At A Glance: Outlaws try their luck at the Jackpot Memorial Day Weekend

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series heads to Moler Raceway Park (Ohio) on Friday, May 27 and Tyler County Speedway (W.V.) on Saturday, May 28 and Sunday, May 29.

CONCORD, N.C. – May 24, 2016 – After more than a two-week hiatus, the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series returns with a full-weekend lineup at Moler Raceway Park in Williamsburg, Ohio on May 27 and then Tyler County Speedway in Middlebourne, W.V. on Saturday, May 28 and Sunday, May 29.

This Memorial Day weekend has the excitement of both extremes – a new track on the schedule and another that has been slotted into the schedule six times since 2009.

The former, Moler Raceway Park, will be a mad-dash to both the $10,000 purse and bragging rights as the first series winner at the track. Tyler County Speedway regularly holds the Jackpot 100 – a two-night show with $18,000 in purse money up for grabs.

Brandon Overton, who stands fifth in points, said he feels confident in wheeling his No. 76 Budweiser/ C-H Paving Moyer/ Victory Machine to a solid finish at the Jackpot 100. This is because Tyler County Speedway is similar to a track Overton finished fourth at earlier this season.

“Screven [Motor Speedway],” Overton said. “I just like it, it fits my style. It’s close to home. But looking into the season I’m excited for Tyler County. I’ve only been there once but it’s kind of like Screven.”

Whether any of the drivers have raced at Moler Raceway Park before, one thing is for certain: do not let those on a hot streak steal the show. That is exactly what happened at Tyler County Speedway last season when Josh Richards swept both nights.

Richards is streaking again in 2016, winning five A-Mains in 12 events. He will try for the repeat at Tyler County Speedway – something that has not been done since Darrell Langian in 2012-13.

“I think everyone is gunning for Josh [Richards], you know what I’m saying?” Overton said. “You can tell everyone does. He’s good and people know he’s good. It’s not just my biggest guy [I want to beat] but everybody’s.”

Gates open for Moler Raceway Park at 3 p.m. ET, with hot laps scheduled to start at 7:30 p.m. At Tyler County Speedway, gates will open at 3 p.m. ET, with hot laps to begin at 6:45 p.m. for both nights. Visit molerracewaypark.com and tylercountyspeedwayonline.com for more details.

Reserved tickets for Moler Raceway Park are $30, and reserved tickets for Tyler County Speedway’s Jackpot 100 weekend are $55 for a two-day general admission pass.

ABOUT THE TRACK MOLER RACEWAY PARK is a 1/4-mile semi-banked clay oval. This is the tracks introductory year into the series.

TYLER COUNTY SPEEDWAY, nicknamed “The Bullring,” is a 1/4-mile banked dirt oval. In six races, both full time drivers and local favorites have won three races a piece.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2015 – Josh Richards (on May 24)
2014 – Davey Johnson (on May 25)
2013 – Darrell Lanigan (on May 26)
2012 – Darrell Lanigan (on May 26)
2011 – Jared Hawkins (on September 3)
2009 – Steve Francis (on May 31)
 
DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series drivers maintain websites:

Morgan Bagley – morganbagley.com
Boom Briggs – boombriggs.com
Steve Casebolt – stevecasebolt.com
Shane Clanton – shaneclanton25.com
Joey Coulter – joeycoulter.com
Rick Eckert – rickeckertracing.com
Tyler Erb – tylererb.com
Chub Frank – chubfrank.com
Frank Heckenast Jr. – frankjr99.com
Chase Junghans – chasejunghans.com
Billy Moyer Jr. – billymoyerjr.com
Josh Richards – joshrichards.com
Brian Shirley – brianshirley.com
Eric Wells – ericwells18.com

SEASON WINNERS: Josh Richards – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Jan. 18,19, Farmer City Raceway on April 3,4, Carolina Speedway on April 29); Shane Clanton – 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 20, Screven Motor Speedway on Feb. 12, Ponderosa Speedway on May 6); Rick Eckert – 1 (Screven Motor Speedway on Feb. 13);  Dale McDowell – 1 (Duck River Raceway Park on April 8); Brian Shirley – 1 (Fayetteville Motor Speedway on April 30); Scott Bloomquist – 1 (Smoky Mountain Speedway on May 7).

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Listen live to free audio of event coverage on the DIRTVision Radio Network at DIRTVision.com.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series on Twitter at Twitter.com/WoOLateModels, like it on Facebook at Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

COMING UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series become the weekday warriors starting on Tuesday, June 22 when the Outlaws battle at Weedsport Speedway (N.Y.). Then, the series heats up as it heads to Lernerville Speedway (Pa.) from Thursday, June 23 to Saturday, June 25 for the Firecracker 100.

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series Championship Standings

Pos. Car # Driver Residence Points Trail By
1 1 Josh Richards Clarksburg, WV 1746 0
2 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 1604 142
3 7 Rick Eckert York, PA 1584 162
4 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 1538 208
5 76 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 1486 260
6 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR 1480 266
7 C9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 1466 280
8 1* Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA 1460 286
9 14M Morgan Bagley Gladewater, TX 1452 294
10 18 Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1422 324
11 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. Frankfort, IL 1418 328
12 18C Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 1400 346
13 2C Joey Coulter Union Grove, NC 1222 524
14 91 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1220 526
15 99B Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA 1072 674
16 77 Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN 896 850
17 2F Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC 836 910
18 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN 742 1004
19 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 718 1028
20 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 684 1062

2016 STAT ATTACK

There have been 12 World of Outlaws Late Model Series features this season.

Winners (6 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 5
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 3
3. – RICK ECKERT, York, Penn. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 1
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 1
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 1

Pole Positions (11 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, WV. – 2
2. – SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chichamaugua, Ga. – 1
– SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 1
– JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– DONALD BRADSHER, Burlington, N.C. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– CASEY ROBERTS, Toccoa, Ga. – 1

Time Trial leaders (11 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times
1. – BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 2
2. – JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 1
– STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – 1
– SHANE CLANTON – Zebulon, Ga. – 1
– CHRIS FERGUSON, Mooresville, N.C. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 1
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1

Podium Finishes (18 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Finishes in the Top-Three
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 10
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 3
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 3
4. – DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 2
– JONATHAN DAVENPORT, Blairsville, Ga. – 2
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 2
– RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 2
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 2
9. – BOOM BRIGGS, Bear Lake, Pa. – 1
– JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– IVEDENT LLOYD, JR., Ocala, Fla. – 1
– RYAN UNZICKER, El Paso, Ill. – 1
– BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 1
– BOBBY PIERCE, Oakwood, Ill. – 1
– DARRELL LANIGAN, Union, Ky. – 1
– CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1

Heat Race Winners (31 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 11
2. – BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 5
3. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 4
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 4
5. – BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 3
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 3
7. – JARED LANDERS, Batesville, Ariz. – 2
8. – RYAN UNZICKER, El Paso, Ill. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 1
– STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – 1
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 1
– CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – 1
– JOEY COULTER, Mooresville, N.C. – 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1
– AUSTIN SMITH, Cedartown, Ga. – 1
– TIM MCCREADIE, Watertown, N.Y. – 1
– JONATHAN DAVENPORT, Blairsville, Ga. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– BOBBY PIERCE, Oakwood, Ill. – 1
– SCOTT SCHMITT, Tonica, Ill. – 1
– CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 1
– RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– EARL PEARSON JR., Callahan, Fla. – 1
– CHRIS FERGUSON, Mooresville, N.C. – 1
– JOHNNY PURSLEY, Clover, S.C. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– DON O’NEAL, Martinsville, Ind. – 1
– DUSTIN LINVILLE, Landcaster, Ky. – 1
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (15 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins
1. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill.– 2
– CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 2
– BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 2
– ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky.– 2
– DON O’NEAL, Martinsville, Ind. – 2
6. – MORGAN BAGLEY, Longview, Tex.– 1
– CASEY ROBERTS, Toccoa, Ga.– 1
– RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1
– MARK WHITENER, Middleburg, Fla. – 1
– KYLE BRONSON, Brandon, Fla. – 1
– DENNIS FRANKLIN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1
– BILLY OGLE, JR., Knoxville, Tenn. – 1
– CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – 1
– STEVE FRANCIS, Bowling Green, Ky. – 1

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – $78,175
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – $48,025
3. – RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – $33,100
4. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – $29,060
5. – BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, AR – $20,360
6. – CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – $20,060
7. – BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – $18,345
8. – MORGAN BAGLEY, Longview, Tex. – $15,610
9. – FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, IL – $15,400
10. – STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – $15,170
11. – ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky. – $14,700
12. – CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – $12,265
13. – BOOM BRIGGS, Bear Lake, Pa. – $10,060
14. – TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – $5,820
15. – JOEY COULTER, Moorseville, N.C. – $5,810
16. – JORDAN YAGGY, Rochester, Minn. – $2,885

2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)
1. Friday, Feb. 12 / Screven Motor Speedway / Sylvania, Ga. / Shane Clanton (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 13 / Screven Motor Speedway / Sylvania, Ga. / Rick Eckert (1)
3. Thursday, Feb. 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Josh Richards (1)
4. Friday, Feb. 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Josh Richards (2)
5. Sat., Feb. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Shane Clanton (2)
6. Sat., April 2 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Josh Richards (3)
7. Sun., April 3 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Josh Richards (4)
8. Fri., April 8 / Duck River Raceway Park / Wheel, Tenn. / Dale McDowell (1)
9. Fri., April 29 / Carolina Speedway / Gastonia, N.C. / Josh Richards (5)
10. Sat., April 30 / Fayetteville Motor Speedway / Fayetteville, N.C. / Brian Shirley (1)
11. Fri., May 6 / Ponderosa Speedway / Junction City, Ky. / Shane Clanton (3)
12. Sat., May 7 / Smoky Mountain Speedway / Maryville, Tenn. / Scott Bloomquist (1)

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Arizona Sport Shirts (Official Apparel Company), Bad Boy Buggies (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), Craftsman (Official Tool), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), Morton Buildings (Official Building), Sears (Official Home Store), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel) and DirtonDirt.com (Hard Charger Award); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, MSD, Ohlins Shocks, Penske Shocks, QA1, QuarterMaster, Superflow Dynos and Wrisco Aluminum; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Capital Race Cars, Integra Shocks, Impact Racing Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, Rocket Chassis and TNT Rescue.