World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance:

Oshweken Speedway, Brockville-Ontario Speedway and Autodrome Dummond

CONCORD, N.C. — July 25, 2011 — The busiest stretch of racing for the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is in the books but there is plenty of action left as the “Month of Money” continues on into Canada. Dale Blaney and Tim Shaffer kicked off the weekend by winning the Two 30 lap features during the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup. With Blaney experiencing mechanical woes in the second feature, Shaffer took advantage of a rare mistake by twenty-time Series Champion Steve Kinser to grab the second feature and the overall Silver Cup. (Paul Arch photo)

The Williams Grove Summer Nationals once again proved to be a great stage for one of the biggest rivalries  in all of motorsports: Outlaws vs. Posse. With the Pennsylvania Posse winning 12 out of the last 13 visits to the famed half mile. On night number one, Posse member Greg Hodnett bested Kinser in a heated duel. Jason Sides claimed the first ever Morgan Cup Challenge race that was run after Hodnett’s feature win. On night number two, it was Jason Meyers who emerged victorious.

Meyers almost made it two in a row the next night at Lebanon Valley but it was Craig Dollansky who ended up with the checkered flag. Coming up is the Canadian swing as the Outlaws continue to gear up for the 51st Goodyear Knoxville Nationals.

WHEN

Wednesday, July 27 at Oshweken Speedway in Oshweken, ONT. Pit gates open at 2:00 p.m., Grandstand gates open at 4:00 p.m. Hot Laps begins at 6:30 p.m. with racing 7:45 p.m.

Friday, July 29 at Brockville-Ontario Speedway in Brockville, ONT.  Gates open at 5:00 p.m. and racing kicks off at 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, July 30 at Autodrome Drummond in Drummondville, ONT. Pit Gates open at 4:00 p.m. with grandstand gates opening at 5:00 p.m. Racing begins at 7:30 p.m.

WHERE

Oshweken Speedway is located at 1987 Chiefswood Road Ohsweken, Ontario Canada. Click here for directions.

Brockville-Ontario Speedway is located at 7214 Temperance Lake Road, Elizabethtown, Ont. Click here for directions.

Autodrome Drummond is located at 256, rue Brock, Drummondville, QC J2C 1M4, Canada. Click here for directions.

TICKETS

Tickets for the racing action at Oshweken Speedway are available at www.OshwekenSpeedway.com or by calling the track office at (888)-720-7223.

Tickets for the racing action at Brockville Speedway are available at www.BrockvilleSpeedway.com or by calling the track office at 613-345-6324

Tickets for the racing action at Autodrome Drummondville are available at www.SLSPromotions.com or by calling (815) 344-2023.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws — http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Autodrome Drummond — http://www.Autodrome-Drummondville.com

Brockville Speedway – http://www.BrockvilleSpeedway.com

Oshweken Speedway – http://www.OshwekenSpeedway.com

Dirt Radio Network — http://www.DIRTVision.com

 

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Oshweken Speedway is a high banked, three-eighths mile oval. The track record of 12.047 seconds was established by Kraig Kinser on July 30, 2010

Brockville-Ontario Speedway is a semi-banked, one- third mile oval. 2011 will mark the first time the Outlaws have visited the track.

Autodrome Drummon is a high banked, four-tenths mile oval. The track record of 13.788 seconds was established by Lucas Wolfe on July 27, 2010

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Oshweken Speedway

2010- Jason Sides on July 30, Donny Schatz on August 1

2009- Jason Meyers on July 28, Jason Sides on July 29

2007- Jason Sides on July 25

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Autodrome Drummond

2010- Steve Kinser on July 27

THREE-EIGHTHS MILE WINNERS:

Oshweken Speedway is a high banked, three-eighths mile oval. So far in 2011, there has been six races on a track that size. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 2 (Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 1) Steve Kinser – 1 (Pike County Speedway on Feb 25); Jason Meyers – 1 (Cedar Lake Speedway – 1)  Jason Sides – 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on July 2) Sammy Swindell – 1 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26)

ONE-THIRD MILE WINNERS:

Brockville-Ontario Speedway is a semi banked, one-third mile oval. So far in 2011, there has been three races on a track that size. The winners include: Joey Saldana – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 19, Beaver Dam Raceway on July 9) Donny Schatz – 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 20)

FOUR-TENTHS MILE WINNERS:

Autodrome Drummond is a high banked, quarter mile oval. So far in 2011, there has been three races on a track that size. The winners include: Dale Blaney – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Paul McMahan – 1 (the Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28); Tim Shaffer – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19.)

DRIVER WEB SITES

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain Web sites:

Cody Darrah- http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky-http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Ben Gregg- http://www.kronikenergy.com/team.php

Chad Kemenah-http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser- http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser- http://www.stevekinser.com

Paul McMahan- http://www.paulmcmahanracing.com

Jason Meyers- http://www.eliteracing.net

Bill Rose – http://www.roseracing.com

Joey Saldana- http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz- http://www.donnyschatz.com

Jason Sides- http://www.sidesmotorsports.com

Lucas Wolfe- http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: There have been 36 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events in 2011. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 6 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 12, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3, River Cities Speedway on June 17 and 18, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 1, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 24);  Steve Kinser – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 11 and 12, Pike County Raceway on Feb. 25, the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Lakeside Speedway on June 4); Jason Sides – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Calistoga Speedway on April 2, I-96 Speedway on May 30, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 2); Joey Saldana – 4 (Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 3, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 19, Eldora Speedway on May 8, Beaver Dam Raceway on July 9); Sammy Swindell – 4 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26, Merced Speedway on April 1, Tri-State Speedway on April 30, Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Donny Schatz – 3 (Attica Raceway Park on May 20, Princeton Speedway on June 25, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 13);  Paul McMahan – 2 (the Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28, Belleville Highbanks on June 3); Jason Meyers – 2 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Williams Grove Speedway on July 23);  Tim Shaffer – 2 (Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lerneville Speedway on July 19); Dale Blaney – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 22); Daryn Pittman – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 13); Tyler Walker – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 16.)

2011 STAT ATTACK

There have been 36 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (12 Different Drivers)

Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 6

2-  Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

3-  Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

5- Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 3

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

7- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. -2

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 2

Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 2

10-Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 1

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa.

Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1

Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 2

Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1

 

Total laps led (24 Different Drivers)

Lap leaders, Driver, Hometown

1- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 182 laps

2- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 128 laps

3 – Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 114 laps

4- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 112 laps

5- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 101 laps

6- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 91  laps

7-  Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 70 laps

8- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 47 laps

9-  Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 30 laps

10- Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 27 laps

11- Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 26 laps

12 – Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 25 laps

13- Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 23 laps

14- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo. – 21 laps

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 21 laps

15- Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 17 laps

16 – Kerry Madsen, St. Marys NSW

17-  Danny Smith, Danville, Ind. – 13 laps

18-  Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 12 laps

19- Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 12 laps

20 – Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 10 laps

21- Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunny Vale, Tex.

22- Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Pa. – 7 laps

23-  Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 6 laps

24- Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, Calif.  – 1 lap

Time Trial leaders (13 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick times

1- Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tenn. – 8

2- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

3-  Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 4

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

5-   Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 3

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. –3

7- Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2

Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Penn. – 2

9- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Penn. – 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

 

Pole Positions (23 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 4

2- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

5-  Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Mo. – 2

8- Brian Brown , Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

Phil Gressman, Helena, Ohio – 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio. – 1

Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1

Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

Kerry Madsen , St.Mary’s NSW – 1

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 1

Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Penn. – 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (22 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

2-  Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 2

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

5- Zac Blurton, Jetmore, Kan. – 1

Tony Bruce Jr, Liberal, Kan. -1

Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 1

Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pa. – 1

David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

Ben Gregg, Glendale, Ariz. – 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1

Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN – 1

Bud Kaeding, Campbell, Calif. -1

Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

Chad Kemenah, Findley, Ohio – 1

Casey Mack, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 1

Brent Marks, Meyerstown, Penn. – 1

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Kyle Sauder, Archbold, Ohio – 1

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

Josh Schneiderman, W. Burlington, Iowa – 1

Chris Shirek, Thompson, N.D. – 1

Tommy Tarlton, Fresno, Calif. – 1

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

KSE HARD CHARGERS:

KSE Hard Charger Award (21 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1-  Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Penn. – 4

2-  Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. –3

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 3

5- Logan Forler, Orting Wash. – 2

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 2

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

10-Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo.

Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Penn. -1

Lance Dewease, Fayetteville Pa. – 1

Danny Dietrich, Aspars, Pa. – 1

Mark Dobmier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1

Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 1

Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

Jim Nier, Piketon, Ohio – 1

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. -1

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

 

2011 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location/Winner (Number of Win(s) in 2011)

1. / Friday, February 11 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (1)

 

2. / Saturday, February 12 / Volusia Speedway Park/ Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (2)

 

3. / Sunday, February 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Jason Sides (1)

 

4. / Friday, February 25/ Pike County Speedway / Magnolia, MS / Steve Kinser (3)

 

5. / Saturday, February 26 / Royal Purple Raceway / Baytown, TX / Sammy Swindell (1)

 

6. / Wednesday, March 2 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Joey Saldana (1)

 

7. / Thursday, March 3 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Steve Kinser (4)

 

8. / Saturday, March 12 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, CA / Craig Dollansky (1)

 

9. / Saturday, March 19 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / Joey Saldana (2)

 

10. / Friday, April 1 / Merced Speedway / Merced, CA / Sammy Swindell (2)

 

11. / Saturday, April 2 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, CA / Jason Sides (2)

 

12. / Saturday, April 30 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN. / Sammy Swindell (3)

 

13. / Tuesday, May 3 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, OK / Craig Dollansky (2)

 

14. / Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Joey Saldana (4)

 

15. / Friday, May 13 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Daryn Pittman (1)

 

16. / Friday, May 20 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Donny Schatz (1)

 

17. / Saturday, May 28 / Charlotte Motor Speedway Dirt Track / Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (1)

 

18. / Monday, May 30 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Jason Sides (3)

 

19. / Friday, June 3 / Belleville Highbanks / Belleville, KS / Paul McMahan (2)

 

20. / Saturday, June 4 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, KS / Steve Kinser (5)

 

21. / Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (4)

 

22. / Friday, June 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (3)

 

23. / Saturday, June 18 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (4)

 

24. / Saturday, June 25/ Princeton Speedway / Princeton, Minnesota / Donny Schatz (2)

 

25. / Friday, July 1 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Craig Dollansky (5)

 

26. / Saturday, July 2 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Jason Sides (4)

 

27. / Friday, July 8 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wisconsin / Jason Meyers (1)

 

28. / Saturday, July 9 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wisconsin / Joey Saldana (4)

 

29. / Wednesday, July 13 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (3)

 

30. / Friday, July 15 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Tim Shaffer (1)

 

31. / Saturday, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Tyler Walker (1)

 

32. / Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pennsylvania / Dale Blaney (1)

 

33. / Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pennsylvania / Tim Shaffer (2)

 

34. / Friday, July 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania / Greg Hodnett (1)

 

35. / Saturday, July 23 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania / Jason Meyers (2)

 

36. / Sunday, July 24 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon  Valley, New York / Craig Dollansky (6)

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Championship Standings, through Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 24, 2011

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

W

T5

T10

QT

1.

Jason Meyers

4787

 

2

20

29

4

2.

Donny Schatz

4769

-18

3

16

28

2

3.

Steve Kinser

4729

-58

5

16

27

1

4.

Craig Dollansky

4681

-106

6

16

24

1

5.

Jason Sides

4601

-186

4

13

23

3

6.

Paul McMahan

4569

-218

2

9

22

8

7.

Joey Saldana

4503

-284

4

16

23

5

8.

Sammy Swindell

4321

-466

4

14

20

4

9.

Cody Darrah

4283

-504

0

5

12

0

10.

Lucas Wolfe

4223

-564

0

1

11

0

11.

Chad Kemenah

4212

-575

0

2

9

3

12.

Kraig Kinser

4140

-647

0

2

10

0

13.

Bill Rose

3821

-966

0

1

2

0

14.

Kerry Madsen

2970

-1817

0

3

10

0

15.

Ben Gregg

2648

-2139

0

1

1

0

16.

Brad Sweet

2254

-2533

0

3

8

1

17.

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

1740

-3047

0

3

7

0

18.

Daryn Pittman

1597

-3190

1

4

6

0

19.

Lance Dewease

1367

-3420

0

0

3

0

20.

Stevie Smith

1301

-3486

0

2

3

1

 

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Chizmark & Larson Insurance, Factory Motor Parts, VP Racing (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, Jake’s Custom Golf Carts, RacingJunk.com KSE Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo; Engine Builder’s Challenge participants Don Ott Racing Engines, Kistler Engines, Shaver Specialties and Speedway Engines; and Chassis Builder’s Challenge participants J&J Auto Racing, Maxim Racing and XXX Race Company.