At A Glance: Outlaws pave the way for dirt racing

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series brings dirt racing to a pavement track for second-straight year

CONCORD, N.C. – June 28, 2016 – The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series travels to uncharted territory, visiting Rockford Speedway on Thursday, June 30 in Loves Park, Ill. The late models will be teaming up with their sister series, the sprint car series, as a part of a two-day midweek show – the “Outlaw Clay Classic” – from June 29-30.

Rockford Speedway is a new addition to the long list of tracks the Outlaws have travelled to in 12 years. But what makes this particular track unique is that it is an asphalt one. The 1/4-mile, high-banked track will transition to a dirt track, similar to what Berlin Speedway (Mich.) did in September 2015.

The series drivers are excited to take on this challenge for a second-straight season. Brandon Overton said having a new track on the schedule like Rockford is a great equalizer, where no driver is entering the show with an advantage. Three-time series champion Josh Richards is looking forward to the atmosphere that comes with the track’s introduction to the series.

“To have a pavement track and put dirt on it is really cool,” Richards said. “We experienced that with Berlin and a couple other tracks, and you never know what you’re going to get. It’s really exciting because you have asphalt fans on top of dirt fans. They just want to see a cool event, something new. It’s nice to see new tracks wanting to open up and host some late model races.”

To learn how to purchase tickets for the “Oulaw Clay Classic,” visit woosprint.com/outlaw-clay-classic. Grandstands open for Rockford Speedway at 4 p.m. CT, with hot laps scheduled to start at 6:15 p.m both nights. Visit woolms.com or rockfordspeedway.com for more details.

ABOUT THE TRACK

ROCKFORD SPEEDWAY is a 1/4-mile, high-banked paved oval to transition to clay. It is a NASCAR-sanctioned track, which will host the Outlaws for the first time in series history. The track has been tabbed as “Mid-America’s Finest Racetrack.”

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series drivers maintain websites:

Morgan Bagley – morganbagley.com
Boom Briggs – boombriggs.com
Steve Casebolt – stevecasebolt.com
Shane Clanton – shaneclanton25.com
Joey Coulter – joeycoulter.com
Rick Eckert – rickeckertracing.com
Tyler Erb – tylererb.com
Chub Frank – chubfrank.com
Frank Heckenast Jr. – frankjr99.com
Chase Junghans – chasejunghans.com
Billy Moyer Jr. – billymoyerjr.com
Josh Richards – joshrichards.com
Brian Shirley – brianshirley.com
Eric Wells – ericwells18.com

SEASON WINNERS: Josh Richards – 8 (Volusia Speedway Park on Jan. 18,19, Farmer City Raceway on April 3,4, Carolina Speedway on April 29, Tyler County Speedway on May 28, Weedsport Speedway on June 21, Lernerville Speedway on June 24); Shane Clanton – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 20, Screven Motor Speedway on Feb. 12, Ponderosa Speedway on May 6, Moler Raceway Park on May 27); Scott Bloomquist – 2 (Smoky Mountain Speedway on May 7, Lernerville Speedway on June 25); Rick Eckert – 1 (Screven Motor Speedway on Feb. 13);  Dale McDowell – 1 (Duck River Raceway Park on April 8); Brian Shirley – 1 (Fayetteville Motor Speedway on April 30);  Tim Dohm – 1 (Tyler County Speedway on May 29); Brandon Overton – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on June 25)

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Watch LIVE event coverage at DIRTVision.com.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series on Twitter at Twitter.com/WoOLateModels, like it on Facebook at Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

COMING UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series will let the sparks fly over Independence Day weekend, travelling to Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 Saturday, July 2 and Lincoln Speedway Sunday, July 3 for the “World of Outlaws/ Hell Tour Shootout.”

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series Championship Standings

Pos. Car # Driver Residence Points Trail By
1 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 2768 0
2 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 2560 208
3 7 Rick Eckert York, PA 2486 282
4 76 Brandon Overton  Evans, GA 2428 340
5 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 2414 354
6 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR 2364 404
7 C9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 2356 412
8 1* Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA 2344 424
9 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. Frankfort, IL 2300 468
10 14M Morgan Bagley Gladewater, TX 2276 492
11 18 Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2272 496
12 18C Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 2246 522
13 91 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1924 844
14 2C Joey Coulter Union Grove, NC 1880 888
15 99B Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs Bear Lake, PA 1656 1112
16 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1116 1652
17 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 1088 1680
18 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA 1010 1758
19 11 Austin Smith Cedartown, GA 968 1800
20 6 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 916 1852

 

2016 STAT ATTACK

There have been 19 World of Outlaws Late Model Series features this season.

Winners (8 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 8
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 4
3. – SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 2
4. – RICK ECKERT, York, Penn. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 1
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 1
– TIM DOHM, Cross Lanes, W.V. – 1
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Va. – 1

Pole Positions (12 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles

1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, WV. – 5
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 2
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 2
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 2
5. – JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– CASEY ROBERTS, Toccoa, Ga.– 1
– RICK ECKERT, York, Penn. – 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1-
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chichamaugua, Ga. – 1

Time Trial leaders (16 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, WV. – 3
2.– BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 2
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 2
4. – JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 1
– STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – 1
– SHANE CLANTON – Zebulon, Ga. – 1
– CHRIS FERGUSON, Mooresville, N.C. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 1
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 1
– DAVE HESS, Waterford, Pa. – 1

Podium Finishes (24 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Finishes in the Top-Three

1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 15
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 6
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 4
4. – DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 3
– JONATHAN DAVENPORT, Blairsville, Ga. – 3
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 2
– RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 2
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 2
9. – BOOM BRIGGS, Bear Lake, Pa. – 1
– JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– IVEDENT LLOYD, JR., Ocala, Fla. – 1
– RYAN UNZICKER, El Paso, Ill. – 1
– BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 1
– BOBBY PIERCE, Oakwood, Ill. – 1
– DARRELL LANIGAN, Union, Ky. – 1
– CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– EDDIE CARRIER JR., Salt Rock, W.V. – 1
– STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – 1
– DEREK DOLL, Greenwood, W.V. – 1
– TIM DOHM, Cross Lanes, W.V. – 1
– MORGAN BAGLEY, Longview, Tex.– 1
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 1
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 1

Heat Race Winners (34 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win

1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 15
2. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 6
– BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 6
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 6
5. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 5
6. – BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 4
7. – RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 3
8. – JARED LANDERS, Batesville, Ariz. – 2
– STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – 2
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 2
– JONATHAN DAVENPORT, Blairsville, Ga. – 2
– CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 2
– CHRIS FERGUSON, Mooresville, N.C. –2
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 2
15. – RYAN UNZICKER, El Paso, Ill. – 1
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 1
– CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – 1
– JOEY COULTER, Mooresville, N.C. – 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1
– AUSTIN SMITH, Cedartown, Ga. – 1
– TIM MCCREADIE, Watertown, N.Y. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– BOBBY PIERCE, Oakwood, Ill. – 1
– SCOTT SCHMITT, Tonica, Ill. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– EARL PEARSON JR., Callahan, Fla. – 1
– JOHNNY PURSLEY, Clover, S.C. – 1
– DON O’NEAL, Martinsville, Ind. – 1
– DUSTIN LINVILLE, Landcaster, Ky. – 1
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1
– DEVIN GILPIN, Columbus, Ind. – 1
– DEREK DOLL, Greenwood, W.V. – 1
– RUSS KING, Bristolville, Ohio – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (24 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 4
2. – CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 3
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Pa. – 3
4. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill.– 2
– ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky.– 2
– DON O’NEAL, Martinsville, Ind. – 2
– CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – 2
8. – MORGAN BAGLEY, Longview, Tex.– 1
– CASEY ROBERTS, Toccoa, Ga.– 1
– RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1
– MARK WHITENER, Middleburg, Fla. – 1
– KYLE BRONSON, Brandon, Fla. – 1
– DENNIS FRANKLIN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1
– BILLY OGLE, JR., Knoxville, Tenn. – 1
– STEVE FRANCIS, Bowling Green, Ky. – 1
– R.J. CONLEY, Wheelersburg, Ohio – 1
– KYLE THOMAS, Pennsboro, W.V. – 1
– MIKE BENEDUM, Salem, W.V. – 1
– DAVID ZONA, Montrose, Pa. – 1
– TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – 1
– JARED MILEY, Pittsburg, Pa. – 1
– DARRELL LANIGAN, Union, Ky. – 1
– MIKE BENEDUM, Salem, W.V. – 1

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – $128,925
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – $77,075
3. – RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – $47,025
4. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – $39,830
5. – BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – $36,845
6. – BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, AR – $32,735
7. – CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – $31,560
8. – STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – $29,020
9. – FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – $27,910
10. – MORGAN BAGLEY, Longview, Tex. – $25,620
11. – ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky. – $24,350
12. – CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – $20,975
13. – BOOM BRIGGS, Bear Lake, Pa. – $12,770
14. – TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – $8,890
15. – JOEY COULTER, Moorseville, N.C. – $8,050
16. – JORDAN YAGGY, Rochester, Minn. – $2,885

2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)
1. Friday, Feb. 12 / Screven Motor Speedway / Sylvania, Ga. / Shane Clanton (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 13 / Screven Motor Speedway / Sylvania, Ga. / Rick Eckert (1)
3. Thursday, Feb. 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Josh Richards (1)
4. Friday, Feb. 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Josh Richards (2)
5. Sat., Feb. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Shane Clanton (2)
6. Sat., April 2 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Josh Richards (3)
7. Sun., April 3 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Josh Richards (4)
8. Fri., April 8 / Duck River Raceway Park / Wheel, Tenn. / Dale McDowell (1)
9. Fri., April 29 / Carolina Speedway / Gastonia, N.C. / Josh Richards (5)
10. Sat., April 30 / Fayetteville Motor Speedway / Fayetteville, N.C. / Brian Shirley (1)
11. Fri., May 6 / Ponderosa Speedway / Junction City, Ky. / Shane Clanton (3)
12. Sat., May 7 / Smoky Mountain Speedway / Maryville, Tenn. / Scott Bloomquist (1)
13. Fri., May 27 / Moler Raceway Park / Williamsburg, Ohio / Shane Clanton (4)
14. Sat., May 28 / Tyler County Speedway / Middlebourne, W.V. / Josh Richards (6)
15. Sun., May 29 / Tyler County Speedway / Middlebourne, W.V. / Tim Dohm (1)
16. Tues., June 21 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Josh Richards (7)
17. Fri., June 23 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Josh Richards (8)
18. Sat., June 25 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Brandon Overton (1)
19. Sat., June 25 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Scott Bloomquist (2)

 The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Arizona Sport Shirts (Official Apparel Company), Bad Boy Off Road (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), Craftsman (Official Tool), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), Morton Buildings (Official Building), Sears (Official Home Store), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel) and DirtonDirt.com (Hard Charger Award); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, MSD, Penske Shocks, QA1, QuarterMaster, Superflow Dynos and Wrisco Aluminum; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Capital Race Cars, Integra Shocks, Impact Racing Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, Rocket Chassis and TNT Rescue.