World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars at a Glance: Lincoln, Williams Grove, Orange County and New Egypt

It’s Outlaws vs. PA Posse for the first time this season

ABBOTTSTOWN, Pa. – May 14, 2013 – The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series opens up a full week of racing in the Northeast with the Gettysburg Clash on Wednesday night at 3/8th-mile Lincoln Speedway to take on the vaunted Pennsylvania Posse. The battle with the Posse shifts to Williams Grove Speedway for a full night of racing on Friday, then for the Morgan Cup on Saturday.

On Sunday the Outlaws invade Middletown, N.Y., to race the historic 5/8-mile Orange County Fair Speedway, then Tuesday the series rolls into the “D” shaped half-mile of New Egypt (N.J.) Speedway for the NAPA Auto Parts Outlaw Classic.

Daryn Pittman enters the swing as the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship point leader with a 130-point lead over Paul McMahan.

WHEN

Wednesday, May 15, at Lincoln Speedway, pits open at 2 P.M., grandstands open at 4 P.M.

Friday and Saturday, May 17 and 18 at Williams Grove Speedway, pits open at 4:30 P.M., grandstands open at 5 P.M.

Sunday, May 19 at Orange County Fair Speedway, pits open at 3 P.M., grandstands open at 4 P.M.

Tuesday, May 21 at New Egypt Speedway, pits open at 3 P.M., grandstands open at 4 P.M.

WHERE

Lincoln Speedway is located at 800 Racetrack Road in Abbottstown, PA 17301. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/D4R22).

Williams Grove Speedway is located at 1 Speedway Drive Mechanicsburg, PA 17055. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/lWgRJ).

 

Orange County Fair Speedway is located at 239 Wisner Avenue Middletown, NY 10940. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/HIJ2H).

 

New Egypt speedway is located at 720 County Road 539 New Egypt, NJ 08533. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/dwrRd).

 

 

TICKETS

Tickets for Lincoln Speedway can be purchased by calling (877) 395-8606 or by visiting www.worldofoutlaws.com/tickets

Ticket information for Williams Grove can be found at http://www.WilliamsGrove.com

Tickets for the Orange County Fair Speedway can be purchased over the phone by calling 845-342-2573

Tickets for the Napa Auto Parts Outlaw Showdown can be purchased by calling (877) 395-8606 or by visiting www.worldofoutlaws.com/tickets

 

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – DollanskyRacing.com

Chad Kemenah – ChadKemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Bill Rose – BillRoseRacing.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

 

WINNERS – Daryn Pittman – 4 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 13, Tucson International Raceway on March 9, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, and Eldora Speedway on May 4); Tim Kaeding – 4 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 7, Tri-State Speedway on April 20, and Elko Speedway on May 10); Donny Schatz – 3 (Kings Speedway on April 12, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, and Knoxville Raceway on May 11); Craig Dollansky – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and Salina Highbanks Speedway on April 27); Shane Golobic – 1 (Antioch Speedway on April 5); Kyle Larson – 1 (Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); Paul McMahan – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23); Terry McCarl – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16), Sammy Swindell – 1 (Merced Speedway on March 29), Steve Kinser – 1 (El Paso Speedway Park on April 16) Kerry Madsen – 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 3).  

 

Tune In: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

 

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

 

2013 STAT ATTACK

There have been 20 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature Winners (12 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

   – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 4

3 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

5 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Total Laps Led (19 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 102

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 95

3 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 72

4 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 62

5 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 37

6 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 35

7 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 33

8 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 32

9 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 30

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 30

   – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

12 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 26

13 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

14 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 13

15 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 10

16 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

17 – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

18 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 8

19 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 7

Pole Positions (15 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

   -BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

7 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Hard Charger Award (11 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

3 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

   – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

   – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

5 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

Time Trial leaders (10 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 5

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

3 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (26 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 54

2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 52

3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 33

4 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 27

5 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 23

6 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

7 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 14

8 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

   – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 13

10- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 11

11- SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 9

12 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 7

13 – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 5

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 5

17 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

19 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

– DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 3

21 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 2

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

25 – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

26 – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

Heat Race Winners (34 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 8

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

3 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 4

6 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

-CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 3

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 3

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

13 – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

– BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

21 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

– GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valey, Calif. – 1

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (14 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

3 – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1

– JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (17 Races)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 2

6 – 13

8 – 6

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $85,350

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $65,250

3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $56,000

4 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $55,800

5 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $42,600

6 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $41,350

7 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $39,700

8 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $39,450

9 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $34,650

10 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $30,625

 

11 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $30,330

12 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $27,030

13 – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – $1,800

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)                    

13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)

17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Craig Dollansky (2)

18. Friday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)

19. Saturday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (4)

20. Friday, May 10 / Elko Speedway / Elko, Minn. / Tim Kaeding (4)

21. Saturday, May 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (3)

 

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standing

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T-5

T-10

QT

1

Daryn Pittman

2980

0

4

14

18

3

2

Paul McMahan

2850

-130

1

10

14

5

3

Donny Schatz

2815

-165

3

8

15

0

4

Joey Saldana

2785

-195

0

5

13

3

5

Craig Dollansky

2761

-219

2

6

12

1

6

Sammy Swindell

2743

-237

1

4

11

1

7

David Gravel

2717

-263

0

4

10

1

8

Cody Darrah

2674

-306

0

2

9

1

9

Chad Kemenah

2615

-365

0

6

8

2

10

Steve Kinser

2590

-390

1

1

7

0

11

Kerry Madsen

2555

-425

1

5

10

0

12

Kraig Kinser

2490

-490

0

3

8

0

13

Jason Sides

2414

-566

0

2

7

0

14

Tim Kaeding

2185

-795

4

10

12

0

15

Brian Brown

1852

-1128

0

3

6

0

16

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

1764

-1216

0

0

2

1

17

Greg Wilson

1714

-1266

0

0

1

0

18

Terry McCarl

1436

-1544

1

1

1

0

19

Lucas Wolfe

1403

-1577

0

1

6

2

20

Jac Haudenschild

1396

-1584

0

4

5

0

Up Next: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series heads to the NOS Energy/Circle K Outlaw Showdown at the Dirt Track at Charlotte in Concord, N.C., Friday (May 24).