2/19/15 – Volusia Speedway Park – DIRTcar Nationals

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series DIRTcar Nationals at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Shane Clanton/50 $10,550
2. (2) Don O’Neal/50 $5,500
3. (4) Jonathan Davenport/50 $3,050
4. (19) Kent Robinson/50 $2,500
5. (12) Earl Pearson Jr./50 $2,000

6. (7) Dale McDowell/50 $1,800
7. (15) Brandon Sheppard/50 $1,400
8. (24) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,950
9. (6) Jimmy Owens/50 $1,250
10. (18) Steve Francis/50 $1,200
11. (13)’ Ivedent Lloyd Jr./50 $1,150
12. (11) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,550
13. (28) Chase Junghans/50 $800
14. (23) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $900
15. (20) Tim McCreadie/50 $1,500
16. (8) Frank Heckenast Jr./49 $1,350
17. (22) Scott Bloomquist/49 $870
18. (17) Stormy Scott/49 $750
19. (10) Josh Richards/49 $1,380
20. (21) Gregg Saterlee/49 $700
21. (9) Kyle Bronson/49 $700
22. (26) Chub Frank/48 $1,250
23. (29) Boom Briggs/48 $550
24. (25) Rick Eckert/29 $1,250
25. (3) Billy Moyer/19 $850
26. (5) Justin Rattliff/15 $700
27. (14) Casey Roberts/14 $700
28. (27) Eric Wells/12 $550
29 (16) Mason Zeigler/10 $950

Time of Race: 28 Mins., 42 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 5.461 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Five (laps 14, 16, 26, 29, 33)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-50)
Provisional Starters: Eckert, Frank, Wells, Junghans, Briggs.

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 96-Justin Ratliff, Campbelsville, Ky., 16.306
2. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 16.327
3. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 16.387
4. 21-Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Ocala, Fla., 16.420
5. 20-Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., 16.481
6. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 16.508
7. 17m-Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., 16.588
8. 20-Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 16.607
9. B5-Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., 16.623
10. 201-Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn., 16.638
11. 101-Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga., 16.703
12. 40B-Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., 16.723
13. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.745
14. 7R-Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind., 16.760
15. 28-Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., 16.816
16. 38-Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, Del., 16.861
17. 0-Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., 16.879
18. 777-Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark., 16.921
19. 14-Tyler Clem, St. Petersburg, Fla., 16.933
20. 4ds-Chad Hollenbeck, Montrose, Pa., 16.965
21. 58-Mark Whitener, Middleburg, Fla., 16.995
22. 85-Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., 17.309
23. 7-Ricky Weiss, Headingly, Manitoba, 17.313
24. 15-Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D., no time
25. 16H-Mike Hammerle, St. Charles, Mo.

Group B

1. 6-Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., 16.065
2. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 16.235
3. 21-Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., 16.361
4. 5-Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.,, 16.392
5. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 16.433
6. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 16.489
7. 15-Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., 16.596
8. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.632
9. 11R-James Rice, Verona, Ky., 16.668
10. 1-Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 16.669
11. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa., 16.689
12. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa., 16.725
13. 2-Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C., 16.728
14. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 16.731
15. 2s-Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 16.786
16. 76-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 16.810
17. 16-Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa, 16.823
18. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 17.184
19. 21D-Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa., 17.187
20. 72-Michael Norris, Sarver, Pa., 17.207
21. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., 17.226
22. 7v-Rick Eckert,York, Pa., 17.230
23. 79-Mike Altobelli, Saxton, Pa., 17.426
24. 11-Austin Smith, Cedartown, Ga. 18.301

Heat No. 1 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Rattliff, McDowell, Lloyd, Ogle, Clem, Pettyjohn, Dotson, Hammerle. Did not start: Frank.

Heat No. 2 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Owens, Heckenast, Roberts, Robinson, Weiss, Hollenbeck, Sanders, Bloomquist.

Heat No. 3 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Clanton, Bronson, Sheppard, Wells, Erb, Whitener, Schatz, Landers.

Heat No. 4 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Davenport, Richards, Zeigler, McCreadie, Briggs, Eckert, Stone, Bruening.

Heat No. 5 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Moyer, Bagley, Scott, Satterlee, Lanigan, Rice, Altobelli, Norris.

Heat No. 6 (8 laps – Top 3 Transfer): O’Neal, Pearson, Francis, Franklin, Yaggy, Overton, Junghans. DNS: Smith.

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Robinson, Bloomquist, Clem, Hollenbeck, Ogle, Weiss, Dotson, Hammerle, Frank, Pettyjohn, Sanders.

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): McCreadie, Erb, Briggs, Wells, Eckert, Stone, Whitener, Bruening. DNS: Schatz, Landers.

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Satterlee, Lanigan, Altobelli, Overton, Junghans, Franklin, Yaggy, Rice. DNS: Norris, Smith.

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar