5/18/08 – Lincoln (IL) Speedway
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Land of Lincoln 40’ at Lincoln Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Chub Frank/40 $7,150
2. (4) Josh Richards/40 $3,600
3. (6) Steve Francis/40 $2,000
4. (14) Darrell Lanigan/40 $1,700
5. (5) Rick Eckert/40 $1,500
6. (1) Shane Clanton/40 $1,300
7. (13) Brian Birkhofer/40 $1,200
8. (15) Tim McCreadie/40 $1,100
9. (19) Jeep VanWormer/40 $1,000
10. (8) Wes Steidinger/40 $1,400
11. (12) Shannon Babb/40 $850
12. (24) John Blankenship/40 $800
13. (23) Clint Smith/40 $750
14. (20) Jason Feger/40 $740
15. (21) Vic Coffey/40 $960
16. (22) Michael Kloos/40 $680
17. (7) Matt Taylor/40 $650
18. (18) Tim Fuller/40 $630
19. (3) Dennis Erb Jr./40 $620
20. (25) Donny Walden/40 $610
21. (11) Brian Shirley/36 $600
22. (10) Tim Lance/25 $600
23. (16) Terry Casey/22 $600
24. (9) Eric Smith/3 $600
25. (17) Brady Smith/0 $600

Yellow Flags: 2 (Laps 14, 36)
Lap Leaders: Frank (1-40)
Provisional Starters: C. Smith, Blankenship (WoO); Walden (track)
Rookie of the Race: Vic Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Wes Steidinger ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Brad Baum (Frank)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award (half-off tire warmers): Frank

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 13.498
2. J1-Wes Steidinger/Fairbury, IL 13.594
3. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 13.707
4. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 13.741
5. 28-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 13.764
6. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 13.778
7. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 13.796
8. 3L-Matt Taylor/Springfield, IL 13.817
9. 9-Eric Smith/Bloomington, IL 13.890
10. 75-Tim Lance/Peoria, IL 13.918
11. 83-Scott Bull/Fairbury, IL 13.963
12. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 14.022
13. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 14.124
14. 9z-Jayme Zidar/Greenfield, WI 14.145
15. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 14.185
16. 99Jr.-Frank Heckenast Jr./Orland Park, IL 14.202
17. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 14.209
18. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 14.223
19. 89-Daren Friedman/Forest, IL 14.244
20. 1W-Donny Walden/Towanda, IL 14.258
21. 5s-Steve Sheppard Jr./New Berlin, IL 14.371
22. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 14.394
23. 35-Derek Chandler/Pontiac, IL 14.436
24. 42-Terry Casey/New London, WI 14.539
25. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 14.591
26. 11d-Brian Diveley/Springfield, IL 14.592
27. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 14.605
28. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 14.643
29. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 14.705
30. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 14.716
31. 6K-Michael Kloos/Trenton, IL 14.723
32. 25F-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 14.824
33. 18T-Shane Tomlin/Virden, IL 14.970
34. 27J-Danny Johnson/Phelps, NY 15.062
35. 22-Chris Dick/Deland, IL 15.122
36. 99J-Jimmy Dehm/Lexington, IL 15.159
37. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 15.281
38. 18s-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 15.331
39. B1-Nick Bauman/New Berlin, IL 15.512
40. 17B-Matt Beadles/Clinton, IL 16.197
41. B5-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL N/T
42. 38L-Ryan Little/Springfield, IL N/T
43. 24U-Ryan Unzicker/El Paso, IL N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Erb, Clanton, E. Smith, Birkhofer, VanWormer, B. Smith, B. Sheppard, C. Smith, Isabell, Tomlin, S. Sheppard

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Frank, Steidinger, Lance, Lanigan, Coffey, Blankenship, D. Johnson, Little, Beardsley, Zidar, Diveley

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, Eckert, Shirley, McCreadie, Kloos, Bull, Dick, Chandler, Friedman, Bauman (DNS) Unzicker

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Taylor, Babb, Casey, Fuller, Feger, Heckenast, Beadles, Walden, Dehm

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): B. Smith, VanWormer, Coffey, S. Sheppard, Blankenship, Diveley, C. Smith, D. Johnson, Little, Zidar, Isabell, B. Sheppard, Beardsley, Tomlin

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Fuller, Feger, Kloos, Dick, Heckenast, Bull, Chandler, Walden, Beadles, Dehm (DNS) Friedman, Bauman, Unzicker