World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars at a Glance: Thunderbowl Raceway

California natives McMahan, Sweet lead ‘Greatest Show on Dirt’ to Golden State

 

TULARE, Calif. — March 11, 2014 — California is well represented as the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series prepares to invade the Golden State on Friday and Saturday nights at Thunderbowl Raceway, kicking off a month of action on the West Coast.

 

Paul McMahan, who grew up in Elk Grove, Calif., is leading the series championship through the first six events. A mere one-point behind is Grass Valley, Calif., native Brad Sweet, who is the series’ most recent winner after taking the checkered flag last Saturday night in Tucson, Ariz.

 

Tim Kaeding, a San Jose native, beat the Outlaws last season at Thunderbowl and is looking to repeat that performance for his first win on the tour in 2014.

 

This weekend’s events at Thunderbowl Raceway mark the first of five consecutive weekends the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars will be competing in California.

WHEN                                                                         

  • Friday and Saturday, March 14-15, at Thunderbowl Raceway.

WHERE                                                                                          

  • Thunderbowl Raceway is at the Tulare Fairgrounds at Bardsley and K Street. Click on the link for a map (https://goo.gl/maps/RxmID).

ABOUT THE TRACK

Thunderbowl Raceway is a high-banked, third-mile oval. The track record is 12.651 seconds by Tim Kaeding on March, 5 2010.

Previous A-Feature winners at Thunderbowl Raceway:

2013 – Tim Kaeding on March 15, Craig Dollansky on March 16

2012 – Tim Kaeding on March 16

2011 – Joey Saldana on March 19

2010 – Jason Meyers on March 5, Joey Saldana on March 6

2009 – Randy Hannagan on March 20, Joey Saldana on March 21

2008 – Jac Haudenschild on Oct. 18

2007 – Joey Saldana on Feb. 23, Tim Kaeding on Feb. 24, Donny Schatz on Oct. 13

2005 – Tim Shaffer on Feb. 25, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 15

2004 – Terry McCarl on Nov. 1                

2003 – Steve Kinser on Sept. 2

 

TICKETS

  • Tickets for the events can be purchased by calling (559) 688-0909.

 

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Tim Kaeding – TKaedingracing.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Logan Schuchart – Shark1s.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Brad Sweet – BradSweetRacing.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

 

WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6); Brad Sweet – 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8); Steve Kinser – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Paul McMahan – 2 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5).

WATCH LIVE:DIRTVision.com will broadcast both nights from Thunderbowl Raceway with the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calling the action.

FOLLOW ONLINE: Live updates are available all night long via Twitter by following @WorldofOutlaws or by following real-time timing-and-scoring at http://www.WoOSprint.com. Fans can interact with each other through the new chat function at http://www.DIRTVision.com.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series races into Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22.

 

2014 STAT ATTACK

There have been 6 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Mains this season.

 

Winners (4 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

2 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

 

Total Laps Led (8 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 35

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 28

3 – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 26

4 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 24

5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 21

6 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 16

7 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 14

8 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 11

  

Pole Positions (5 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

2 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

 

Hard Charger Award (6 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1

   – JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. – 1

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 1

 

Time Trial leaders (3 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

2 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

3 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

 

Bonus Points Earned (15 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 19

2 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 17

3 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 13

4 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 9

5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5

6 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 4

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 4

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

9 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3

   – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 3

11 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 2

     – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

     – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

15 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

 

Heat Race Winners (15 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

2 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

4 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

5 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

   – DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. – 1

   – WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 1

 

Last Chance Showdown Winners (5 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

2 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

   – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

 

Dash Draw Selection (6 Dashes)

Number – Times Picked

0 – 0

4 – 2

6 – 2

8 – 2

 

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $30,100

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $29,400

3 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $26,900

4 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $24,800

5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $16,350

6 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – $15,900

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $12,500

8 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $11,000

9 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – $9,550

10 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $8,200

11 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $8,000

12 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $7,500

13 – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $2,660

14 – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $300

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.