4/26/2014 – Farmer City Raceway (Illini 100)
Tags:

World of Outlaws Late Model Series at Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (7) Shannon Babb/100 $20,050

2. (8) Darrell Lanigan/100 $10,650

3. (4) Bobby Pierce/100 $6,500

4. (6) Tim McCreadie/100 $5,700

5. (2) Rick Eckert/100 $4,650

6. (14) Jason Feger/100 $3,050

7. (3) Kevin Weaver/100 $2,750

8. (13) Chub Frank/100 $3,100

9. (5) Frank Heckenast Jr./100 $3,100

10. (12) Brandon Sheppard/100 $2,650

11. (10) Scott Schmitt/100 $1,950

12. (17) Ryan Unzicker/100 $1,800

13. (9) Shane Clanton/100 $2,250

14. (23) Eric Wells/100 $2,200

15. (22) Brady Smith/100 $1,650

16. (1) Morgan Bagley/100 $2,130

17. (16) Rick “Boom” Briggs/100 $2,110

18. (24) Chase Junghans/100 $2,090

19. (21) Clint Smith/99 $2,070

20. (15) Joe Harlan/78 $1,500

21. (20) Steve Shappard Jr./66 $1,500

22. (11) Brian Diverley/62 $1,500

23. (19) Jeep VanWormer/44 $1,500

24. (18) Darren Friedman/43 $1,525

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 36 Mins., 37 Secs.

Margin of Victory: 0.419 Secs.

Yellow Flags: Four (laps 6, 45, 50, 88)

Red Flags: None

Lap Leaders: Eckert (1-2); Pierce (3-45); Babb (46-100)

Provisional Starters: Eric Wells and Chase Junghans

WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Bobby Pierce ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group ‘A’

1. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, Ky. 13.369

2. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, N.Y. 13.498

3. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, Pa. 13.560

4. 18B-Shannon Babb-Moweaqua, Ill. 13.588

5. 14m-Morgan Bagley/Tyler, Texas 13.592

6. 25F-Jason Feger/Bloomington, Ill. 13.690

7. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, Ga. 13.718

8. 10-Scott Schmitt/Tonica, Ill. 13.724

9. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, Ga. 13.780

10. 89-Daren Friedman/Forrest, Ill. 13.789

11. 116-Torin Mettille/Cullom, Ill. 13.792

12. 5s-Steve Sheppard Jr./New Berlin, Ill. 13.826

13. 18c-Chase Junghans/Manhattan, Ks. 13.941

14. 77m-Jay Morris/Watseka, Ill. 14.045

15. 32J-Jason Jaggers/Wyant, Ill. 14.143

16. 7T-Steve Thorsten/Milford, Ill. 14.148

17. 18-Eric Wells/Hazard, Ky. 14.156

18. 93-Jay Johnson/W. Burlington, Iowa 14.328

Group ‘B’

1. B12-Kevin Weaver/Gibson City, Ill. 13.646

2. 1-Rick Eckert/York, Pa. 13.691

3. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr./Orland Park, Ill. 13.766

4. 35-Derek Chandler/Pontiac, Ill. 13.780

5. 11d-Brian Diverley/Springfield, Ill. 13.822

6. B5-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, Ill. 13.865

7. 24-Ryan Unzicker/El Paso, Ill. 13.866

8. 83-Scott Bull/Fairbury, Ill. 13.898

9. Z-Joe Harlan/El Paso, Ill. 13.904

10. 1w-Donny Walden/Towanda, Ill. 13.922

11. 45-Kyle Hammer/Clinton, Ill. 13.939

12. 99B-Rick ‘Boom Briggs/Bear Lake, Pa. 13.977

13. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, Mich. 13.992

14. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, Wis. 14.151

15. 74-Russ Adams/Princeville, Ill. 14.475

DNQ. 9D-Daniel Flessner/Roberts, Ill. No Time

DNQ. 32-Bobby Pierce/Oakwood, Ill. No Time

DNQ. 42-McKay Wenger/Fairbury, Ill. No Time

Heat No. 1 (15 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Darrell Lanigan, Morgan Bagley, Shane Clanton, Chub Frank, Chase Junghans, Clint Smith, Torin Mettille, Jason Jaggers, Eric Wells.

Heat No. 2 (15 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Shannon Babb, Tim McCreadie, Scott Schmitt, Jason Feger, Darren Friedman, Steve Sheppard Jr., Jay Morris, Jay Johnson, Steve Thorston.

Heat No. 3 (15 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Kevin Weaver, Frank Heckenast Jr., Brian Diverley, Joe Harlan, Jeep VanWormer, Ryan Unzicker, Kyle Hammer, Russ Adams, Daniel Flessner (DNS).

Heat No. 4 (15 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Bobby Pierce, Rick Eckert, Brandon Sheppard, Rick “Boom” Briggs, Derek Chandler, Scott Bull, Donny Walden, Brady Smith.

Last Chance Showdown No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Ryan Unzicker, Jeep VanWormer, Clint Smith, Chase Junghans, Eric Wells, Kyle Hammer, Torin Mettille, Jay Johnson, Daniel Flessner.

Last Chance Showdown No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Darren Friedman, Steve Sheppard Jr., Brady Smith, Jay Morris, Scott Bull, Donny Walden, Derek Chandler, Steve Thorston.

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Shannon Babb

Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Tim McCreadie

MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Tim McCreadie

Quartermaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner): Tim McCreadie

Wrisco (three sheets of aluminum/certificate to A-Main winner): Shannon Babb

STP ($50 cash to 2nd-place finisher in A-Main): Darrell Lanigan

Penske Racing Shocks ($50 to 3rd-place finisher in A-Main): Scott Schmitt

Roush-Yates ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Tim McCreadie

JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main): Rick Eckert

Lincoln Welders ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Jason Feger

American Racing Wheels ($50 cash to 7th-place finisher in A-Main): Chub Frank

VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): Chub Frank

Edelbrock ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main): Frank Heckenast Jr.

Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): Brandon Sheppard

Cometic ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): Shane Clanton

JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): Rick “Boom” Briggs

Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Brady Smith

Quartermaster ($25 certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main): Brady Smith

JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 16th-place finisher in A-Main): Morgan Bagley

Roush-Yates ($50 certificate to 18th-place finisher in A-Main): Joe Harlan

Quartermaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): Clint Smith

Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Joe Harlan

JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 21st-place finisher in A-Main): Steve Sheppard Jr.

Roush-Yates ($50 certificate to 22nd-place finisher in A-Main): Brian Diverley

MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): Darren Friedman

Armor All (one case of product to highest-finishing non-WoO driver): Shannon Babb

Reliable Painting Award (one free tire): Rick Eckert