World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance

Lincoln Speedway, Williams Grove Speedway

ABBOTTSTOWN, Pa. – May 7, 2012 – In the midst of an electrifying championship battle, the World of Outlaws are headed to Posse country this week for the first time during the 2012 campaign.

There have been eight changes atop the points standings this season with Sammy Swindell and Donny Schatz trading the lead the last five races. Swindell, who has won four of the last eight races – including Saturday night at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, Ohio – holds an 11-point advantage over Schatz entering this week.

The Outlaws take the fight to Pennsylvania and one of the toughest regions for a trio of competitions this week, beginning on Wednesday with The Gettysburg Clash at Lincoln Speedway. It will be the first World of Outlaws event at the semi-banked, 3/8-mile track since 1998.

The teams will then head to Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg for a doubleheader on Friday and Saturday, capped by the Morgan Cup – pitting five premier World of Outlaws drivers against five Pa Posse drivers in a 12-lap dash. The winner earns $4,000 and the prestigious trophy to their corner for the next year.

WHEN

Wednesday, May 9, at Lincoln Speedway in Abbottstown, Pa., for The Gettysburg Clash. The front gate is scheduled to open at 4 p.m. with qualifying at 7 p.m.

Friday and Saturday, May 11-12, at Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, Pa. The front gate is scheduled to open at 5:30 p.m. with qualifying at 7:30 p.m.

WHERE

Lincoln Speedway is located at 800 Racetrack Road in Abbottstown, Pa. Click on the link for a map (http://g.co/maps/dqqaj).

Williams Grove Speedway is located at 1 Speedway Drive in Mechanicsburg, Pa. Click on the link for a map (http://g.co/maps/hechd).

TICKETS

Tickets for The Gettysburg Clash at Lincoln Speedway can be ordered online by clicking WorldofOutlaws.com/tickets or by calling 877-395-8606.

Tickets for Williams Grove Speedway can be ordered by calling 717-697-5000. More information is available at http://www.williamsgrove.com/worldofoutlaws.htm.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws — www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Lincoln Speedway — www.LincolnSpeedway.com

Williams Grove Speedway — www.WilliamsGrove.com

Dirt Radio Network — www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Lincoln Speedway is a semi-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The overall track record of 12.730 seconds was established by Lance Dewease on Oct. 15, 1999. The fastest in World of Outlaws competition is 13.380 seconds by Jac Haudenschild on May 31, 1997.

Williams Grove Speedway is a semi-banked, half-mile oval. The track record of 16.140 seconds was established by Brian Paulus on April 26, 2002.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Lincoln Speedway:

1998 – Fred Rahmer on May 30

1997 – Mark Kinser on May 31

1996 – Mark Kinser on June 1

1995 – Steve Kinser on June 3, Dave Blaney on Aug. 6

1994 – Steve Kinser on June 4, Steve Kinser on Aug. 7

1993 – Andy Hillenburg on June 5, Bill Brian Jr. on Aug. 8

1992 – Steve Kinser on May 25

1991 – Sammy Swindell on May 25

1989 – Chris Eash on May 20, Don Kreitz on May 27, Bobby Davis Jr. on July 29

1988 – Sammy Swindell on May 28, Stevie Smith on June 4, Steve Kinser on July 30

1987 – Bobby Allen on May 23, Steve Kinser on May 30, Steve Kinser on Aug. 1

1986 – Bobby Davis Jr. on May 24, Bobby Davis Jr. on May 31, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 2

1985 – Bobby Allen on May 25, Steve Kinser on June 1, Bobby Allen on Aug. 3

1984 – Steve Kinser on May 26, Bobby Davis Jr. on Aug. 4

1983 – Brad Doty on May 30, Steve Kinser on Aug. 6

1981 – Steve Kinser on June 6

1980 – Sammy Swindell on May 17, Steve Kinser on July 19

1979 – Rick Ferkel on July 21

1978 – Steve Smith on June 24, Steve Smith on July 29

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Williams Grove Speedway:

2011 – Daryn Pittman on May 13, Greg Hodnett on July 22, Jason Meyers on July 23, Jason Meyers on Sept. 30, Jason Meyers on Oct. 7

2010 – Chad Layton on May 13, Fred Rahmer on May 14, Lance Dewease on July 23, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 2

2009 – Greg Hodnett on May 14, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 3, Cody Darrah on Oct. 3 (Completion of July 25 event)

2008 – Steve Kinser on May 15, Daryn Pittman on July 18, Donny Schatz on July 19

2007 – Donny Schatz on May 17, Donny Schatz on May 18, Donny Schatz on July 19, Brian Leppo on July 20, Donny Schatz on July 21, Donny Schatz on Sept. 29

2006 – Fred Rahmer on May 27, Daryn Pittman on July 22, Doug Esh on Sept. 30

2005 – Steve Kinser on May 27, Fred Rahmer on July 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 1

2004 – Don Kreitz Jr. on May 28, Danny Lasoski on July 24, Donny Schatz on Oct. 2

2003 – Donny Schatz on July 26, Steve Kinser on Oct. 4
2002 – Steve Kinser on May 16, Greg Hodnett on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 28
2001 – Donny Schatz on July 26 (completed May 18 event), Don Kreitz Jr., on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 29

2000 – Fred Rahmer on May 19, Sammy Swindell on July 29, Donny Schatz on Sept. 30

1999 – Steve Kinser on May 28, Mark Kinser on July 30, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2

1998 – Johnny Herrera on May 22, Stevie Smith on May 29, Kevin Gobrecht on July 31, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2

1997 – Mark Kinser on May 23, Jac Haudenschild on May 30, Mark Kinser on Aug. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 4

1996 – Mark Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on May 31, Mark Kinser on Aug. 2, Lance Dewease on Oct. 5

1995 – Steve Kinser on May 26, Mark Kinser on Aug. 4, Mark Kinser on Sept. 30

1994 – Steve Kinser on May 27, Andy Hillenburg on June 3, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1

1993 – Don Kreitz Jr., on May 28, Dave Blaney on June 4, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1, Don Kreitz Jr. on Oct. 3

1992 – Don Kreitz Jr., on May 22, Don Kreitz Jr., on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 3
1991 – Steve Kinser on May 24, Sammy Swindell on May 31, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2, Stevie Smith on Oct. 6

1990 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Sammy Swindell on June 1, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3, Steve Kinser on Sept. 29

1989 – Sammy Swindell on May 26, Bobby Allen on June 2, Bobby Davis Jr., on July 28, Stevie Smith on Sept. 30

1988 – Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Mark Kinser on June 3, Steve Kinser on July 29

1987 – Steve Kinser on May 22, Steve Kinser on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31

1986 – Doug Wolfgang on May 23, Bobby Allen on May 30, Bobby Allen on Aug. 1

1985 – Keith Kauffman on May 24, Steve Kinser on May 31, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 2

1984 – Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3

1983 – Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5

1982 – Bobby Allen on May 14, Bobby Allen on May 21

1981 – Steve Kinser on June 5, Steve Kinser on June 12

1980 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Keith Kauffman on July 26

1979 – Lynn Paxton on July 27

1978 – Kramer Williamson on Sept. 24

3/8-MILE WINNERS

Lincoln Speedway is a 3/8-mile oval. There has been one World of Outlaws feature on a track that size in 2012. The winner was Joey Saldana – 1 (Paducah International Speedway on April 13).

HALF-MILE WINNERS

Williams Grove Speedway is a half-mile track. There have been nine World of Outlaws features on a track that size in 2012. The winners are: Sammy Swindell – 3 (Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28 and Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20); Craig Dollansky – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Tim Kaeding – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway); Chad Kemenah – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 4); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Joey Saldana – 1 (Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Donny Schatz – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19).

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah – http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser – http://www.stevekinser.com

Kerry Madsen – http://www.kenericracing.com

Bill Rose – http://www.billroseracing.com

Joey Saldana – http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz – http://www.donnyschatz.com

Sammy Swindell – http://www.swindellmotorsports.citymaker.com

Lucas Wolfe – http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information, visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: Sammy Swindell – 4 (Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28, Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20 and Merced Speedway on March 30); Donny Schatz – 3 (Farmer City Raceway on April 25, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Craig Dollansky – 2 (Tri-State Speedway on April 21 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Tim Kaeding – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 8); Joey Saldana – 2 (Paducah International Raceway on April 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Chad Kemenah – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 4); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18).

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com.

DIRTVision will feature a live Cybercast on Friday and Saturday night from Williams Grove Speedway for only $19.99. Click www.DIRTVision.com for more information.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com for live, interactive updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up Next: The World of Outlaws venture into New York on Wednesday, May 16, at Rolling Wheels Raceway Park in Elbridge.

2012 STAT ATTACK

There have been 15 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (7 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

6 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

Total laps led (14 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 92

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 83

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 62

4 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 58

5 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 48

6 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 30

7 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 23

8 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 14

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 14

10 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 12

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 12

12 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 9

13 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

14 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 3

Pole Positions (13 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

2 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Time Trial leaders (10 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

6 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (29 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 22

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 22

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 20

4 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 18

5 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 13

6 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 11

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 11

8 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 10

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 10

10 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 9

11 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 8

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 8

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 8

– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 8

15 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 6

17 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 4

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 4

21 – JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 3

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

– BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 3

25 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

– DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio – 2

27 – CODY LAMAR, Rio Linda, Calif. – 1

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 1

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (28 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 6

2 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

5 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 3

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

8 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

– TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

13 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– DUSTIN MORGAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (14 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

2 – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– DON DROUD JR., Lincoln, Neb. – 1

– GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

Hard Charger Award (10 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

2 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

– TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. – 2

5 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

2012 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2012)

1. / Saturday, February 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

2. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Craig Dollansky (1)

4. / Thursday, March 8 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

5. / Saturday, March 10 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

6. / Friday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

7. / Friday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

8. / Friday, March 30 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

9. / Friday, April 13 / Paducah International Raceway / Paducah, Ky. / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 20 / Missouri State Fair Speedway / Sedalia, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 21 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Craig Dollansky (2)

12. / Wednesday, April 25 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Donny Schatz (3)

13. / Saturday, April 28 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (3)

14. / Friday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)

15. / Saturday, May 5 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (4)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings through May 5

Pos. 

Driver 

Total 

Diff 

Wins

T5s

T10s

QT

1

Sammy Swindell

2094

0

4

9

12

2

2

Donny Schatz

2083

-11

3

7

13

0

3

Joey Saldana

2054

-40

2

7

12

2

4

Steve Kinser

2030

-64

0

6

11

0

5

Kraig Kinser

1998

-96

0

4

11

2

6

Jason Sides

1974

-120

0

5

9

0

7

Craig Dollansky

1963

-131

2

6

8

1

8

Cody Darrah

1860

-234

0

3

5

0

9

Chad Kemenah

1856

-238

1

2

6

2

10

Kerry Madsen

1785

-309

0

2

3

0

11

Lucas Wolfe

1774

-320

0

0

3

0

12

Bill Rose

1553

-541

0

0

1

0

13

Terry McCarl

1236

-858

0

1

3

0

14

Jac Haudenschild

1102

-992

0

0

1

0

15

Austen Wheatley

1096

-998

0

0

2

0

16

Jason Meyers

1054

-1040

0

3

4

1

17

David Gravel

1044

-1050

0

2

4

2

18

Paul McMahan

998

-1096

0

0

0

0

19

Trey Starks

930

-1164

0

0

0

0

20

Danny Smith

898

-1196

0

1

2

0

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Gravely Tractors (Official Lawn Equipment), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks, Superflow Dynos and Wix Filters; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Astro Titanium, ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.