World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance:

Black Hills Speedway and Castrol Raceway

CONCORD, N.C. — August 22, 2011 — Steve Kinser and his crew seem to be recapturing their early season speed as they swept the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events at River Cities Speedway and Huset’s Speedway. At River Cities Speedway, Kinser waged an epic battle with Tony Stewart Racing teammate Donny Schatz. The 20 time champion dove to the inside of the Fargo, N.D. resident in the final corner of the last lap to claim victory. The following night, no one could keep pace with the Bloomington, Ind. native as he led the final fourteen circuits to claim his seventh win on the season. (Tim Johnson photo)

 

With the ‘Great Northern Tour’ nearing it’s halfway mark, the series now set’s their eyes on the Black Hills Speedway in Rapid City, S.D. and Castrol Raceway in Edmonton, Alb., Can.

 

WHEN

Tuesday, August 23 at Black Hills Speedway in Rapid City, S.D. Pit Gates open at 2:00 p.m., Grandstands open at 4:00 p.m., Hot Laps begin at 7:00 p.m. and racing kicks off at 8:00 p.m.

Friday, August 26 and Saturday, August 27 at Castrol Raceway in Edmonton, Alb. Can. Gates open at 4:00 p.m. with Hot Laps beginning at 6:00 p.m.

WHERE

Black Hills Speedway is located at 2467 Jolly Lane, Rapid City, SD, 57703. Click here for directions.

Castrol Raceway is located at 7003 Girard Road, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada,T6B 2C4 Click here for directions.

TICKETS

Tickets for the racing action at Black Hills Speedway can be purchased by visiting www.SLSPromotions.com or by calling 815-344-2023

Tickets for the racing action at Castrol Raceway can be purchased at www.CastrolRaceway.com or by calling (780) 461-5801

 

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws — http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Black Hills Speedway – http://www.BlackHillsSpeedwayhalfmile.com

Castrol Raceway – http://www.CastrolRaceway.com

Dirt Radio Network — http://www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Black Hills Speedway is a semi banked, ½ mile oval. The track record of 9.269 seconds at 116.517 mph was established by Jason Meyers on August 21, 2009

Castrol Raceway is a semi banked, 3/8th’s mile oval. The track record of 12.693 seconds, established by Donny Schatz on August 19, 2007

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Black Hills Speedway

1993 – Stevie Smith on July 7

1992 – Sammy Swindell on July 4

1989 – Bobby Davis, Jr., on July 3

1988 – Doug Wolfgang on July 3

1987 – Steve Kinser on July 5

1986 – Jimmy Sills on July 5

1985 – Sammy Swindell on July 5

1984 – Steve Kinser on July 8

1983 – Steve Kinser on July 4

 

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Castrol Raceway

2010-Jason Meyers on August 27, Joey Saldana on August 28

2009-Joey Saldana on August 28, Joey Saldana on August 29

2008-Jac Haudenschild on August 22, Jason Meyers on August 23

2007- Steve Kinser on August 17, Donny Schatz on August 19

HALF-MILE WINNERS

Black Hills Speedway is a semi banked, half mile mile oval. So far in 2011, there have been eighteen races on a track that size. The winners include: Steve Kinser – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 11 and 12, the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 3, Lakeside Speedway on June 4) Jason Sides – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Calistoga Speedway on April 2, I-96 Speedway on May 30) Joey Saldana – 2 (the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 2, Eldora Speedway on May 6); Craig Dollansky – 1 (Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 24); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 22); Paul McMahan – 1 (Belleville Highbanks on June 3); Jason Meyers – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 23);  Daryn Pittman – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 13); Donny Schatz– 1 (Knoxville Raceway on August 13);Tim Shaffer – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 15); Sammy Swindell – 1 (Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Tyler Walker – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 16.)

THREE EIGHTH-MILE WINNERS

Castrol Raceway is a semi banked, three-eighths mile oval. So far in 2011, the Outlaws have raced four times on a track that size. The winners include: Steve Kinser – 2 (Pike County Speedway on Feb 25, Huset’s Speedway on August 20); Craig Dollansky – 1 (Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3);   Sammy Swindell – 1 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26)

DRIVER WEB SITES

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain Web sites:

Cody Darrah- http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky-http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah-http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser- http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser- http://www.stevekinser.com

Paul McMahan- http://www.paulmcmahanracing.com

Jason Meyers- http://www.eliteracing.net

Bill Rose – http://www.roseracing.com

Joey Saldana- http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz- http://www.donnyschatz.com

Jason Sides- http://www.sidesmotorsports.com

Lucas Wolfe- http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

 

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: There have been 44 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events in 2011. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 7 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 12, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3, River Cities Speedway on June 17 and 18, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 1, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 24, I-55 Raceway on August 6);  Steve Kinser – 7 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 11 and 12, Pike County Raceway on Feb. 25, the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Lakeside Speedway on June 4, River Cities Speedway on August 19, Huset’s Speedway on August 20); Donny Schatz – 5 (Attica Raceway Park on May 20, Princeton Speedway on June 25, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 13, Bloomington Speedway on August 5, Knoxville Raceway on August 13);  Joey Saldana – 4 (Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 3, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 19, Eldora Speedway on May 8, Beaver Dam Raceway on July 9); Jason Sides – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Calistoga Speedway on April 2, I-96 Speedway on May 30, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 2); Sammy Swindell – 4 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26, Merced Speedway on April 1, Tri-State Speedway on April 30, Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Paul McMahan – 3 (the Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28, Belleville Highbanks on June 3, Brockville-Ontario Speedway on July 29); Jason Meyers – 3 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Williams Grove Speedway on July 23, Autodrome Drummond on July 30); Tim Shaffer – 2 (Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lerneville Speedway on July 19); Dale Blaney – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 22); Daryn Pittman – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 13); Tony Stewart – 1 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 27); Tyler Walker – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 16.)

 

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com

 

On the Web: The all new Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Web site is at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com and includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

 

Up next: Following this weekend, “The Greatest Show on Dirt” kicks off it’s second West Coast Swing with a stop at Skagit Speedway in Alger, Wash. On September 2nd and 3rd.

2011 STAT ATTACK

There have been 44 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (13 Different Drivers)

Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 7

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

3-  Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 5

4-  Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

7- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. -3

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 3

9 -Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 2

10-Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 1

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1

Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind. – 1

Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1

 

Total laps led (26 Different Drivers)

Lap leaders, Driver, Hometown

1- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 211 laps

2- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 182laps

3-  Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 159 laps

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 159 laps

5- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 131 laps

6- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 112 laps

7-  Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 95  laps

8-  Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 56 laps

9-   Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 51 laps

10- Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 31 laps

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 31 laps

12- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 30 laps

13 – Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 25 laps

14- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo. – 21 laps

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 21 laps

Kerry Madsen, St. Marys NSW – 21 laps

Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind. – 21 laps

18- Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 17 laps

19-  Danny Smith, Danville, Ind. – 13 laps

21-  Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 12 laps

22- Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 12 laps

23 – Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 10 laps

24- Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunny Vale, Tex.

25- Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Pa. – 7 laps

Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 7 laps

27- Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, Calif.  – 1 lap

 

Time Trial leaders (13 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick times

1- Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tenn. – 9

2- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 6

3-  Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 5

5-  Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 4

6-  Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. –3

7-  Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2

Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Penn. – 2

10-Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Penn. – 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

 

Pole Positions (24 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 5

2- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

3-  Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

6-  Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 2

Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 2

Kerry Madsen , St.Mary’s NSW – 2

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Mo. – 2

Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2

12- Brian Brown , Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

Phil Gressman, Helena, Ohio – 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio. – 1

Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1

Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Penn. – 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

 

Last Chance Showdown Winners (27 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

2-  Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

Paul May, Terre Haute, Ind. – 2

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 2

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

6- Zac Blurton, Jetmore, Kan. – 1

Tony Bruce Jr, Liberal, Kan. -1

Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pa. – 1

David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

Ben Gregg, Glendale, Ariz. – 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1

Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN – 1

Bud Kaeding, Campbell, Calif. -1

Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

Chad Kemenah, Findley, Ohio – 1

Mikey Kruchka, Hamilton, ONT. – 1

Casey Mack, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 1

Brent Marks, Meyerstown, Penn. – 1

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Kyle Sauder, Archbold, Ohio – 1

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

Josh Schneiderman, W. Burlington, Iowa – 1

Chris Shirek, Thompson, N.D. – 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Dick Spadaro, Altamont, N.Y. – 1

Tommy Tarlton, Fresno, Calif. – 1

Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

 

KSE HARD CHARGERS:

KSE Hard Charger Award (25 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1-   Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Penn. – 4

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 4

Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. –4

4- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

5- Logan Forler, Orting Wash. – 2

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 2

Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 2

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 2

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

12-Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo.

Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Penn. -1

Lance Dewease, Fayetteville Pa. – 1

Danny Dietrich, Aspars, Pa. – 1

Mark Dobmier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

Kyle Fraser, White Lake, Ont. – 1

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Jim Nier, Piketon, Ohio – 1

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. -1

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

Austin Wheatley, Lake Stevens, Washington – 1

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

 

 

2011 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location/Winner (Number of Win(s) in 2011)

1. / Friday, February 11 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (1)

 

2. / Saturday, February 12 / Volusia Speedway Park/ Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (2)

 

3. / Sunday, February 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Jason Sides (1)

 

4. / Friday, February 25/ Pike County Speedway / Magnolia, MS / Steve Kinser (3)

 

5. / Saturday, February 26 / Royal Purple Raceway / Baytown, TX / Sammy Swindell (1)

 

6. / Wednesday, March 2 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Joey Saldana (1)

 

7. / Thursday, March 3 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Steve Kinser (4)

 

8. / Saturday, March 12 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, CA / Craig Dollansky (1)

 

9. / Saturday, March 19 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / Joey Saldana (2)

 

10. / Friday, April 1 / Merced Speedway / Merced, CA / Sammy Swindell (2)

 

11. / Saturday, April 2 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, CA / Jason Sides (2)

 

12. / Saturday, April 30 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN. / Sammy Swindell (3)

 

13. / Tuesday, May 3 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, OK / Craig Dollansky (2)

 

14. / Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Joey Saldana (4)

 

15. / Friday, May 13 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Daryn Pittman (1)

 

16. / Friday, May 20 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Donny Schatz (1)

 

17. / Saturday, May 28 / Charlotte Motor Speedway Dirt Track / Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (1)

 

18. / Monday, May 30 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Jason Sides (3)

 

19. / Friday, June 3 / Belleville Highbanks / Belleville, KS / Paul McMahan (2)

 

20. / Saturday, June 4 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, KS / Steve Kinser (5)

 

21. / Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (4)

 

22. / Friday, June 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (3)

 

23. / Saturday, June 18 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (4)

 

24. / Saturday, June 25/ Princeton Speedway / Princeton, Minnesota / Donny Schatz (2)

 

25. / Friday, July 1 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Craig Dollansky (5)

 

26. / Saturday, July 2 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Jason Sides (4)

 

27. / Friday, July 8 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wisconsin / Jason Meyers (1)

 

28. / Saturday, July 9 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wisconsin / Joey Saldana (4)

 

29. / Wednesday, July 13 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (3)

 

30. / Friday, July 15 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Tim Shaffer (1)

 

31. / Saturday, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Tyler Walker (1)

 

32. / Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pennsylvania / Dale Blaney (1)

 

33. / Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pennsylvania / Tim Shaffer (2)

 

34. / Friday, July 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania / Greg Hodnett (1)

 

35. / Saturday, July 23 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania / Jason Meyers (2)

 

36. / Sunday, July 24 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon  Valley, New York / Craig Dollansky (6)

 

37. / Wednesday, July 27 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ontario / Tony Stewart (1)

 

38. / Friday, July 29 / Brockville-Ontario Speedway / Brockville, Ontario / Paul McMahan (3)

 

39. / Saturday, July 30 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Quebec / Jason Meyers (3)

 

40. / Friday, August 5 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Indiana / Donny Schatz (4)

 

41. / Saturday, August 6 / I-55 Raceway / Pevely, Missouri / Craig Dollansky (7)

 

42. / Saturday, August 13 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (5)

 

43. / Friday, August 19 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Steve Kinser (6)

 

44. / Saturday, August 20 / Huset’sSpeedway / Brandon, S.D. / Steve Kinser (7)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series point’s standings through August 20.

 

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5

1

Jason Meyers

5893

3

28

2

Donny Schatz

5804

-89

5

21

3

Steve Kinser

5804

-89

7

21

4

Craig Dollansky

5647

-246

7

18

5

Paul McMahan

5623

-270

3

14

6

Jason Sides

5589

-304

4

14

7

Lucas Wolfe

5248

-645

0

5

8

Cody Darrah

5206

-687

0

5

9

Kraig Kinser

5136

-757

0

2

10

Chad Kemenah

5134

-759

0

3

11

Sammy Swindell

5057

-836

4

18

12

Joey Saldana

4953

-940

4

16

13

Bill Rose

4772

-1121

0

1

14

Kerry Madsen

3543

-2350

0

4

15

Brad Sweet

3290

-2603

0

7

16

Ben Gregg

2723

-3170

0

1

17

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

2223

-3670

0

4

18

Daryn Pittman

1672

-4221

1

5

19

Lance Dewease

1442

-4451

0

0

20

Austen Wheatley

1436

-4457

0

0

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Chizmark & Larson Insurance, Factory Motor Parts, VP Racing (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, Jake’s Custom Golf Carts, RacingJunk.com KSE Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and R2C Performance; Engine Builder’s Challenge participants Don Ott Racing Engines, Kistler Engines, Shaver Specialties and Speedway Engines; and Chassis Builder’s Challenge participants J&J Auto Racing, Maxim Racing and XXX Race Company.