At A Glance: Marathon Men Continue Long Stretch into Iowa and Minnesota

Series travels to Hamilton County Speedway Thursday, July 7, Mason City Motor Speedway Friday, July 8 and Deer Creek Speedway on Saturday, July 9

CONCORD, N.C. – July 4, 2016 – The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series will continue its 25-day stretch, touring through Iowa, July 7-8, and beginning its three-day stop in Minnesota on July 9. The Outlaws will see action at Hamilton County Speedway (Iowa), Mason City Motor Speedway (Iowa) and Deer Creek Speedway (Minn.) in the next sequence of events.

Though the twin-tracks in Iowa are new additions, Deer Creek Speedway is quite the opposite; the speedway was first introduced into the series in 2006, hosting the two-day special “Heartland Nationals.” Though Deer Creek is only a one-day show ten years later, it is still a coveted track – one that some drivers circle on the schedule.

Boom Briggs, who began racing in the series in 2006, is one of those drivers because his success has yet to translate to a win there.

I led 37 laps there [last year],” Briggs said. “I love the people there, I love the race track. One thing I can tell you is that I’ll be at Deer Creek Speedway in Minnesota, and I will be looking to win it there.”

Briggs led the field last year into the green flag only to lose the lead to Darrell Lanigan more than halfway through the 50-lap race. Briggs, who also finished second in his heat race, came up just short in both races. He said his shortcomings at the track are a motivator to parade his car into victory lane this season. If that is the case, it will not only be finished-business at Deer Creek, but also Briggs’ first win of a topsy-turvy season.

General Admission tickets for each show are $25 in advance or $30 at the gate. Pit passes are $40. Visit hamiltoncospeedway.com and masoncitymotorspeedway.com for more information.

To purchase tickets for Deer Creek Speedway’s NAPA Auto Parts Gopher 50, visit deercreekspeedway.com. General admission is $30, while kids 12-and-under are $15.

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Both HAMILTON COUNTY SPEEDWAY and MASON CITY MOTOR SPEEDWAY are semi-banked 1/2-mile dirt ovals. This will be the tracks’ introductory year into the series.

DEER CREEK SPEEDWAY is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval. Darrell Lanigan has won five out of the 11 visits to the speedway, including the first night of the Heartland Nationals in 2006.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2015 – Darrell Lanigan (on July 18)
2014 – Darrell Lanigan (on July 13)
2013 – Darrell Lanigan (on July 6)
2012 – Shane Clanton (on July 7)
2011 – Josh Richards (on July 13)
2010 – Tim McCreadie (on July 7)
2009 – Darrell Lanigan (on July 8)
2008 – Brian Birkhofen (on July 9)
2007 – Chub Frank (on June 14)
2006 – Clint Smith (on July 29)

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series drivers maintain websites:

Morgan Bagley – morganbagley.com
Boom Briggs – boombriggs.com
Steve Casebolt – stevecasebolt.com
Shane Clanton – shaneclanton25.com
Joey Coulter – joeycoulter.com
Rick Eckert – rickeckertracing.com
Tyler Erb – tylererb.com
Chub Frank – chubfrank.com
Frank Heckenast Jr. – frankjr99.com
Chase Junghans – chasejunghans.com
Billy Moyer Jr. – billymoyerjr.com
Josh Richards – joshrichards.com
Brian Shirley – brianshirley.com
Eric Wells – ericwells18.com

SEASON WINNERS: Josh Richards – 8 (Volusia Speedway Park on Jan. 18,19, Farmer City Raceway on April 3,4, Carolina Speedway on April 29, Tyler County Speedway on May 28, Weedsport Speedway on June 21, Lernerville Speedway on June 24); Shane Clanton – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 20, Screven Motor Speedway on Feb. 12, Ponderosa Speedway on May 6, Moler Raceway Park on May 27); Scott Bloomquist – 2 (Smoky Mountain Speedway on May 7, Lernerville Speedway on June 25); Brian Shirley – 2 (Fayetteville Motor Speedway on April 30, Rockford Speedway on June 30); Rick Eckert – 1 (Screven Motor Speedway on Feb. 13); Dale McDowell – 1 (Duck River Raceway Park on April 8); Tim Dohm – 1 (Tyler County Speedway on May 29); Brandon Overton – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on June 25)

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Listen to LIVE event coverage of all three race on the DIRTVision Radio Network at DIRTVision.com.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series on Twitter at Twitter.com/WoOLateModels, like it on Facebook at Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

COMING UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series finishes out its stretch in Minnesota and North Dakota with a three-part weekend Wednesday, July 13 through Friday, July 15. Ogilvie Raceway (Minn.) will kick off the trio of tracks, with Hibbing Raceway (Minn.) to follow the next day. Before a week-long break, the series will make its final stop at River Cities Speedway (N.D.).

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series Championship Standings

Pos. Car # Driver Residence Points Trail By
1 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 2828 0
2 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 2620 208
3 7 Rick Eckert York, PA 2546 282
4 76 Brandon Overton   Evans, GA 2488 340
5 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 2474 354
6 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR 2424 404
7 C9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 2416 412
8 1* Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA 2404 424
9 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. Frankfort, IL 2360 468
10 14M Morgan Bagley Gladewater, TX 2336 492
11 18 Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2332 496
12 18C Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 2304 524
13 91 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 1984 844
14 2C Joey Coulter Union Grove, NC 1940 888
15 99B Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA 1718 1110
16 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1116 1712
17 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 1088 1740
18 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA 1070 1758
19 11 Austin Smith Cedartown, GA 968 1860
20 6 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 916 1912

2016 STAT ATTACK

There have been 20 World of Outlaws Late Model Series features this season.

Winners (8 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 8
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 4
3. – SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 2
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 2
5. – RICK ECKERT, York, Penn. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 1
– TIM DOHM, Cross Lanes, W.V. – 1
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Va. – 1

Pole Positions (13 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, WV. – 5
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 2
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 2
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 2
5. – JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– CASEY ROBERTS, Toccoa, Ga.– 1
– RICK ECKERT, York, Penn. – 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1-
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chichamaugua, Ga. – 1
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 1

Time Trial leaders (16 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, WV. – 4
2.– BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 2
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 2
4. – JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 1
– STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – 1
– SHANE CLANTON – Zebulon, Ga. – 1
– CHRIS FERGUSON, Mooresville, N.C. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 1
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 1
– DAVE HESS, Waterford, Pa. – 1

Podium Finishes (25 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Finishes in the Top-Three
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 15
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 7
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 4
4. – DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 3
– JONATHAN DAVENPORT, Blairsville, Ga. – 3
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 3
7. – RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 2
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 2
9. – BOOM BRIGGS, Bear Lake, Pa. – 1
– JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– IVEDENT LLOYD, JR., Ocala, Fla. – 1
– RYAN UNZICKER, El Paso, Ill. – 1
– BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 1
– BOBBY PIERCE, Oakwood, Ill. – 1
– DARRELL LANIGAN, Union, Ky. – 1
– CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– EDDIE CARRIER JR., Salt Rock, W.V. – 1
– STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – 1
– DEREK DOLL, Greenwood, W.V. – 1
– TIM DOHM, Cross Lanes, W.V. – 1
– MORGAN BAGLEY, Longview, Tex.– 1
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 1
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 1
– TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – 1

Heat Race Winners (35 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 15
2. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 7
– BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 7
4. – SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 6
5. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 5
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 5
7. – RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 3
8. – JARED LANDERS, Batesville, Ariz. – 2
– STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – 2
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 2
– JONATHAN DAVENPORT, Blairsville, Ga. – 2
– CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 2
– CHRIS FERGUSON, Mooresville, N.C. –2
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 2
15. – RYAN UNZICKER, El Paso, Ill. – 1
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 1
– CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – 1
– JOEY COULTER, Mooresville, N.C. – 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1
– AUSTIN SMITH, Cedartown, Ga. – 1
– TIM MCCREADIE, Watertown, N.Y. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– BOBBY PIERCE, Oakwood, Ill. – 1
– SCOTT SCHMITT, Tonica, Ill. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– EARL PEARSON JR., Callahan, Fla. – 1
– JOHNNY PURSLEY, Clover, S.C. – 1
– DON O’NEAL, Martinsville, Ind. – 1
– DUSTIN LINVILLE, Landcaster, Ky. – 1
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1
– DEVIN GILPIN, Columbus, Ind. – 1
– DEREK DOLL, Greenwood, W.V. – 1
– RUSS KING, Bristolville, Ohio – 1
– TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (25 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins
1. – BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 4
2. – CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 3
– CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – 3
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Pa. – 3
5. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill.– 2
– ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky.– 2
– DON O’NEAL, Martinsville, Ind. – 2
8. – MORGAN BAGLEY, Longview, Tex.– 1
– CASEY ROBERTS, Toccoa, Ga.– 1
– RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1
– MARK WHITENER, Middleburg, Fla. – 1
– KYLE BRONSON, Brandon, Fla. – 1
– DENNIS FRANKLIN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1
– BILLY OGLE, JR., Knoxville, Tenn. – 1
– STEVE FRANCIS, Bowling Green, Ky. – 1
– R.J. CONLEY, Wheelersburg, Ohio – 1
– KYLE THOMAS, Pennsboro, W.V. – 1
– MIKE BENEDUM, Salem, W.V. – 1
– DAVID ZONA, Montrose, Pa. – 1
– TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – 1
– JARED MILEY, Pittsburg, Pa. – 1
– DARRELL LANIGAN, Union, Ky. – 1
– MIKE BENEDUM, Salem, W.V. – 1
– GARY HUNT, Franklin Grove, Ill. – 1

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – $130,275
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – $80,875
3. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – $50,530
4. – RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – $48,875
5. – BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – $39,095
6. – BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, AR – $34,185
7. – CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – $34,110
8. – STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – $30,570
9. – FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – $29,260
10. – MORGAN BAGLEY, Longview, Tex. – $26,920
11. – ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky. – $26,250
12. – CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – $22,225
13. – TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – $15,155
14. – BOOM BRIGGS, Bear Lake, Pa. – $13,470
15. – JOEY COULTER, Moorseville, N.C. – $10,940
16. – JORDAN YAGGY, Rochester, Minn. – $2,885

2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)
1. Fri., Feb. 12 / Screven Motor Speedway / Sylvania, Ga. / Shane Clanton (1)
2. Sat., Feb. 13 / Screven Motor Speedway / Sylvania, Ga. / Rick Eckert (1)
3. Thurs., Feb. 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Josh Richards (1)
4. Fri., Feb. 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Josh Richards (2)
5. Sat., Feb. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Shane Clanton (2)
6. Sat., April 2 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Josh Richards (3)
7. Sun., April 3 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Josh Richards (4)
8. Fri., April 8 / Duck River Raceway Park / Wheel, Tenn. / Dale McDowell (1)
9. Fri., April 29 / Carolina Speedway / Gastonia, N.C. / Josh Richards (5)
10. Sat., April 30 / Fayetteville Motor Speedway / Fayetteville, N.C. / Brian Shirley (1)
11. Fri., May 6 / Ponderosa Speedway / Junction City, Ky. / Shane Clanton (3)
12. Sat., May 7 / Smoky Mountain Speedway / Maryville, Tenn. / Scott Bloomquist (1)
13. Fri., May 27 / Moler Raceway Park / Williamsburg, Ohio / Shane Clanton (4)
14. Sat., May 28 / Tyler County Speedway / Middlebourne, W.V. / Josh Richards (6)
15. Sun., May 29 / Tyler County Speedway / Middlebourne, W.V. / Tim Dohm (1)
16. Tues., June 21 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Josh Richards (7)
17. Fri., June 23 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Josh Richards (8)
18. Sat., June 25 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Brandon Overton (1)
19. Sat., June 25 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Scott Bloomquist (2)
20. Thurs., June 30 / Rockford Speedway / Loves Park, Ill. / Brian Shirley (2)

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Arizona Sport Shirts (Official Apparel Company), Bad Boy Off Road (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), Craftsman (Official Tool), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), Morton Buildings (Official Building), Sears (Official Home Store), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel) and DirtonDirt.com (Hard Charger Award); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, MSD, Penske Shocks, QA1, QuarterMaster, Superflow Dynos and Wrisco Aluminum; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Capital Race Cars, Integra Shocks, Impact Racing Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, Rocket Chassis and TNT Rescue.