World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance:

Skagit Speedway and Cottage Grove Speedway

ALGER, Wash. — Aug. 29, 2011 — Four different World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series drivers have won five events since the Goodyear Knoxville Nationals in mid-August. Now the series begins its traditional Gold Rush Tour through the Pacific Northwest, where the most recent winner, Cody Darrah, hopes to give his car owner and Washington native, Kasey Kahne, a hometown win at Skagit Speedway on Friday and Saturday, followed Monday at Cottage Grove (Ore.) Speedway. (Ryan Meckling photo)

WHEN

Friday, Sept. 2, and Saturday, Sept. 3, at Skagit Speedway in Alger, Wash. Grandstands open at 5 p.m. with racing at 7 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 5 at Cottage Grove Speedway in Cottage Grove, Ore. Pit Gates open at 3 p.m., Grandstand gates open at 4 p.m. with Hot Laps beginning at 6:45 p.m.

WHERE

Skagit Speedway is at 4796 Old Highway 99 North Burlington, WA 98233. Click here for directions.

Cottage Grove Speedway is at 2150 North Douglas Street, Cottage Grove, Ore. Click here for directions.

TICKETS

Tickets for the racing action at Skagit Speedway can be purchased by visiting www.SkagitSpeedway.com or by calling (360) 724-3567

Tickets for the racing action at Cottage Grove Speedway can be purchased at www.CottageGroveSpeedway.com or by calling (541) 942-7561

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws — http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Cottage Grove Speedway – http://www.CottageGroveSpeedway.com

Skagit Speedway – http://www.SkagitSpeedway.com

Dirt Radio Network — http://www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Skagit Speedway is a high banked, 3/10th’s mile oval. The track record of 10.872 seconds was established by Jason Sides on Sept. 4, 2009

Cottage Grove Speedway is a high banked, 1/4 mile oval. The track record of 9.991 seconds, was established by Joey Saldana on Aug. 29, 2007 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Skagit Speedway

2010-Jac Haudenschild on September 3, Steve Kinser on September 4

2009- Joey Saldana on September 4, Jason Meyers on September 5

2008- Jason Solwold on August 30, Joey Saldana on August 31

2007- Brooke Tatnell on August 24, Craig Dollansky on August 25

2006- Brooke Tatnell on Aug. 26

2002 – Joey Saldana on August 23

1995 – Dave Blaney on August 26

1994 – Dave Blaney on August 27

1979 – Jack Hewitt on June 14, Sammy Swindell on June 15, Doug Wolfgang on June 16

1978 – Doug Wolfgang on June 17, Doug Wolfgang on June 18

 

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Cottage Grove Speedway

2010-Danny Lasoski on September 1

2009- Jason Meyers on September 8

2008- Donny Schatz on September 2

2007- Joey Saldana on August 29

2005- Danny Lasoski on August 30

2004- Kraig Kinser on August 31

2003- Steve Kinser on August 26

2002 – Danny Lasoski on August 27

2000 – Steve Kinser on August 29

1999 – Danny Lasoski on August 23

1998 – Donny Schatz on August 24

1997 – Sammy Swindell on August 25

1996 – Mark Kinser on August 27

1995 – Steve Kinser on August 29

1994 – Dave Blaney on August 31

THREE-TENTHS MILE WINNERS

Skagit Speedway is a high banked, 3/10th’s mile oval. So far in 2011, there have been three races on a track that size. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 2 (River Cities Speedway on June 17 and 18); Steve Kinser – 1 (River Cities Speedway on August 19.)

QUARTER-MILE WINNERS

Cottage Grove Raceway is a high banked, quarter mile oval. So far in 2011, the Outlaws have raced six times on a track that size. The winners include: Donny Schatz – 3 (Princeton Speedway on June 25, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 13, Bloomington Speedway on August 5); Sammy Swindell – 2 (Merced Speedway on April 1, Tri-State Speedway on April 30) Craig Dollansky – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 12.)

DRIVER WEB SITES

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain Web sites:

Cody Darrah- http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky-http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah-http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser- http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser- http://www.stevekinser.com

Paul McMahan- http://www.paulmcmahanracing.com

Jason Meyers- http://www.eliteracing.net

Bill Rose – http://www.roseracing.com

Joey Saldana- http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz- http://www.donnyschatz.com

Jason Sides- http://www.sidesmotorsports.com

Lucas Wolfe- http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: There have been 47 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events in 2011. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 7 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 12, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3, River Cities Speedway on June 17 and 18, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 1, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 24, I-55 Raceway on August 6); Steve Kinser – 7 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 11 and 12, Pike County Raceway on Feb. 25, the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Lakeside Speedway on June 4, River Cities Speedway on August 19, Huset’s Speedway on August 20); Donny Schatz – 6 (Attica Raceway Park on May 20, Princeton Speedway on June 25, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 13, Bloomington Speedway on August 5, Knoxville Raceway on August 13, Black Hills Speedway on August 23); Jason Meyers – 4 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Williams Grove Speedway on July 23, Autodrome Drummond on July 30, Castrol Raceway on August 26);   Joey Saldana – 4 (Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 3, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 19, Eldora Speedway on May 8, Beaver Dam Raceway on July 9); Jason Sides – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Calistoga Speedway on April 2, I-96 Speedway on May 30, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 2); Sammy Swindell – 4 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26, Merced Speedway on April 1, Tri-State Speedway on April 30, Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Paul McMahan – 3 (the Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28, Belleville Highbanks on June 3, Brockville-Ontario Speedway on July 29); Tim Shaffer – 2 (Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lerneville Speedway on July 19); Dale Blaney – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Cody Darrah – 1 (Castrol Raceway on August 27); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 22); Daryn Pittman – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 13); Tony Stewart – 1 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 27); Tyler Walker – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 16.)

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com

On the Web: The all new Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Web site is at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com and includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up next: Following this weekend, “The Greatest Show on Dirt” heads south to California for the annual Gold Cup Race of Champions at Silver Dollar Speedway in Chico, Calif. on Friday, September 9 and Saturday, September 10.  

2011 STAT ATTACK

There have been 47 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (14 Different Drivers)

Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 7

     Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 7

3- Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 6

4- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 4

     Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

     Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

     Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

8- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. -3

9 -Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 2

10-Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 1

     Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

     Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

     Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1

   Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind. – 1

   Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1

Total laps led (26 Different Drivers)

Lap leaders, Driver, Hometown

1- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 211 laps

2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 197 laps

3- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 182 laps

4- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 175 laps 

5- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 144 laps

6- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 112 laps

7- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 95 laps

8- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 68 laps

9-   Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 56 laps

10- Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 31 laps

       Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 31 laps

12- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 30 laps

13 – Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 25 laps

14- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo. – 21 laps

       Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 21 laps

       Kerry Madsen, St. Marys NSW – 21 laps

       Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind. – 21 laps

18- Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 17 laps

19- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 15 laps

20- Danny Smith, Danville, Ind. – 13 laps

21- Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 12 laps

22 – Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 10 laps

23- Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunny Vale, Tex.

24- Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Pa. – 7 laps

       Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 7 laps

26- Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1 lap

 

Time Trial leaders (13 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick times

1- Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tenn. – 9

2- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 8

3- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 6

4- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

5- Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 4

6- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. –3

7- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

     Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2

     Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Penn. – 2

10-Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

     Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Penn. – 1

     Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

     Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

 

Pole Positions (24 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 5

2- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

3- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

4- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

     Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 3    

     Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

6- Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 2

     Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 2

     Kerry Madsen , St.Mary’s NSW – 2

     Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

     Danny Lasoski, Dover, Mo. – 2

     Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

12- Brian Brown , Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

     David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

     Phil Gressman, Helena, Ohio – 1

     Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

     Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio. – 1      

     Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

     Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1

     Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

     Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1

     Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Penn. – 1

     Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

     Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

     Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

 

Last Chance Showdown Winners (30 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

2- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

     Paul May, Terre Haute, Ind. – 2

     Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 2

     Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

6- Zac Blurton, Jetmore, Kan. – 1

     Tony Bruce Jr, Liberal, Kan. -1

     Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

     Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pa. – 1

     Eric Fisher, Mt. Vernon, Washington – 1

     David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

     Ben Gregg, Glendale, Ariz. – 1

     Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1

     Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

     Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN – 1

     Bud Kaeding, Campbell, Calif. -1  

     Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

     Chad Kemenah, Findley, Ohio – 1

     Mikey Kruchka, Hamilton, ONT. – 1

     Casey Mack, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

     Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 1

     Brent Marks, Meyerstown, Penn. – 1

     Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1

     Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1  

     Kelly Miller, Lethbridge, Alb. Can. – 1

     Kyle Sauder, Archbold, Ohio – 1

     Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

     Josh Schneiderman, W. Burlington, Iowa – 1

     Chris Shirek, Thompson, N.D. – 1

     Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

     Dick Spadaro, Altamont, N.Y. – 1

     Tommy Tarlton, Fresno, Calif. – 1

      Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

     Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

 

KSE Hard Charger Award (26 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1-   Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. –5

2-   Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Penn. – 4

     Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 4

4- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

5- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Penn. – 2

     Logan Forler, Orting, Wash. – 2

     Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

     Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2    

     Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 2

     Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 2

     Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 2

     Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

13- Colt Akerstorm, Balwf, Alb. – 1

     Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo.

     Lance Dewease, Fayetteville Pa. – 1

     Danny Dietrich, Aspars, Pa. – 1

     Mark Dobmier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

     Kyle Fraser, White Lake, Ont. – 1

     Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

     Jim Nier, Piketon, Ohio – 1

     Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

     Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1

     Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. -1

     Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

     Austin Wheatley, Lake Stevens, Washington – 1

     Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

     Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

2011 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location/Winner (Number of Win(s) in 2011)

1. / Friday, February 11 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (1)

2. / Saturday, February 12 / Volusia Speedway Park/ Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (2)

3. / Sunday, February 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Jason Sides (1)

4. / Friday, February 25/ Pike County Speedway / Magnolia, MS / Steve Kinser (3)

5. / Saturday, February 26 / Royal Purple Raceway / Baytown, TX / Sammy Swindell (1)

6. / Wednesday, March 2 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Joey Saldana (1)

7. / Thursday, March 3 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Steve Kinser (4)

8. / Saturday, March 12 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, CA / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. / Saturday, March 19 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 1 / Merced Speedway / Merced, CA / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 2 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, CA / Jason Sides (2)

12. / Saturday, April 30 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN. / Sammy Swindell (3)

13. / Tuesday, May 3 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, OK / Craig Dollansky (2)

14. / Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Joey Saldana (4)

15. / Friday, May 13 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Daryn Pittman (1)

16. / Friday, May 20 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Donny Schatz (1)

17. / Saturday, May 28 / Charlotte Motor Speedway Dirt Track / Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (1)

18. / Monday, May 30 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Jason Sides (3)

19. / Friday, June 3 / Belleville Highbanks / Belleville, KS / Paul McMahan (2)

20. / Saturday, June 4 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, KS / Steve Kinser (5)

21. / Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (4)

22. / Friday, June 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (3)

23. / Saturday, June 18 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (4)

24. / Saturday, June 25/ Princeton Speedway / Princeton, Minnesota / Donny Schatz (2)

25. / Friday, July 1 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Craig Dollansky (5)

26. / Saturday, July 2 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Jason Sides (4)

27. / Friday, July 8 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wisconsin / Jason Meyers (1)

28. / Saturday, July 9 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wisconsin / Joey Saldana (4)

29. / Wednesday, July 13 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (3)

30. / Friday, July 15 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Tim Shaffer (1)

31. / Saturday, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Tyler Walker (1)

32. / Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pennsylvania / Dale Blaney (1)

33. / Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pennsylvania / Tim Shaffer (2)

34. / Friday, July 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania / Greg Hodnett (1)

35. / Saturday, July 23 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania / Jason Meyers (2)

36. / Sunday, July 24 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon Valley, New York / Craig Dollansky (6)

37. / Wednesday, July 27 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ontario / Tony Stewart (1)

38. / Friday, July 29 / Brockville-Ontario Speedway / Brockville, Ontario / Paul McMahan (3)

39. / Saturday, July 30 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Quebec / Jason Meyers (3)

40. / Friday, August 5 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Indiana / Donny Schatz (4)

41. / Saturday, August 6 / I-55 Raceway / Pevely, Missouri / Craig Dollansky (7)

42. / Saturday, August 13 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (5)

43. / Friday, August 19 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Steve Kinser (6)

44. / Saturday, August 20 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Steve Kinser (7)

45. / Tuesday, August 23 / Black Hills Speedway / Rapid City, S.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

46. / Friday, August 26 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alb. Can./ Jason Meyers (4)

47. / Saturday, August 27 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alb. Can./ Cody Darrah (1)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings, thru Aug. 27

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5

Top 10

QT

1

Jason Meyers

6325

 

4

30

39

8

2

Donny Schatz

6238

-87

6

23

39

2

3

Steve Kinser

6218

-107

7

23

37

2

4

Paul McMahan

6044

-281

3

16

33

9

5

Craig Dollansky

6025

-300

7

18

33

1

6

Jason Sides

5987

-338

4

15

30

3

7

Lucas Wolfe

5675

-650

0

7

20

0

8

Cody Darrah

5601

-724

1

6

17

0

9

Chad Kemenah

5541

-784

0

4

13

4

10

Kraig Kinser

5528

-797

0

2

15

0

11

Joey Saldana

5328

-997

4

18

25

5

12

Sammy Swindell

5202

-1123

4

17

24

6

13

Bill Rose

5112

-1213

0

1

4

0

14

Brad Sweet

3714

-2611

0

8

20

2

15

Kerry Madsen

3673

-2652

0

4

13

0

16

Ben Gregg

2723

-3602

0

1

2

0

17

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

2224

-4101

0

4

10

0

18

Daryn Pittman

1672

-4653

1

5

7

0

19

Austen Wheatley

1560

-4765

0

0

0

0

20

Terry McCarl

1496

-4829

0

1

4

0

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Chizmark & Larson Insurance, Factory Motor Parts, VP Racing (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, Jake’s Custom Golf Carts, RacingJunk.com KSE Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and R2C Performance; Engine Builder’s Challenge participants Don Ott Racing Engines, Kistler Engines, Shaver Specialties and Speedway Engines; and Chassis Builder’s Challenge participants J&J Auto Racing, Maxim Racing and XXX Race Company.