At A Glance: Shirley’s Temple

Series travels to Quincy Raceways Thursday, July 28 and Fairbury American Legion Speedway Friday, July 29 and Saturday, July 30

CONCORD, N.C. – July 26, 2016 – When asked about his favorite memory from Fairbury American Legion Speedway, Brian Shirley will keep it short and sweet because one word is in fact the sweetest to him.

“Winning – period,” Shirley said. “Oh yeah, when we roll in there we’re definitely confident in our ability to be up front and contend for the win.”

The green flag on the season waves the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series back into action for a string of Illinois shootouts. The Outlaws will return on Thursday, July 28 to Quincy Raceways (Ill.). The “Prairie Dirt Classic” at Fairbury American Legion Speedway (Ill.) will finish out the weekend Friday, July 29 and Saturday, July 30.

Shirley, a Chatham, Ill. native who is top five in points, is in his wheelhouse. Shirley looks forward to visiting his home state for the third time in 2016, hopeful to bring at least one more win home just a stone’s throw away. Shirley has three wins on the season – the first of his two consecutive wins this summer came at Rockford Speedway (Ill.).

But Shirley always circles Fairbury on the schedule. There, he has won an assortment of special shows; the national racer has not run a regular show at the track, but has cashed-in on the ones that count. Above his $10,000-to-win Summer Nationals victory in 2012 are his two trips to victory lane at the Prairie Dirt Classic (formerly the Prairie Dirt Shootout) in 2010 and 2011.

“We’ve pulled a little bit of money out of there the first four or five years,” Shirley said. “You look forward to going up there because of the fans. It’s like a small community of racers. They love racing. Any time you get to race in front of a packed house where the fans are loving dirt racing, it gets you a little more excited and pumped up to go to a place you know really enjoys that you’re there.”

Shirley is not there just to race. He also enjoys the annual golfing tournament. The Prairie Dirt Classic offers drivers and fans an equally fulfilling off the track experience – an event where fans can interact with their favorite drivers.

“It’s got a day with a little bit of racing, then get down to business Saturday when the money is on the line,” Shirley said. “I wouldn’t say I’m the best [golfer], but I sure have a good time doing it.”

He would not say he is the favorite either. Though his hometown is just Northeast up Route 55, he will be fighting fellow Illinois racers for the limelight – a tough bunch of locals in his eyes. Even though Shirley turned to the national spotlight, he feels an overwhelming amount of support for not only his team, but also the rest of the Outlaws from the fans.

“I feel there are plenty of people who are excited that we’re there,” said Shirley, looking forward to the Outlaws last stop in Illinois. “One of these tracks would probably bring the best out of us.”

Shirley’s current standing in points is in line with the goals he set for himself this season.  If he remains within the top five for the rest of the season, he has his sights set toward a championship in 2017.  Just last season, Shirley competed in only seven series races, finishing 41st in points. Shirley is on the rise, crediting his exponential climb toward the top to his crew members and sponsors.

“The goals for us are to run well, win races and be consistent as we can be,” he said. “We are trying our best for the people who helped us have a national team.”

To find out more information and to learn how to purchase tickets for the 27th Annual Prairie Dirt Classic, visit fairburyspeedway.com. For more information and to learn how to purchase tickets to the World of Outlaws event at Quincy Raceways, visit quincyraceways.com.

ABOUT THE TRACKS

QUINCY RACEWAYS is a 1/4-mile semi-banked clay oval.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2015- Billy Moyer (on July 23)

FAIRBURY AMERICAN LEGION SPEEDWAY is a1/4-mile semi-banked clay oval.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2015- Jonathan Davenport (on July 25)
2014- Tim McCreadie (on July 26)
2013- Shannon Babb (on July 27)

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series drivers maintain websites:

Morgan Bagley – morganbagley.com
Boom Briggs – boombriggs.com
Steve Casebolt – stevecasebolt.com
Shane Clanton – shaneclanton25.com
Joey Coulter – joeycoulter.com
Rick Eckert – rickeckertracing.com
Tyler Erb – tylererb.com
Chub Frank – chubfrank.com
Frank Heckenast Jr. – frankjr99.com
Chase Junghans – chasejunghans.com
Billy Moyer Jr. – billymoyerjr.com
Josh Richards – joshrichards.com
Brian Shirley – brianshirley.com
Eric Wells – ericwells18.com

SEASON WINNERS: Josh Richards – 10 (Volusia Speedway Park on Jan. 18,19, Farmer City Raceway on April 3,4, Carolina Speedway on April 29, Tyler County Speedway on May 28, Weedsport Speedway on June 21, Lernerville Speedway on June 24; Deer Creek Speedway on July 9; Ogilvie Raceway on July 13); Shane Clanton – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 20, Screven Motor Speedway on Feb. 12, Ponderosa Speedway on May 6, Moler Raceway Park on May 27, Mason City Motor Speedway on July 8); Brian Shirley – 3 (Fayetteville Motor Speedway on April 30, Rockford Speedway on June 30, Hamilton County Speedway on July 7); Scott Bloomquist – 2 (Smoky Mountain Speedway on May 7, Lernerville Speedway on June 25); Rick Eckert – 1 (Screven Motor Speedway on Feb. 13); Dale McDowell – 1 (Duck River Raceway Park on April 8); Tim Dohm – 1 (Tyler County Speedway on May 29); Brandon Overton – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on June 25)

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Listen to LIVE event coverage of all three race on the DIRTVision Radio Network at DIRTVision.com.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series on Twitter at Twitter.com/WoOLateModels, like it on Facebook at Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries, or check out the latest videos on YouTube atYoutube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

COMING UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series heads to Shawano Speedway (Wis.) on Tuesday, August 2, and then ends the week with the USA Nationals at Cedar Lake Speedway (Wis.) from Thursday, August 4 to Saturday, August 6.

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series Championship Standings

Pos. Car # Driver Residence Points Trail By
1 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 3476 0
2 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 3252 224
3 7 Rick Eckert York, PA 3164 312
4 76 Brandon Overton  Evans, GA 3078 398
5 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 3060 416
6 C9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 3000 476
7 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR 2984 492
8 1* Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA 2956 520
9 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. Frankfort, IL 2948 528
10 18 Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2928 548
11 14M Morgan Bagley Gladewater, TX 2898 578
12 18C Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 2820 656
13 91 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 2576 900
14 2C Joey Coulter Union Grove, NC 2466 1010
15 99B Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA 2246 1230
16 77 Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN 1416 2060
17 11 Austin Smith Cedartown, GA 1282 2194
18 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1116 2360
19 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 1088 2388
20 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA 1070 2406

 2016 STAT ATTACK

There have been 24 World of Outlaws Late Model Series features this season.

Winners (8 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 10
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 5
3. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 3
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 2
5. – RICK ECKERT, York, Penn. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 1
– TIM DOHM, Cross Lanes, W.V. – 1
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Va. – 1

Pole Positions (14 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, WV. – 6
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 2
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 3
– RICK ECKERT, York, Penn. – 2
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 2
6. – JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– CASEY ROBERTS, Toccoa, Ga.– 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1-
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chichamaugua, Ga. – 1
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 1
– BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 1

Time Trial leaders (17 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, WV. – 5
2.– BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 2
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 2
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 2
5. – JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 1
– STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – 1
– SHANE CLANTON – Zebulon, Ga. – 1
– CHRIS FERGUSON, Mooresville, N.C. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 1
– DAVE HESS, Waterford, Pa. – 1
– CHAD SIMPSON, Mount Vernon, Iowa – 1
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 1

Podium Finishes (29 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Finishes in the Top-Three
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 18
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 10
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 4
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 4
5. – DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 3
– JONATHAN DAVENPORT, Blairsville, Ga. – 3
7. – RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 3
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 2
– STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – 2
10. – BOOM BRIGGS, Bear Lake, Pa. – 1
– JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– IVEDENT LLOYD, JR., Ocala, Fla. – 1
– RYAN UNZICKER, El Paso, Ill. – 1
– BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 1
– BOBBY PIERCE, Oakwood, Ill. – 1
– DARRELL LANIGAN, Union, Ky. – 1
– CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– EDDIE CARRIER JR., Salt Rock, W.V. – 1
– DEREK DOLL, Greenwood, W.V. – 1
– TIM DOHM, Cross Lanes, W.V. – 1
– MORGAN BAGLEY, Longview, Tex.– 1
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 1
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 1
– TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – 1
– JIMMY MARS, Menomonie, WI – 1
– ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky. – 1
– CHAD SIMPSON, Mount Vernon, Iowa – 1

Heat Race Winners (39 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 17
2. – BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 8
3. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 7
4. – SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 6
– SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 6
6. – BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 5
– RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 5
8. – FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 3
– ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky. – 3
10. – JARED LANDERS, Batesville, Ariz. – 2
– STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – 2
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 2
– JONATHAN DAVENPORT, Blairsville, Ga. – 2
– CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 2
– CHRIS FERGUSON, Mooresville, N.C. –2
16. – RYAN UNZICKER, El Paso, Ill. – 1
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 1
– CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – 1
– JOEY COULTER, Mooresville, N.C. – 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1
– AUSTIN SMITH, Cedartown, Ga. – 1
– TIM MCCREADIE, Watertown, N.Y. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– BOBBY PIERCE, Oakwood, Ill. – 1
– SCOTT SCHMITT, Tonica, Ill. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– EARL PEARSON JR., Callahan, Fla. – 1
– JOHNNY PURSLEY, Clover, S.C. – 1
– DON O’NEAL, Martinsville, Ind. – 1
– DUSTIN LINVILLE, Landcaster, Ky. – 1
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1
– DEVIN GILPIN, Columbus, Ind. – 1
– DEREK DOLL, Greenwood, W.V. – 1
– RUSS KING, Bristolville, Ohio – 1
– TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – 1
– BOOM BRIGGS, Bear Lake, Pa. – 1
– CHAD SIMPSON, Mount Vernon, Iowa – 1
– CHRIS SIMPSON, Mount Vernon, Iowa – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (27 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins
1. – BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 4
– CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – 4
3. – CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 3
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Pa. – 3
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill.– 3
6. – JORDAN YAGGY, Rochester, Minn. – 2
– ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky.– 2
– DON O’NEAL, Martinsville, Ind. – 2
9. – MORGAN BAGLEY, Longview, Tex.– 1
– CASEY ROBERTS, Toccoa, Ga.– 1
– RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1
– MARK WHITENER, Middleburg, Fla. – 1
– KYLE BRONSON, Brandon, Fla. – 1
– DENNIS FRANKLIN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1
– BILLY OGLE, JR., Knoxville, Tenn. – 1
– STEVE FRANCIS, Bowling Green, Ky. – 1
– R.J. CONLEY, Wheelersburg, Ohio – 1
– KYLE THOMAS, Pennsboro, W.V. – 1
– MIKE BENEDUM, Salem, W.V. – 1
– DAVID ZONA, Montrose, Pa. – 1
– TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – 1
– JARED MILEY, Pittsburg, Pa. – 1
– DARRELL LANIGAN, Union, Ky. – 1
– MIKE BENEDUM, Salem, W.V. – 1
– GARY HUNT, Franklin Grove, Ill. – 1
– TYLER BRUENING, Decorah, Iowa – 1

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – $162,275
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – $105,100
3. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – $63,980
4. – RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – $60,275
5. – BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – $48,045
6. – BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, AR – $41,425
7. – CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – $40,440
8. – STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – $38,870
9. – FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – $36,310
10. – ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky. – $36,225
11. – MORGAN BAGLEY, Longview, Tex. – $33,020
12. – CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – $27,925
13. – TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – $22,505
14. – BOOM BRIGGS, Bear Lake, Pa. – $16,890
15. – JOEY COULTER, Moorseville, N.C. – $14,540

2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)
1. Fri., Feb. 12 / Screven Motor Speedway / Sylvania, Ga. / Shane Clanton (1)
2. Sat., Feb. 13 / Screven Motor Speedway / Sylvania, Ga. / Rick Eckert (1)
3. Thurs., Feb. 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Josh Richards (1)
4. Fri., Feb. 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Josh Richards (2)
5. Sat., Feb. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Shane Clanton (2)
6. Sat., April 2 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Josh Richards (3)
7. Sun., April 3 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Josh Richards (4)
8. Fri., April 8 / Duck River Raceway Park / Wheel, Tenn. / Dale McDowell (1)
9. Fri., April 29 / Carolina Speedway / Gastonia, N.C. / Josh Richards (5)
10. Sat., April 30 / Fayetteville Motor Speedway / Fayetteville, N.C. / Brian Shirley (1)
11. Fri., May 6 / Ponderosa Speedway / Junction City, Ky. / Shane Clanton (3)
12. Sat., May 7 / Smoky Mountain Speedway / Maryville, Tenn. / Scott Bloomquist (1)
13. Fri., May 27 / Moler Raceway Park / Williamsburg, Ohio / Shane Clanton (4)
14. Sat., May 28 / Tyler County Speedway / Middlebourne, W.V. / Josh Richards (6)
15. Sun., May 29 / Tyler County Speedway / Middlebourne, W.V. / Tim Dohm (1)
16. Tues., June 21 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Josh Richards (7)
17. Fri., June 23 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Josh Richards (8)
18. Sat., June 25 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Brandon Overton (1)
19. Sat., June 25 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Scott Bloomquist (2)
20. Thurs., June 30 / Rockford Speedway / Loves Park, Ill. / Brian Shirley (2)
21. Wed., July 7 / Hamilton County Speedway / Webster City, Iowa / Brian Shirley (3)
22. Thurs., July 8 / Mason City Motor Speedway / Mason City, Iowa / Shane Clanton (5)
23. Fri., July 9 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Josh Richards (9)
24. Wed., July 13 / Ogilvie Raceway / Ogilvie, Minn. / Josh Richards (10)

 

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Arizona Sport Shirts (Official Apparel Company), Bad Boy Off Road (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), Craftsman (Official Tool), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), Morton Buildings (Official Building), Sears (Official Home Store), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel) and DirtonDirt.com (Hard Charger Award); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, MSD, Penske Shocks, QA1, QuarterMaster, Superflow Dynos and Wrisco Aluminum; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Capital Race Cars, Integra Shocks, Impact Racing Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, Rocket Chassis and TNT Rescue.