World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance:

‘Duel in the Dakotas’ at River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, N.D.

CONCORD, N.C. — June 14, 2011 — North Dakota native Donny Schatz is back atop the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series championship points standings heading into Friday night’s opener of the “Duel in the Dakotas” at River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, N.D.

Schatz used a strong run in his Tony Stewart Racing STP/Armor All/Chevrolet J&J last weekend at Knoxville Raceway to move one point ahead of Joey Saldana’s Kasey Kahne Racing Red Bull Maxim. Defending series champion Jason Meyers posted a third-place run in the Allstar Performance/GLR/DDNi KPC to jump ahead of 20-time champion Steve Kinser in the Bass Pro Shops/J.D. Byrider/Chevrolet Maxim as the battle for the 2011 championship definitely gets hot.

Will Schatz find a home field advantage this weekend to increase his points lead as he chases his fifth World of Outlaws championship? Will Meyers find victory lane for the first time this season en route to his eighth Top-5 finish in a row? Can Saldana, a winner last year at River Cities, bounce back and re-take the points lead? Or will a new face like Lucas Wolfe, Kraig Kinser or Bill Rose find the checkers? The annual Duel in the Dakotas will answer those questions and more.

WHEN

Friday, June 17 and Saturday, June 18 at River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, N.D. Hot Laps begin at 6:30 p.m. and racing kicks off at 7:30 p.m.

WHERE

River Cities Speedway is located at 1928 8th St. SE, Grand Forks, N.D. Click here for directions.

TICKETS

Tickets for the racing action at River Cities Speedway can be purchased by visiting www.SLSPromotions.com or by calling 815-344-2023

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws — http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com

River Cities Speedway – http://www.RiverCitiesSpeedway.com

Dirt Radio Network — http://www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACK

River Cities Speedway is a high banked, four-tenths mile oval. The track record of 9.269 seconds at 116.517 mph was established by Jason Meyers on August 21, 2009 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at River Cities Speedway

2010- Steve Kinser on June 19, Joey Saldana on June 20

2009- Donny Schatz on June 19, Craig Dollansky on August 21

2008- Donny Schatz on June 27

2007- Joey Saldana on June 29

FOUR TENTHS-MILE WINNERS

River Cities Speedway is a four-tenths mile oval. So far in 2011, there has been one race on a track that size. The winners include: Paul McMahan – 1 (The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28.)

DRIVER WEB SITES

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain Web sites:

Cody Darrah- http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky-http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah-http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser- http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser- http://www.stevekinser.com

Paul McMahan- http://www.paulmcmahanracing.com

Jason Meyers- http://www.eliteracing.net

Bill Rose – http://www.roseracing.com

Joey Saldana- http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz- http://www.donnyschatz.com

Jason Sides- http://www.sidesmotorsports.com

Lucas Wolfe- http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: There have been 21 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events in 2011. The winners include: Steve Kinser – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 11 and 12, Pike County Raceway on Feb. 25, the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Lakeside Speedway on June 4); Sammy Swindell – 4 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26, Merced Speedway on April 1, Tri-State Speedway on April 30, Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Joey Saldana – 3 (Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 3, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 19, Eldora Speedway on May 8); Jason Sides – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Calistoga Speedway on April 2, I-96 Speedway on May 30); Craig Dollansky – 2 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 12, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3); Paul McMahan – 2 (the Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28, Belleville Highbanks on June 3) ; Daryn Pittman – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 13); Donny Schatz – 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 20.)

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com

On the Web: The all new Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Web site is at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com and includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up next: Following this weekend, the Outlaws will head to Princeton (Minn.) Speedway on Saturday, June 25, and Huset’s Speedway in Brandon, S.D., on Sunday, June 26, as it works toward the Boot Hill Showdown July 1-2 in Dodge City, Kan.

2011 STAT ATTACK

There have been 21 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events this season.

A-Feature winners (8 Different Drivers)

Driver, Hometown – Wins

1-   Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

2-   Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

3-   Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3

5-   Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 2

Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tenn. -2

7-   Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 1

 

Total laps led (16 Different Drivers)

Lap leaders, Driver, Hometown

1-   Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 119 laps

2-   Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 96 laps

3-   Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 93 laps

4-   Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 87 laps

5-   Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 48 laps

6-   Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 36 laps

7-   Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tenn. – 31 laps

8-   Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Penn. – 26 laps

9-   Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo. – 21 laps

10- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 12 laps

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 12 laps

12- Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 10 laps

Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Penn. – 7 laps

Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 7 laps

15- Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 6 laps

16- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 4 laps

Time trial leaders (11 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick times

1-   Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tenn. – 7

2-   Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

3-   Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 2

5-   Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Penn. – 1

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 1

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 1

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

Pole Positions (18 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1-   Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

3-   Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

Phil Gressman, Helena, Ohio – 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1

Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1

Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tenn. – 1

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 1

Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 1

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 1

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (12 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1-   Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

2-   Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pa. – 1

David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1

Bud Kaeding, Campbell, Calif. -1

Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 1

Brent Marks, Meyerstown, Penn. – 1

Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tenn. – 1

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 1

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

Josh Schneiderman, W. Burlington, Iowa – 1

Tommy Tarlton, Fresno, Calif. – 1

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

KSE Hard Charger Award (13 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1-   Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Penn. – 3

2-   Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 2

Logan Forler, Orting Wash. – 2

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2

7-   Lance Dewease, Fayetteville Pa. – 1

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 1

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. -1

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

2011 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location/Winner (Number of Wins)

1. / Friday, February 11 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (1)

2. / Saturday, February 12 / Volusia Speedway Park/ Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (2)

3. / Sunday, February 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Jason Sides (1)

4. / Friday, February 25/ Pike County Speedway / Magnolia, MS / Steve Kinser (3)

5. / Saturday, February 26 / Royal Purple Raceway / Baytown, TX / Sammy Swindell (1)

6. / Wednesday, March 2 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Joey Saldana (1)

7. / Thursday, March 3 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Steve Kinser (4)

8. / Saturday, March 12 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, CA / Craig Dollansky (1)

9. / Saturday, March 19 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 1 / Merced Speedway / Merced, CA / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 2 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, CA / Jason Sides (2)

12. / Saturday, April 30 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN. / Sammy Swindell (3)

13. / Tuesday, May 3 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, OK / Craig Dollansky (2)

14. / Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Joey Saldana (4)

15. / Friday, May 13 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Daryn Pittman (1)

16. / Friday, May 20 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Donny Schatz (1)

17. / Saturday, May 28 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (1)

18. / Monday, May 30 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Jason Sides (3)

19. / Friday, June 3 / Belleville Highbanks / Belleville, KS / Paul McMahan (2)

20. / Saturday, June 4 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, KS / Steve Kinser (5)

21. / Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (4)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Championship Point Standings, through June 11, 2011

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

W

T5

T10

QT

1.

Donny Schatz

2905

 

1

12

16

1

2.

Joey Saldana

2904

-1

3

11

16

3

3.

Jason Meyers

2868

-37

0

10

17

1

4.

Steve Kinser

2849

-56

5

9

16

1

5.

Jason Sides

2830

-75

3

9

16

1

6.

Craig Dollansky

2789

-116

2

9

14

1

7.

Paul McMahan

2782

-123

2

6

12

7

8.

Cody Darrah

2630

-275

0

5

10

0

9.

Lucas Wolfe

2596

-309

0

1

8

0

10.

Chad Kemenah

2589

-316

0

2

7

2

11.

Kraig Kinser

2569

-336

0

2

8

0

12.

Sammy Swindell

2539

-366

4

10

12

2

13.

Bill Rose

2374

-531

0

0

1

0

14.

Ben Gregg

1673

-1232

0

0

0

0

15.

Kerry Madsen

1282

-1623

0

1

2

0

16.

Brad Sweet

1137

-1768

0

0

3

1

17.

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

1029

-1876

0

2

5

0

18.

Lance Dewease

982

-1923

0

0

2

0

19.

Jac Haudenschild

944

-1961

0

1

2

0

20.

Terry McCarl

940

-1965

0

0

2

0

 

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Chizmark & Larson Insurance, Factory Motor Parts, VP Racing (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, Jake’s Custom Golf Carts, RacingJunk.com KSE Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and R2C Performance; Engine Builder’s Challenge participants Don Ott Racing Engines, Kistler Engines, Shaver Specialties and Speedway Engines; and Chassis Builder’s Challenge participants J&J Auto Racing, Maxim Racing and XXX Race Company.