Ariz. – 1

      Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1

     Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN – 1

      Bud Kaeding, Campbell, Calif. -1  

      Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

      Chad Kemenah, Findley, Ohio – 1

      Mikey Kruchka, Hamilton, ONT. – 1

      Casey Mack, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

      Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 1

     Brent Marks, Meyerstown, Penn. – 1

      Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1  

      Kyle Sauder, Archbold, Ohio – 1

      Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

      Josh Schneiderman, W. Burlington, Iowa – 1 

      Chris Shirek, Thompson, N.D. – 1

      Dick Spadaro, Altamont, N.Y. – 1

      Tommy Tarlton, Fresno, Calif. – 1

       Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

 

KSE Hard Charger Award (23 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1-   Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Penn. – 4

      Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 4

      Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. -4

4- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

5- Logan Forler, Orting Wash. – 2

     Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

      Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2     

      Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 2

      Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 2

      Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

11-Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo.

      Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Penn. -1

      Lance Dewease, Fayetteville Pa. – 1

     Danny Dietrich, Aspars, Pa. – 1

      Mark Dobmier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

      Kyle Fraser, White Lake, Ont. – 1

      Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1

      Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

      Jim Nier, Piketon, Ohio – 1

      Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

      Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. -1

      Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

      Austin Wheatley, Lake Stevens, Washington – 1

      Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

 

2011 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location/Winner (Number of Win(s) in 2011)

1. / Friday, February 11 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (1)

2. / Saturday, February 12 / Volusia Speedway Park/ Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (2)

3. / Sunday, February 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Jason Sides (1)

4. / Friday, February 25/ Pike County Speedway / Magnolia, MS / Steve Kinser (3)

5. / Saturday, February 26 / Royal Purple Raceway / Baytown, TX / Sammy Swindell (1)

6. / Wednesday, March 2 / Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, NV / Joey Saldana (1)

7. / Thursday, March 3 / Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, NV / Steve Kinser (4)

8. / Saturday, March 12 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, CA / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. / Saturday, March 19 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 1 / Merced Speedway / Merced, CA / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 2 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, CA / Jason Sides (2)

12. / Saturday, April 30 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN. / Sammy Swindell (3)

13. / Tuesday, May 3 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, OK / Craig Dollansky (2)

14. / Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Joey Saldana (4)

15. / Friday, May 13 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Daryn Pittman (1)

16. / Friday, May 20 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Donny Schatz (1)

17. / Saturday, May 28 / Charlotte Motor Speedway Dirt Track / Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (1)

18. / Monday, May 30 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Jason Sides (3)

19. / Friday, June 3 / Belleville Highbanks / Belleville, KS / Paul McMahan (2)

20. / Saturday, June 4 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, KS / Steve Kinser (5)

21. / Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (4)

22. / Friday, June 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (3)

23. / Saturday, June 18 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (4)

24. / Saturday, June 25/ Princeton Speedway / Princeton, Minnesota / Donny Schatz (2)

25. / Friday, July 1 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Craig Dollansky (5)

26. / Saturday, July 2 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Jason Sides (4)

27. / Friday, July 8 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wisconsin / Jason Meyers (1)

28. / Saturday, July 9 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wisconsin / Joey Saldana (4)

29. / Wednesday, July 13 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (3)

30. / Friday, July 15 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Tim Shaffer (1)

31. / Saturday, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Tyler Walker (1)

32. / Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pennsylvania / Dale Blaney (1)

33. / Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pennsylvania / Tim Shaffer (2)

34. / Friday, July 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania / Greg Hodnett (1)

35. / Saturday, July 23 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania / Jason Meyers (2)

36. / Sunday, July 24 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon  Valley, New York / Craig Dollansky (6)

37. / Wednesday, July 27 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ontario / Tony Stewart (1)

38. / Friday, July 29 / Brockville-Ontario Speedway / Brockville, Ontario / Paul McMahan (3)

39. / Saturday, July 30 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Quebec / Jason Meyers (3)

40. / Friday, August 5 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Indiana / Donny Schatz (4)

41. / Saturday, August 6 / I-55 Raceway / Pevely, Missouri / Craig Dollansky (7)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Championship Standings through I-55 Raceway on Aug. 6, 2011

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5

Top 10

QT

1.

Jason Meyers

5525

3

25

34

6

2.

Donny Schatz

5473

-52

4

18

33

2

3.

Steve Kinser

5420

-105

5

18

32

1

4.

Craig Dollansky

5318

-207

7

18

28

1

5.

Paul McMahan

5285

-240

3

12

27

9

6.

Jason Sides

5250

-275

4

14

27

3

7.

Cody Darrah

4915

-610

0

5

14

0

8.

Lucas Wolfe

4909

-616

0

5

15

0

9.

Joey Saldana

4878

-647

4

16

23

5

10.

Chad Kemenah

4861

-664

0

3

10

4

11.

Kraig Kinser

4797

-728

0

2

13

0

12.

Sammy Swindell

4725

-800

4

15

22

4

13.

Bill Rose

4451

-1074

0

1

3

0

14.

Kerry Madsen

3242

-2283

0

4

11

0

15.

Brad Sweet

2948

-2577

0

5

13

2

16.

Ben Gregg

2648

-2877

0

1

1

0

17.

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

1876

-3649

0

3

8

0

18.

Daryn Pittman

1597

-3928

1

4

6

0

19.

Lance Dewease

1367

-4158

0

0

3

0

20.

Jessica Zemken

1325

-4200

0

0

0

0

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment) , Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Chizmark & Larson Insurance, Factory Motor Parts, VP Racing (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, Jake’s Custom Golf Carts, RacingJunk.com KSE Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and R2C Performance; Engine Builder’s Challenge participants Don Ott Racing Engines, Kistler Engines, Shaver Specialties and Speedway Engines; and Chassis Builder’s Challenge participants J&J Auto Racing, Maxim Racing and XXX Race Company.