World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance:

Cedar Lake Speedway and Beaver Dam Raceway

CONCORD, N.C. — July 4, 2011 — Craig Dollansky and Jason Sides proved to be the top gunslingers at Dodge City Raceway Park in the Boot Hill Showdown. Dollansky used a late race pass fueled by a strong run off of turn two to snatch the lead away from teammate Sammy Swindell. The Elk River, Minn. native led the final three laps to go on to win night number one. On night two, it was the battle of the “Jason’s” as 2010 Series Champion Jason Meyers and red hot Jason Sides led the entire night with Sides making the winning pass in lap traffic to secure his fourth victory of the season.

(Vance Janak photo) 

 

The “Greatest Show on Dirt,” now heads for Wisconsin for stops at Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond on Friday, July 8 and Beaver Dam (Wis.) Raceway on Saturday, July 9.

WHEN

Friday, July 8 at Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, Wis. Gates open at 5:00 p.m. and the racing action begins at 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, July 9 at Beaver Dam (Wis.) Raceway. Pit gates open at 2:00 p.m. with Grandstand gates opening 4:00 p.m. Hot laps are at 6:00 p.m. with time trials at 6:30 p.m. and racing action at 7:30 p.m.

WHERE

Cedar Lake Speedway is located at 2275 County Road CC, New Richmond, Wis. Click here for directions.

Beaver Dam Raceway is located at N7086 Raceway Road, Beaver Dam, Wis.  Click here for directions

TICKETS

Tickets for the racing action at Cedar Lake Speedway are available by going to www.CedarLakeSpeedway.com or by calling 866-425-7386.

Tickets for the racing action at Beaver Dam Raceway are available by going to www.SLSPromotions.com or by calling 815-344-2023.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws — http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Beaver Dam Raceway – http://www.BeaverDamRaceway.com

Cedar Lake Speedway – http://www.CedarLakeSpeedway.com

Dirt Radio Network — http://www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Cedar Lake Speedway is a high banked, three eighths mile oval. The track record of 10.775 seconds was established by Terry McCarl on September 11, 2004.

Beaver Dam Raceway is a high banked, one third mile oval. The track record of 11.275 seconds was established by Daryn Pittman in 2001 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Cedar Lake Speedway

2011- Donny Schatz on June 25

2010- Craig Dollansky on July 11

2009- Donny Schatz on July 12

2008- Donny Schatz on June 28

2007- Paul McMahan on July 1

2005- Brooke Tatnell on July 4

2004- Craig Dollansky on July 12

2003- Steve Kinser on July 7

2002 – Sammy Swindell on July 8

2001 – Mark Kinser on July 9

2000 – Mark Kinser on July 10

1999 – Danny Lasoski on July 12

1998 – Stevie Smith on July 13

1997 – Mark Kinser on July 14

1996 – Mark Kinser on July 9

1995 – Sammy Swindell on July 10

1994 – Sammy Swindell on July 11

1993 – Dave Blaney on May 9, Dave Blaney on July 12

1992 – Sammy Swindell on July 13

1991 – Dave Blaney on July 8

1990 – Sammy Swindell on July 9

1989 – Jac Haudenschild on May 1, Bobby Davis, Jr., on July 10

1988 – Steve Kinser on July 11

1987 – Sammy Swindell on July 13

1986 – Steve Kinser on July 14

1985 – Bobby Davis, Jr. on July 15

1984 – Steve Kinser on July 17

1983 – Steve Kinser on July 11

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Beaver Dam Raceway

2010- Joey Saldana on July 10

2009- Danny Lasoski on July 11

2008- Steve Kinser on August 2

2007- Jason Solwold on August 3, Daryn Pittman on September 16

2006- Jac Haudenschild on June 14

2005 – Craig Dollansky on July 6, Daryn Pittman on Sept. 24

2004 – Tim Shaffer on Sept. 25, Steve Kinser on June 12

2003 – Joey Saldana on April 22, Daryn Pittman on Aug. 3

2002 – Donny Schatz on July 10

1998 – Jac Haudenschild on June 17

1997 – Mark Kinser on May 4, Dave Blaney on June 18

1996 – Dave Blaney on May 5

THREE EIGHTH-MILE WINNERS

Cedar Lake Speedway is a high banked, three-eighths mile oval. So far in 2011, the Outlaws have raced five times on a track that size. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 2 (Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 1); Steve Kinser – 1 (Pike County Speedway on Feb 25); Jason Sides – 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on July 1); Sammy Swindell – 1 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26)

ONE THIRD-MILE WINNERS

Beaver Dam Raceway is a high banked, one third mile oval. So far in 2011, the Outlaws have raced on a track that size twice. The winners include: Joey Saldana – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 19) Donny Schatz – 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 20)

DRIVER WEB SITES

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain Web sites:

Cody Darrah- http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky-http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah-http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser- http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser- http://www.stevekinser.com

Paul McMahan- http://www.paulmcmahanracing.com

Jason Meyers- http://www.eliteracing.net

Bill Rose – http://www.billroseracing.com

Joey Saldana- http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz- http://www.donnyschatz.com

Jason Sides- http://www.sidesmotorsports.com

Lucas Wolfe- http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

FEATURE WINNERS

Feature winners: There have been 26 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events in 2011. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 5 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 12, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3, River Cities Speedway on June 17 and 18, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 1);  Steve Kinser – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 11 and 12, Pike County Raceway on Feb. 25, the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Lakeside Speedway on June 4); Jason Sides – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Calistoga Speedway on April 2, I-96 Speedway on May 30, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 2); Sammy Swindell – 4 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26, Merced Speedway on April 1, Tri-State Speedway on April 30, Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Joey Saldana – 3 (Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 3, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 19, Eldora Speedway on May 8); Paul McMahan – 2 (the Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28, Belleville Highbanks on June 3); Donny Schatz – 2 (Attica Raceway Park on May 20, Princeton Speedway on June 25); Daryn Pittman – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 13.)

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com

 

On the Web: The all new Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Web site is at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com and includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

 

Up next: Following this weekend, “The Greatest Show on Dirt” will head to Lima, Ohio for the 23rd Annual Brad Doty Classic at Limaland Motorsports Park.

2011 STAT ATTACK

There have been 26 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (8 Different Drivers)

Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 5

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

3-  Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

5-  Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

6- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. -2

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2

8- Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1

 

 

Total laps led (17 Different Drivers)

Lap leaders, Driver, Hometown

1- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 143 laps

2- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 119 laps

3 – Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 96 laps

4- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 91  laps

5- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 88 laps

6- Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 61 laps

7-  Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 31 laps

8-  Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 27 laps

9-   Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – 26 laps

10 – Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 25 laps

11- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo. – 21 laps

12- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 20 laps

13 – Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 12 laps

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 12 laps

15- Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 10 laps

Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Penn. – 7 laps

17-  Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 6 laps

Time Trial leaders (11 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick times

1- Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tenn. – 7

2- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. –3

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

5- Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 2

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 2

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2

8- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Penn. – 1

Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Pole Positions (19 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 3

2-  Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

7- Brian Brown , Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

Phil Gressman, Helena, Ohio – 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio. – 1

Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (17 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

2- Zac Blurton, Jetmore, Kan. – 1

Tony Bruce Jr, Liberal, Kan. -1

Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pa. – 1

David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1

Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN – 1

Bud Kaeding, Campbell, Calif. -1

Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

Casey Mack, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 1

Brent Marks, Meyerstown, Penn. – 1

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 1

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

Josh Schneiderman, W. Burlington, Iowa – 1

Chris Shirek, Thompson, N.D. – 1

Tommy Tarlton, Fresno, Calif. – 1

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

KSE HARD CHARGERS:

KSE Hard Charger Award (18 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1-  Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Penn. – 3

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

3- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 2

Logan Forler, Orting Wash. – 2

Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2

7- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Penn. -1

Lance Dewease, Fayetteville Pa. – 1

Mark Dobmier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1

Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 1

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 1

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. -1

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

 

2011 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location/Winner (Number of Win(s) in 2011)

1. / Friday, February 11 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (1)

 

2. / Saturday, February 12 / Volusia Speedway Park/ Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (2)

 

3. / Sunday, February 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Jason Sides (1)

 

4. / Friday, February 25/ Pike County Speedway / Magnolia, MS / Steve Kinser (3)

 

5. / Saturday, February 26 / Royal Purple Raceway / Baytown, TX / Sammy Swindell (1)

 

6. / Wednesday, March 2 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Joey Saldana (1)

 

7. / Thursday, March 3 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Steve Kinser (4)

 

8. / Saturday, March 12 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, CA / Craig Dollansky (1)

 

9. / Saturday, March 19 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / Joey Saldana (2)

 

10. / Friday, April 1 / Merced Speedway / Merced, CA / Sammy Swindell (2)

 

11. / Saturday, April 2 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, CA / Jason Sides (2)

 

12. / Saturday, April 30 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN. / Sammy Swindell (3)

 

13. / Tuesday, May 3 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, OK / Craig Dollansky (2)

 

14. / Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Joey Saldana (4)

 

15. / Friday, May 13 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Daryn Pittman (1)

 

16. / Friday, May 20 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Donny Schatz (1)

 

17. / Saturday, May 28 / Charlotte Motor Speedway Dirt Track / Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (1)

 

18. / Monday, May 30 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Jason Sides (3)

 

19. / Friday, June 3 / Belleville Highbanks / Belleville, KS / Paul McMahan (2)

 

20. / Saturday, June 4 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, KS / Steve Kinser (5)

 

21. / Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (4)

 

22. / Friday, June 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (3)

 

23. / Saturday, June 18 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (4)

 

24. / Saturday, June 25/ Princeton Speedway / Princeton, Minnesota / Donny Schatz (2)

 

25. / Friday, July 1 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Craig Dollansky (5)

 

26. / Saturday, July 2 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Jason Sides (4)

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings thru July 2, 2011:

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5

Top 10

QT

1.

Donny Schatz

3594

2

14

20

2

2.

Joey Saldana

3587

-7

3

14

20

3

3.

Jason Meyers

3583

-11

0

14

22

2

4.

Steve Kinser

3553

-41

5

12

21

1

5.

Jason Sides

3548

-46

4

13

20

3

6.

Craig Dollansky

3525

-69

5

13

19

1

7.

Paul McMahan

3450

-144

2

6

17

7

8.

Cody Darrah

3248

-346

0

5

11

0

9.

Sammy Swindell

3239

-355

4

12

16

3

10.

Lucas Wolfe

3219

-375

0

1

9

0

11.

Chad Kemenah

3201

-393

0

2

8

2

12.

Kraig Kinser

3196

-398

0

2

10

0

13.

Bill Rose

3008

-586

0

1

2

0

14.

Ben Gregg

1939

-1655

0

1

1

0

15.

Kerry Madsen

1930

-1664

0

1

6

0

16.

Brad Sweet

1137

-2457

0

0

3

1

17.

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

1029

-2565

0

2

5

0

18.

Lance Dewease

982

-2612

0

0

2

0

19.

Jac Haudenschild

944

-2650

0

1

2

0

20.

Terry McCarl

940

-2654

0

0

2

0

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Chizmark & Larson Insurance, Factory Motor Parts, VP Racing (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, Jake’s Custom Golf Carts, RacingJunk.com KSE Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and R2C Performance; Engine Builder’s Challenge participants Don Ott Racing Engines, Kistler Engines, Shaver Specialties and Speedway Engines; and Chassis Builder’s Challenge participants J&J Auto Racing, Maxim Racing and XXX Race Company.