At A Glance: Halfway Home
Tags:
071216 Glance Minn ND

At A Glance: Halfway Home

Series travels to Ogilvie Raceway Wednesday, July 13, Hibbing Raceway Thursday, July 14 and River Cities Speedway on Saturday, July 15

CONCORD, N.C. – July 12, 2016 – The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series will continue its Midwest trek through Minnesota, heading to Ogilvie Raceway on Wednesday, July 13 and Hibbing Raceway on Thursday, July 14. The series will then conclude its 25-day swing with River Cities Speedway (N.D.) on Friday, July 15.

In a season featuring nearly 50 scheduled A-features at more than 30 tracks across the United States, Ogilvie Raceway is one more new addition for the Outlaws. For Rookie of the Year contender Billy Moyer Jr., welcoming these tracks into the series means taking on yet another unknown challenge – aside from battling the stout series of drivers for the first time.

“I’ve never ran this World of Outlaw thing, but it’s pretty cool to go to some different tracks I’ve never been to,” Moyer said. “We do a lot of traveling to a lot of different racetracks all over the country. You need to be as consistent as you can when you’re running everywhere.”

Though winless in the series, Moyer has finished in the top 10 in 11 of 23 races. He is the immediate outsider looking into the top five in the points standings, and achieving that is a goal he is seeking to cross off his list.

As for Hibbing Raceway, the Outlaws will revisit the track for another western shootout. The track was the introductory race to the “Wild West Tour” in 2015. In the mid-summer show, Shane Clanton made out like a bandit with a $10,575 payday in the first leg of the five-race tour. Clanton was then the points leader heading into Hibbing; he will now be pursuing the top spot in points, sitting second to a streaking Josh Richards.

On a late-race restart last season, Tim McCreadie fought-off the field to win at River Cities Speedway in 2015. It was McCreadie’s 29th win in the series. This year, one of the Platinum drivers will look to tack one more win onto their total wins tally.

For ticket information, visit ogilvieraceway.com, hibbingraceway.com and rivercitiesspeedway.com.

ABOUT THE TRACKS

OGILVIE RACEWAY, known as the “Big O,” is a 3/8-mile dirt track, which will make its debut on the Outlaws’ schedule.

HIBBING RACEWAY is a semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval. Shane Clanton won at the track last season.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2015- Shane Clanton (on July 9)
2014- Jimmy Mars (on July 10)

RIVER CITIES SPEEDWAY, known as “The Bullring,” is a 3/10-mile yellow clay oval.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2015- Tim McCreadie (on July 10)
2014- Tim Fuller (on July 18)
2012- Darrell Lanigan (on July 13)
2011- Tim McCreadie (on July 15)
2010- Austin Hubbard (on July 9)
2009- Josh Richards (on July 10)
2008- Brady Smith (on July 11)
2007- Tim Fuller (on June 12)
2006- Darrell Lanigan (on May 30)

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series drivers maintain websites:

Morgan Bagley – morganbagley.com
Boom Briggs – boombriggs.com
Steve Casebolt – stevecasebolt.com
Shane Clanton – shaneclanton25.com
Joey Coulter – joeycoulter.com
Rick Eckert – rickeckertracing.com
Tyler Erb – tylererb.com
Chub Frank – chubfrank.com
Frank Heckenast Jr. – frankjr99.com
Chase Junghans – chasejunghans.com
Billy Moyer Jr. – billymoyerjr.com
Josh Richards – joshrichards.com
Brian Shirley – brianshirley.com
Eric Wells – ericwells18.com

SEASON WINNERS: Josh Richards – 9 (Volusia Speedway Park on Jan. 18,19, Farmer City Raceway on April 3,4, Carolina Speedway on April 29, Tyler County Speedway on May 28, Weedsport Speedway on June 21, Lernerville Speedway on June 24; Deer Creek Speedway on July 9); Shane Clanton – 5 Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 20, Screven Motor Speedway on Feb. 12, Ponderosa Speedway on May 6, Moler Raceway Park on May 27, Mason City Motor Speedway on July 8); Scott Bloomquist – 2 (Smoky Mountain Speedway on May 7, Lernerville Speedway on June 25); Brian Shirley – 3 (Fayetteville Motor Speedway on April 30, Rockford Speedway on June 30, Hamilton County Speedway on July 7); Rick Eckert – 1 (Screven Motor Speedway on Feb. 13); Dale McDowell – 1 (Duck River Raceway Park on April 8); Tim Dohm – 1 (Tyler County Speedway on May 29); Brandon Overton – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on June 25)

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Listen to LIVE event coverage of all three race on the DIRTVision Radio Network at DIRTVision.com.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series on Twitter at Twitter.com/WoOLateModels, like it on Facebook at Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

COMING UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series will be back in action on Thursday, July 28 at Quincy Raceways (Ill.) The “Prairie Dirt Classic” at Faribury American Legion Speedway (Ill.) will finish out the weekend Friday, July 29 and Saturday, July 30.

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series Championship Standings

Pos. Car # Driver Residence Points Trail By
1 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 3266 0
2 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 3046 220
3 7 Rick Eckert York, PA 2968 298
4 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 2886 380
5 76 Brandon Overton   Evans, GA 2878 388
6 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR 2812 454
7 C9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 2796 470
8 1* Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA 2768 498
9 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. Frankfort, IL 2754 512
10 18 Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2726 540
11 14M Morgan Bagley Gladewater, TX 2720 546
12 18C Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 2656 610
13 91 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 2378 888
14 2C Joey Coulter Union Grove, NC 2284 982
15 99B Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA 2066 1200
16 11 Austin Smith Cedartown, GA 1282 1984
17 77 Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN 1246 2020
18 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1116 2150
19 17M Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 1088 2178
20 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA 1070 2196

 

 2016 STAT ATTACK

There have been 23 World of Outlaws Late Model Series features this season.

Winners (9 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 9
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 5
3. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 3
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 2
5. – RICK ECKERT, York, Penn. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 1
– TIM DOHM, Cross Lanes, W.V. – 1
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Va. – 1

Pole Positions (14 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, WV. – 5
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 2
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 3
– RICK ECKERT, York, Penn. – 2
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 2
6. – JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– CASEY ROBERTS, Toccoa, Ga.– 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1-
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chichamaugua, Ga. – 1
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 1
– BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 1

Time Trial leaders (17 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, WV. – 5
2.– BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 2
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 2
4. – JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 1
– STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – 1
– SHANE CLANTON – Zebulon, Ga. – 1
– CHRIS FERGUSON, Mooresville, N.C. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 1
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 1
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 1
– DAVE HESS, Waterford, Pa. – 1
– CHAD SIMPSON, Mount Vernon, Iowa – 1
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 1

Podium Finishes (29 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Finishes in the Top-Three
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 17
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 9
– SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 4
– BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 4
5. – DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 3
– JONATHAN DAVENPORT, Blairsville, Ga. – 3
7. – RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 3
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 2
9. – BOOM BRIGGS, Bear Lake, Pa. – 1
– JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– IVEDENT LLOYD, JR., Ocala, Fla. – 1
– RYAN UNZICKER, El Paso, Ill. – 1
– BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 1
– BOBBY PIERCE, Oakwood, Ill. – 1
– DARRELL LANIGAN, Union, Ky. – 1
– CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– EDDIE CARRIER JR., Salt Rock, W.V. – 1
– STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – 1
– DEREK DOLL, Greenwood, W.V. – 1
– TIM DOHM, Cross Lanes, W.V. – 1
– MORGAN BAGLEY, Longview, Tex.– 1
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 1
– BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 1
– TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – 1
– JIMMY MARS, Menomonie, WI – 1
– ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky. – 1
– CHAD SIMPSON, Mount Vernon, Iowa – 1

Heat Race Winners (39 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – 16
2. – BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 8
3. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – 7
4. – SCOTT BLOOMQUIST, Mooresburg, Tenn. – 6
– SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – 6
6. – BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – 5
– RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 5
8. – JARED LANDERS, Batesville, Ariz. – 2
– STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – 2
– DALE MCDOWELL, Chickamaugua, Ga. – 2
– JONATHAN DAVENPORT, Blairsville, Ga. – 2
– CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 2
– CHRIS FERGUSON, Mooresville, N.C. –2
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 2
– ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky. – 2
16. – RYAN UNZICKER, El Paso, Ill. – 1
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – 1
– CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – 1
– JOEY COULTER, Mooresville, N.C. – 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1
– AUSTIN SMITH, Cedartown, Ga. – 1
– TIM MCCREADIE, Watertown, N.Y. – 1
– GREGG SATTERLEE, Indiana, Pa. – 1
– JASON COVERT, York Haven, Pa. – 1
– BOBBY PIERCE, Oakwood, Ill. – 1
– SCOTT SCHMITT, Tonica, Ill. – 1
– WILLIE MILLIKEN, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. – 1
– EARL PEARSON JR., Callahan, Fla. – 1
– JOHNNY PURSLEY, Clover, S.C. – 1
– DON O’NEAL, Martinsville, Ind. – 1
– DUSTIN LINVILLE, Landcaster, Ky. – 1
– CHRIS MADDEN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1
– DEVIN GILPIN, Columbus, Ind. – 1
– DEREK DOLL, Greenwood, W.V. – 1
– RUSS KING, Bristolville, Ohio – 1
– TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – 1
– BOOM BRIGGS, Bear Lake, Pa. – 1
– CHAD SIMPSON, Mount Vernon, Iowa – 1
– CHRIS SIMPSON, Mount Vernon, Iowa – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (27 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins
1. – BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, Ark. – 4
– CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – 4
3. – CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – 3
– FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Pa. – 3
5. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill.– 2
– JORDAN YAGGY, Rochester, Minn. – 2
– ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky.– 2
– DON O’NEAL, Martinsville, Ind. – 2
9. – MORGAN BAGLEY, Longview, Tex.– 1
– CASEY ROBERTS, Toccoa, Ga.– 1
– RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – 1
– MASON ZEIGLER, Chalk Hill, Pa. – 1
– MARK WHITENER, Middleburg, Fla. – 1
– KYLE BRONSON, Brandon, Fla. – 1
– DENNIS FRANKLIN, Gaffney, S.C. – 1
– BILLY OGLE, JR., Knoxville, Tenn. – 1
– STEVE FRANCIS, Bowling Green, Ky. – 1
– R.J. CONLEY, Wheelersburg, Ohio – 1
– KYLE THOMAS, Pennsboro, W.V. – 1
– MIKE BENEDUM, Salem, W.V. – 1
– DAVID ZONA, Montrose, Pa. – 1
– TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – 1
– JARED MILEY, Pittsburg, Pa. – 1
– DARRELL LANIGAN, Union, Ky. – 1
– MIKE BENEDUM, Salem, W.V. – 1
– GARY HUNT, Franklin Grove, Ill. – 1
– TYLER BRUENING, Decorah, Iowa – 1

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings
1. – JOSH RICHARDS, Shinnston, W.V. – $151,400
2. – SHANE CLANTON, Zebulon, Ga. – $99,300
3. – BRIAN SHIRLEY, Chatham, Ill. – $62,680
4. – RICK ECKERT, York, Pa. – $58,275
5. – BRANDON OVERTON, Evans, Ga. – $45,295
6. – BILLY MOYER JR., Batesville, AR – $40,145
7. – CHUB FRANK, Bear Lake, Pa. – $38.790
8. – STEVE CASEBOLT, Richmond, Ind. – $35,170
9. – FRANK HECKENAST JR., Frankfort, Ill. – $34,460
10. – ERIC WELLS, Hazard, Ky. – $33,025
11. – MORGAN BAGLEY, Longview, Tex. – $31,720
12. – CHASE JUNGHANS, Manhattan, Kan. – $26,725
13. – TYLER ERB, New Waverly, Tex. – $20,055
14. – BOOM BRIGGS, Bear Lake, Pa. – $16,040
15. – JOEY COULTER, Moorseville, N.C. – $13,540

2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)
1. Fri., Feb. 12 / Screven Motor Speedway / Sylvania, Ga. / Shane Clanton (1)
2. Sat., Feb. 13 / Screven Motor Speedway / Sylvania, Ga. / Rick Eckert (1)
3. Thurs., Feb. 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Josh Richards (1)
4. Fri., Feb. 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Josh Richards (2)
5. Sat., Feb. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barbersville, Fla. / Shane Clanton (2)
6. Sat., April 2 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Josh Richards (3)
7. Sun., April 3 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Josh Richards (4)
8. Fri., April 8 / Duck River Raceway Park / Wheel, Tenn. / Dale McDowell (1)
9. Fri., April 29 / Carolina Speedway / Gastonia, N.C. / Josh Richards (5)
10. Sat., April 30 / Fayetteville Motor Speedway / Fayetteville, N.C. / Brian Shirley (1)
11. Fri., May 6 / Ponderosa Speedway / Junction City, Ky. / Shane Clanton (3)
12. Sat., May 7 / Smoky Mountain Speedway / Maryville, Tenn. / Scott Bloomquist (1)
13. Fri., May 27 / Moler Raceway Park / Williamsburg, Ohio / Shane Clanton (4)
14. Sat., May 28 / Tyler County Speedway / Middlebourne, W.V. / Josh Richards (6)
15. Sun., May 29 / Tyler County Speedway / Middlebourne, W.V. / Tim Dohm (1)
16. Tues., June 21 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Josh Richards (7)
17. Fri., June 23 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Josh Richards (8)
18. Sat., June 25 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Brandon Overton (1)
19. Sat., June 25 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Scott Bloomquist (2)
20. Thurs., June 30 / Rockford Speedway / Loves Park, Ill. / Brian Shirley (2)
21. Wed., July 7 / Hamilton County Speedway / Webster City, Iowa / Brian Shirley (3)
22. Thurs., July 8 / Mason City Motor Speedway / Mason City, Iowa / Shane Clanton (5)
23. Friday., July 9 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Josh Richards (9)

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Arizona Sport Shirts (Official Apparel Company), Bad Boy Off Road (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), Craftsman (Official Tool), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), Morton Buildings (Official Building), Sears (Official Home Store), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel) and DirtonDirt.com (Hard Charger Award); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, MSD, Penske Shocks, QA1, QuarterMaster, Superflow Dynos and Wrisco Aluminum; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Capital Race Cars, Integra Shocks, Impact Racing Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, Rocket Chassis and TNT Rescue.