9/16/07 – La Salle (IL) Speedway

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Best Western Illinois Fall Nationals’ at La Salle Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (3) Jeep VanWormer/40 $7,725
2. (9) Darrell Lanigan/40 $3,625
3. (8) Chub Frank/40 $2,100
4. (7) Tim Fuller/40 $1,950
5. (4) Steve Francis/40 $1,500
6. (14) Dennis Erb Jr./40 $1,300
7. (17) Shannon Babb/40 $1,200
8. (16) Shane Clanton/40 $1,100
9. (19) Rick Eckert/40 $1,000
10. (13) Brady Smih/40 $900
11. (10) Clint Smith/40 $850
12. (5) Jimmy Mars/40 $800
13. (11) Josh Richards/40 $750
14. (20) Darren Friedman/40 $740
15. (18) Mike Mataragas/40 $710
16. (15) Steve Sheppard Jr./40 $680
17. (24) Jason Feger/40 $650
18. (22) Kerry Hansen/31 $630
19. (6) Brian Shirley/30 $620
20. (1) Wes Steidinger/23 $610
21. (23) Roy Mitchell/18 $600
22. (2) Matt Miller/16 $600
23. (12) Terry Casey/15 $600
24. (21) Ryan Dauber/4 $600

Yellow Flags: 5 (Laps 1, 2, 10, 16, 23)
Lap Leaders: Miller (1); VanWormer (2-40)
Provisional Starters: Mitchell, Feger
Rookie of the Race: Fuller ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: VanWormer ($500)
National Interstate Insurance Fast Time Award: Frank ($100)
National Interstate Insurance Hard Luck Award: Brickler ($50)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($100): Wayne Caskey (Darrell Lanigan)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 12.725
2. 7M-Matt Miller/Waterville, OH 12.940
3. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 12.988
4. J1-Wes Steidinger/Fairbury, IL 13.013
5. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 13.065
6. 64-Ryan Dauber/Tonica, IL 13.067
7. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 13.067
8. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 13.111
9. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 13.131
10. M-Mike Provenzano/Aurora, IL 13.137
11. 5s-Steve Sheppard Jr./New Berlin, IL 13.155
12. 89-Darren Friedman/Forest, IL 13.158
13. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 13.204
14. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 13.208
15. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 13.317
16. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 13.385
17. 2b-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 13.400
18. 83-Scott Bull/Fairbury, IL 13.431
19. 32J-Jason Jaggers/Wyanet, IL 13.462
20. 25-Kerry Hansen/Spencer, WI 13.469
21. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 13.513
22. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 13.516
23. 1M-Mike Mataragas/Dekalb, IL 13.535
24. 42-Terry Casey/New London, WI 13.545
25. 49-Brian Ruhlman/Clarklake, MI 13.595
26. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 13.597
27. B5-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 13.725
28. 82-Roger Brickler/Springfield, IL 13.737
29. 25-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 13.805
30. 43-Jim Felker Jr./Bloomington, IL 13.961
31. 10x-Scott Schmitt/Tonica, IL 14.115
32. 13-Mike Fannin/LeRoy, IL 14.223
33. DC3-Don Cisco/Blue Mound, IL 14.255
34. 38-Will Harris/Malden, IL 14.370
35. M10-Bryan Moon/Wyanet, IL 14.408
36. 53-Mike Anderson/Chicago, IL 14.653
37. 93-Roy Mitchell/Hobart, IN 15.145
38. 16-Tony Izzo Jr./Utica, IL N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Mars, Frank, Lanigan, B. Smith, Babb, Eckert, Feger, Ruhlman, Cisco, Mitchell

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Miller, Shirley, C. Smith, Erb, Dauber, Provenzano, Bull, Felker, Harris, Izzo

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Fuller, VanWormer, Richards, S. Sheppard, Mataragas, Jaggers, B. Sheppard, Schmitt, Moon

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, Steidinger, Casey, Clanton, Friedman, Hansen, Fannin, Anderson, Brickler

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Babb, Eckert, Dauber, Feger, Bull, Felker, Provenzano, Harris, Cisco, Mitchell, Ruhlman (DNS) Izzo

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Mataragas, Friedman, Hansen, Jaggers, Schmitt, B. Sheppard, Fannin, Moon, Anderson (DNNS) Brickler

Related Posts