World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars at a Glance: Elko & Knoxville

Series puts dirt down on Minnesota track before returning to famed Iowa half-mile

ELKO, Minn. – May 8, 2013 – The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series makes its first visit to Elko Speedway on Friday night for FVP Outlaws at Elko, followed on Saturday at one dirt racing’s most famous venues, Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway, for the Mediacom Shootout.

 

The high-banked, 3/8ths-mile Elko Speedway normally features a paved racing surface, but on Friday night it will be covered by dirt for an exciting World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series event, where drivers will be competing to become the inaugural winner.

 

On Saturday night, the Outlaws shift to Iowa’s historic Knoxville Raceway at the Marion County Fairgrounds.

Kasey Kahne Racing’s Daryn Pittman is coming off a victory last Saturday at Eldora Speedway and enters this weekend as the championship point leader.

 

WHEN

Friday, May 10, at Elko (Minn.) Speedway. Pit Gates are scheduled to open at 2 p.m., grandstands at 4 p.m., with hot laps at 6:30 p.m. and racing at 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 11, at Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway. Hot laps are set to begin at 6:45 p.m. followed by qualifying time trials and racing at 7:15 p.m.

 

WHERE

Elko Speedway is located 30 minutes south of downtown Minneapolis, only 1.5 miles west of I-35 off of the Elko-New Market exit 76. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/7dl9Y).

Knoxville Raceway is located on the Marion County Fairgrounds at 1000 N. Lincoln Street in Knoxville, Iowa. Click on the link for a map (http://g.co/maps/phhcv).

                                                                                                                                                                                          

TICKETS

Tickets for the event at Elko Speedway can be purchased by clicking www.slspromotions.com or calling 815-344-2023.

Tickets for the Knoxville Raceway MediaCom Shootout can be purchased at www.knoxvilleraceway.com or calling 641-842-5431.

 

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Knoxville Raceway (not including the Knoxville Nationals):

2012 – Sammy Swindell on April 28, Kerry Madsen on June 9

2011 – Sammy Swindell on June 11

2010 – Brooke Tatnell on June 3, Jac Haudenschild on June 4

2009 – Donny Schatz on May 2, Terry McCarl on June 27

2008 – Donny Schatz on May 3, Shane Stewart on June 6, Donny Schatz on June 7

2007 – Donny Schatz on April 28, Terry McCarl on June 16

2006 – Joey Saldana on June 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 7

2005 – Kraig Kinser on June 24, Steve Kinser on April 30

2004 – Craig Dollansky on June 26, Mark Kinser on May 1

2003 – Danny Lasoski on April 26, Danny Lasoski on July 5

2002 – Steve Kinser on April 26, Danny Lasoski on June 29

2001 – Danny Lasoski on April 28, Stevie Smith on June 30, Jason Meyers on July 16

2000 – Danny Lasoski on April 29, Stevie Smith on July 1, Steve Kinser on July 19

1999 – Sammy Swindell on May 1, Danny Lasoski on July 3, Danny Lasoski on July 21

1998 – Jac Haudenschild on May 2, Jac Haudenschild on July 4, Jac Haudenschild on July 22

1997 – Mark Kinser on April 26, Jac Haudenschild on July 5, Mark Kinser on July 23

1996 – Mark Kinser on April 27, Mark Kinser on June 22, Mark Kinser on July 24

1995 – Mark Kinser on May 6, Mark Kinser on June 24, Steve Kinser on July 19, Mark Kinser on Sept. 27

1994 – Dave Blaney on April 29, Steve Kinser on June 25, Steve Kinser on July 20, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 23

1993 – Danny Lasoski on April 30, Mark Kinser on June 27, Stevie Smith on Sept. 24

1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Steve Kinser on June 20, Steve Kinser on July 22, Steve Kinser on Sept. 26

1991 – Steve Kinser on April 27, Doug Wolfgang on June 22, Steve Kinser on July 24

1990 – Doug Wolfgang on April 29, Steve Kinser on June 23, Sammy Swindell on July 25

1989 – Sammy Swindell on April 29, Doug Wolfgang on June 24

1988 – Steve Kinser on April 30, Steve Kinser on June 22

1987 – Steve Kinser on April 25, Steve Kinser on June 22

1986 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Steve Kinser on June 25, Steve Kinser on July 23

1985 – Sammy Swindell on April 28, Doug Wolfgang on Oct. 6

1984 – Sammy Swindell on July 25

1983 – Sammy Swindell on April 16, Sammy Swindell on July 27, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 16

1982 – Doug Wolfgang on April 17, Danny Smith on July 21

1981 – Steve Kinser on April 18, Doug Wolfgang on May 22, Sammy Swindell on May 23, Sammy Swindell on July 22, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 12

1980 – Steve Kinser on April 19, Steve Kinser on April 20, Doug Wolfgang on May 31, Tim Green on Sept. 20

1979 – Sammy Swindell on April 21

 

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – DollanskyRacing.com

Chad Kemenah – ChadKemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Bill Rose – BillRoseRacing.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

 

NEWS & NOTES

WINNERS – Daryn Pittman – 4 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 13, Tucson International Raceway on March 9, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15 and Eldora Speedway on May 4); Tim Kaeding – 3 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 7 and Tri-State Speedway on April 20); Craig Dollansky – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and Salina Highbanks Speedway on April 27); Donny Schatz – 2 (Kings Speedway on April 12 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6); Shane Golobic – 1 (Antioch Speedway on April 5); Kyle Larson – 1 (Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22); Danny Lasoski – 1(Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); Paul McMahan – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23); Terry McCarl – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16), Sammy Swindell – 1 (Merced Speedway on March 29), Steve Kinser – 1 (El Paso Speedway Park on April 16) Kerry Madsen – 1 (EldoraSpeedway on May 3).

 

Tune In: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

 

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

 

Up Next: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series heads east for the Gettysburg Clash on Wednesday, May 15, at Lincoln Speedway in Abbottstown, Pa., and Friday-Saturday, May 17-18 at Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, Pa.

 

2013 STAT ATTACK

There have been 19 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature Winners (12 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4

2 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

5 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Total Laps Led (19 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 101

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 73

3 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 65

4 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 62

5 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 37

6 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 35

7 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 33

8 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 30

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

10 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 26

11 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 22

11 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

12 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 14

13 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 13

14 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 10

15 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

16 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

17 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 8

18 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 7

Pole Positions (15 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

5 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Hard Charger Award (11 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

3 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

4 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

   – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

Time Trial leaders (9 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 5

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

3 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (26 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 50

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 50

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 31

4 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 23

5 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 15

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 14

7 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 13

9 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 12

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 10

11 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 7

12 – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 5

     – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

     – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5

15 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

     – SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 4

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

     – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

19 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

    – DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 3

21 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 2

     – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

     – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

     – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

25 – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

26 – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

Heat Race Winners (33 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 8

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

3 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

   – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

5 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

   – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

   – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 3

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

   – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

11 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

   – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

   – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

   – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

17 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

   – STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 1

   – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

   – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

   – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

   – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

   – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

   – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

   – GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

   – BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (14 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

2 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

   – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

   – CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

   – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

   – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

   – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

   – JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

   – JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

   – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

   – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

   – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (17 Races)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 2

6 – 11

8 – 6

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $80,350

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $53,050

3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $51,300

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $39,500

5 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $39,100

6 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $36,200

7 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $48,300

12 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $31,150

8 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $28,225

9 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $29,050

10 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $28,730

11 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $24,930

13 – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – $1,800

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)

13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)

17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Craig Dollansky (2)

18. Friday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)

19. Saturday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (4)

 

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Top 20 Championship Standings

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

1

Daryn Pittman

2700

0

4

13

16

3

2

Paul McMahan

2576

-124

1

9

12

5

3

Donny Schatz

2529

-171

2

7

13

0

4

Joey Saldana

2525

-175

0

5

12

3

5

Sammy Swindell

2499

-201

1

4

11

0

6

David Gravel

2479

-221

0

4

10

1

7

Craig Dollansky

2470

-230

2

4

10

1

8

Cody Darrah

2398

-302

0

2

7

1

9

Steve Kinser

2358

-342

1

1

7

0

10

Chad Kemenah

2351

-349

0

5

7

2

11

Kerry Madsen

2267

-433

1

3

8

0

12

Kraig Kinser

2246

-454

0

3

8

0

13

Jason Sides

2162

-538

0

2

7

0

14

Tim Kaeding

1926

-774

3

9

11

0

15

Greg Wilson

1714

-986

0

0

1

0

16

Brian Brown

1601

-1099

0

2

5

0

17

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

1549

-1151

0

0

2

0

18

Jac Haudenschild

1396

-1304

0

4

5

0

19

Kyle Hirst

1319

-1381

0

0

3

1

20

Jason Meyers

1303

-1397

0

1

3

0

 

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), KMC (Official Custom Truck Wheel), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo, TNT Rescue and Winters Performance.