World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series at a Glance: Eldora Speedway

Saldana, Swindell two of most dominant Eldora racers in past three seasons

ROSSBURG, Ohio – May 1, 2013 – The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series invades historic Eldora Speedway on Friday and Saturday, helping celebrate the track’s 60th anniversary season. Sammy Swindell, Joey Saldana and Chad Kemenah earned victories in 2012 at Eldora, but Craig Dollansky is riding a wave of momentum as the series’ most recent winner.

History and tradition are as much a part of Eldora as its intimidating high-speed-generating high banks. It’s a track the veterans revere and one rising stars want to conquer.

No doubt Saldana has had this weekend circled. He’s won at Eldora five times since 2010, but crashes there also knocked him out of the championship hunt twice. Saldana has a new team this season that is third in the championship standings and seeking its first victory.

The action begins Friday afternoon with cars hitting the track about 6 p.m.

WHEN

Friday and Saturday, May 3-4, at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, Ohio. Gates are scheduled to open at 2 p.m. with hot laps at 6 p.m. and racing at 7:30 p.m.

WHERE

Eldora Speedway is 2.5 miles north of Rossburg, Ohio, on S.R. 118, roughly halfway between Fort Wayne, Ind., and Dayton, Ohio. The GPS address is 13929 State Route 118, New Weston, Ohio, 45348. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/T1TmD).

TICKETS

Tickets for the event at Eldora Speedway can be purchased by clicking http://eldoraspeedway.ticketforce.com or calling 937-338-3815.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws — WoOsprint.com

Eldora Speedway — EldoraSpeedway.com

Dirt Radio Network — DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Eldora Speedway is a high-banked, half-mile oval. The track record of 12.707 seconds was established by Craig Dollansky on April 13, 2002.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Feature Winners at Eldora Speedway:

2012 – Chad Kemenah on May 4, Sammy Swindell on May 5, Joey Saldana on July 13, Sammy Swindell on July 14

2011 – Joey Saldana on May 8, Tim Shaffer on July 15, Tyler Walker on July 16, Joey Saldana on Sept. 23

2010 – Joey Saldana on May 8, Paul McMahan on May 9, Joey Saldana on July 16, Steve Kinser on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 24

2009 – Donny Schatz on May 9, Terry McCarl on July 17, Donny Schatz on July 18, Jason Sides on Sept. 25

2008 – Craig Dollansky on April 11, Donny Schatz on May 31, Joey Saldana on July 11, Daryn Pittman on July 13, Joey Saldana on Sept. 19

2007 – Jason Meyers on April 13, Paul McMahan on June 2, Steve Kinser on July 13, Donny Schatz on July 14, Joey Saldana on Sept. 21

2006 – Sammy Swindell on April 8, Craig Dollansky on June 3, Craig Dollansky on July 14, Joey Saldana on July 15, Joey Saldana on Aug. 4

2005 – Steve Kinser on April 9, Sammy Swindell on June 4, Steve Kinser on July 15, Steve Kinser on July 16, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 5

2004 – Steve Kinser on April 10, Danny Lasoski on June 5, Dale Blaney on July 16, Jason Sides on July 17, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 6

2003 – Sammy Swindell on April 19, Steve Kinser on May 31, Steve Kinser on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Jason Meyers on Aug. 8

2002 – Craig Dollansky on April 13, Steve Kinser on June 1, Daryn Pittman on July 19, Joey Saldana on July 20, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2

2001 – Mark Kinser on April 14, Andy Hillenburg on June 2, Andy Hillenburg on July 20, Mark Kinser on July 21, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3

2000 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Mark Kinser on June 3, Sammy Swindell in July 14, Dale Blaney on July 15, Tim Shaffer on Aug. 4

1999 – Tim Shaffer on June 5, Mark Kinser on July 15, Greg Hodnett on July 16, Sammy Swindell on July 17, Stevie Smith on Aug. 6

1998 – Sammy Swindell on April 11, Sammy Swindell on June 13, Jac Haudenschild on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on July 18, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 7

1997 – Sammy Swindell on April 4, Dave Blaney on June 14, Dave Blaney on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 8

1996 – Sammy Swindell on April 5, Steve Kinser on June 15, Mark Kinser on July 19, Johnny Herrera on July 20, Mark Kinser on Aug. 9

1995 – Jac Haudenschild on April 15, Steve Kinser on June 10, Dave Blaney on Aug. 11

1994 – Kenny Jacobs on April 17, Kenny Jacobs on June 11, Dave Blaney on Aug. 12

1993 – Dave Blaney on April 18, Steve Kinser on June 12, Dave Blaney on Aug. 13

1992 – Sammy Swindell on April 12

1991 – Steve Kinser on June 7, Sammy Swindell on June 8

1990 – Steve Kinser on April 22, Steve Kinser on June 9

1989 – Jeff Swindell on April 23, Doug Wolfgang on June 10, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 5

1988 – Doug Wolfgang on April 10, Steve Kinser on Aug. 27

1987 – Steve Kinser on April 12, Steve Kinser on Aug. 8

1986 – Bobby Allen on Aug. 9

1985 – Doug Wolfgang on April 14, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 10

1984 – Ron Shuman on April 8

1983 – Brad Doty on May 22

1982 – Danny Smith on May 8, Sammy Swindell on May 9, Doug Wolfgang on June 12, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 7, Steve Kinser on Oct. 17

1981 – Sammy Swindell on May 16, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 8, Steve Kinser on Oct. 18

1980 – Sammy Swindell on April 13, Steve Kinser on May 3, Steve Kinser on May 4, Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on July 5, Steve Kinser on Aug. 9, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 30, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 19

1979 – Ron Shuman on April 15, Dub May on May 27, Steve Kinser on July 3, Sammy Swindell on July 14, Steve Kinser on Aug. 4, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 1, Shane Carson on Oct. 21

1978 – Bobby Allen on April 16, Rick Ferkel on April 30, Steve Kinser on May 21, Rick Ferkel on July 3, Randy Ford on Aug. 3, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 4, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Sept. 3, Shane Carson on Oct. 29.

HALF-MILE WINNERS

There have been five races on half-mile tracks this season. The winners are: Tim Kaeding – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 7); Donny Schatz – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 6); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); Terry McCarl – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); and Daryn Pittman – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15).

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – DollanskyRacing.com

Chad Kemenah – ChadKemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Bill Rose – BillRoseRacing.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

NEWS & NOTES

WINNERS – Tim Kaeding – 3 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 7 and Tri-State Speedway on April 20); Daryn Pittman – 3 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 13, Tucson International Raceway on March 9 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15); Craig Dollansky – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and Salina Highbanks Speedway on April 27); Donny Schatz – 2 (Kings Speedway on April 12 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6); Shane Golobic – 1 (Antioch Speedway on April 5); Kyle Larson – 1 (Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22);Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); Paul McMahan – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23);Terry McCarl – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16), Sammy Swindell – 1 (Merced Speedway on March 29), and Steve Kinser – 1 (El Paso Speedway Park on April 16).

Tune In: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up Next: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series makes its debut on Friday, May 10, at Elko (Minn.) Speedway for “FVP Outlaws at Elko” followed on Saturday, May 11, by the “Mediacom Shootout” at Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway.

 



2013 STAT ATTACK

There have been 17 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature Winners (11 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

5 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Total Laps Led (16 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 101

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 65

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 65

4 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 54

5 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 37

6 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 35

7 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 33

8 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 30

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

10 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 26

11 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 13

13 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 10

14 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

16 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 7

Pole Positions (13 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

5 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Hard Charger Award (11 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

3 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

Time Trial leaders (9 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 4

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3

3 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (25 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 46

2 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 42

3 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 23

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 22

5 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 15

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 14

7 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

8 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 12

9 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 10

10 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 8

11 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 7

12 – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 5

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5

15 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 4

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

18 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

– DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 3

20 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 2

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

24 – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

Heat Race Winners (31 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 8

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 5

3 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

4 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

9 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

14 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

– GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

– BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (12 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

2 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (17 Races)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 2

6 – 10

8 – 5

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $69,250

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $47,250

3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $45,900

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $37,900

5 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $35,860

6 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $32,900

7 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $41,500

8 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $26,325

9 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $26,450

10 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $26,300

11 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $24,005

12 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $20,450

13 – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – $1,800

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)

13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)

17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Craig Dollansky (2)

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Points Standings through April 27

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

1

Daryn Pittman

2422

0

3

12

15

3

2

Paul McMahan

2286

-136

1

8

10

4

3

Joey Saldana

2268

-154

0

4

11

2

4

Sammy Swindell

2259

-163

1

4

10

0

5

Donny Schatz

2243

-179

2

5

11

0

6

David Gravel

2220

-202

0

4

9

1

7

Craig Dollansky

2196

-226

2

3

9

1

8

Cody Darrah

2146

-276

0

2

6

1

9

Steve Kinser

2100

-322

1

1

6

0

10

Kraig Kinser

2096

-326

0

3

8

0

11

Chad Kemenah

2089

-333

0

5

6

2

12

Kerry Madsen

2012

-410

0

2

7

0

13

Jason Sides

1924

-498

0

2

7

0

14

Tim Kaeding

1706

-716

3

9

11

0

15

Greg Wilson

1537

-885

0

0

1

0

16

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

1339

-1083

0

0

2

0

17

Kyle Hirst

1319

-1103

0

0

3

1

18

Brian Brown

1313

-1109

0

1

3

0

19

Jason Meyers

1303

-1119

0

1

3

0

20

Bill Rose

1234

-1188

0

0

0

0

 

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), KMC (Official Custom Truck Wheel), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo, TNT Rescue and Winters Performance.