{vimeo}27612027{/vimeo}

Dobmeier Captures Goodyear Knoxville Nationals Qualifying Victory

North Dakota racer edges Meyers for win; Sammy Swindell tops overall points

 

KNOXVILLE, Iowa. – Aug. 11, 2011 – Mark Dobmeier knew he let one World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series victory slip away earlier this year at Princeton (Minn.) Speedway and he wasn’t about to let Thursday night’s Goodyear Knoxville Nationals qualifying event get away from him, too.

Dobmeier charged past World of Outlaws champion on Lap 14 and held him off for the victory, putting himself solidly into the field when the green flag falls on Saturday night’s $150,000 to win main event.

“Wow, I can’t believe we’ve gotten here,” said Dobmeier, of Grand Forks, N.D. “We feel like we’ve gotten this place figured out here in recent weeks and this positioned us well for Saturday night. I let one win get away from me by picking the wrong line at Princeton. We’re pumped about this and the car worked really well al night long.”

Meyers led for the majority of the 25-lap event, the second of two qualifying nights for the 51st running of the Knoxville Nationals, but Dobmeier was able to get past Meyers on the outside with 11 laps to go. Meyers held on for second in his specially designed AllStar Performance KPC with local favorite Brian Brown finishing third.

“I lost track of Mark a little bit towards the end of the race,” said Meyers, of Clovis, Calif., who spent Wednesday night and part of Thursday at a local hospital receiving intravenous fluids to combat the flu. “I knew he was coming and had a fast race car. This entire crew gave me another great car.”

Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year contender Cody Darrah was the night’s fastest qualifier, but he wasn’t able to transfer out of the Last Chance Showdown on a night when 54 cars were signed in to race. Williams Grove track champion Lance Dewease finished fourth in the A-main with Jason Johnson, of Eunice, La., rounding out the Top 5.

Overall through two qualifying nights at Knoxville, Sammy Swindell is atop the points chart with Brad Sweet, Dale Blaney, Meyers and Daryn Pittman rounding out the Top 5 in points. Steve Kinser is eighth while Donny Schatz is 13th and defending champion Tim Shaffer is 19th.

KNOXVILLE NOTES

WINNERS – There have been 40 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events in 2011. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 6 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 12, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3, River Cities Speedway on June 17 and 18, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 1, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 24); Steve Kinser – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 11 and 12, Pike County Raceway on Feb. 25, the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Lakeside Speedway on June 4); Sammy Swindell – 4 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26, Merced Speedway on April 1, Tri-State Speedway on April 30, Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Joey Saldana – 4 (Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 3, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 19, Eldora Speedway on May 6, Beaver Dam Raceway on July 9); Donny Schatz – 4 (Attica Raceway Park on May 20, Princeton Speedway on June 25, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 13, Bloomington Speedway on August 5); Jason Sides – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Calistoga Speedway on April 2, I-96 Speedway on May 30, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 2); Paul McMahan – 3 (the Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28, Belleville Highbanks on June 3, Brockville-Ontario Speedway on July 29); Jason Meyers – 3 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Williams Grove Speedway on July 23, Autodrome Drummond on July 30); Tim Shaffer – 2 (Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Dale Blaney – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 22);  Daryn Pittman – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 13); Tony Stewart – 1 (Oshweken Speedway on July 27); Tyler Walker – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 16.)

KEMENAH UPDATE – Chad Kemenah, driver of the #63 Golden Flavor Sesame Sticks Maxim, was involved a vicious accident during his heat race Wednesday at the 51 st Goodyear Knoxville Nationals. Kemenah returned to the track for Thursday night as a spectator. “I’m doing alright,” said Kemenah, of Findley, Ohio. “Just a little bit stiff and sore but we’ll be good to go. Adam (Brough) and a few guys got the car back together so we should be good to go for the rest of the week.”

QUALIFYING – Cody Darrah was the quickest driver in Time Trials with a lap of 15.152 seconds around the half mile oval. Dale Blaney, Daryn Pittman, Jessica Zemken and Paul McMahan also qualified in the top 5. It completed a sweep of quick time awards for Kasey Kahne Racing as Brad Sweet, who is filling in for injured Joey Saldana in the KKR #9 Red Bull Maxim, set quick time on opening night.

WE’RE ONLINE – Make sure to check out the all-new WorldofOutlaws.com for the latest news and results, plus exclusive driver interviews, video and pictures. Also listen to every event live at DIRTVision.com.

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway; Aug. 11, 2011

A main (25 laps): 1. Mark Dobmeier (4) 2. Jason Meyers (5) 3. Brian Brown (6) 4. Lance Dewease (17) 5. Jason Johnson (24) 6. Dale Blaney (8) 7. Brooke Tatnell (10) 8. Kraig Kinser (12) 9. Daryn Pittman (7) 10. Justin Henderson (9) 11. Kerry Madsen (23) 12. Terry McCarl (3) 13. Stevie Smith (2) 14. Paul McMahan (21) 15. Ian Madsen (11) 16. Ben Gregg (14) 17. Craig Dollansky (22) 18. Jason Solwold (15) 19. Roger Crockett (16) 20. Billy Alley (20) 21. Seth Bergman (18) 22. Ricky Logan (19) 23. Bill Balog (13) DNS – 24. Wayne Johnson (1). Lap Leaders: Terry McCarl 1, Jason Meyers 2-13, Mark Dobmeier 14-25.

Time Trials (Qualifying Order, 2 laps): 1. 91, Cody Darrah, Red Lion, PA (2) 15.153; 2. 2, Dale Blaney, Fowler, OH (5) 15.350; 3. 27, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (13) 15.390; 4. 1zz, Jessica Zemken, Sprakers, NY (12) 15.434; 5. 83, Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN (46) 15.451; 6. 7, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (47) 15.452; 7. 92, Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust. (41) 15.455; 8. 39, Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, PA (10) 15.470; 9. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (52) 15.474; 10. 14, Jason Meyers, Clovis, CA (7) 15.509; 11. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (28) 15.513; 12. 22H, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (21) 15.523; 13. 55, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (33) 15.526; 14. 22, Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville, OH (4) 15.538; 15. 83JR, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (17) 15.558; 16. 2L, Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo, PA (34) 15.576; 17. 1s, Kevin Swindell, Charlotte, NC (43) 15.582; 18. 41, Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA (3) 15.584; 19. 1z, Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, OK (42) 15.588; 20. 6M, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (50) 15.600; 21. 01, Wayne Johnson, Knoxville, IA (22) 15.601; 22. 35, Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD (18) 15.615; 23. 04, Cap Henry, Bellevue, OH (39) 15.624; 24. 91x, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (14) 15.628; 25. 59, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (26) 15.653; 26. 33, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (6) 15.654; 27. 28, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (36) 15.665; 28. 6, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (1) 15.698; 29. 17B, Bill Balog, Eau Claire, WI (53) 15.727; 30. 2M, Dustin Daggett, Portland, MI (25) 15.733; 31. 2B, Ben Gregg, Glendale, AZ (27) 15.775; 32. 55x, Jason Solwold, Mount Vernon, WA (44) 15.787; 33. 6H, Danny Heskin, St. Michael, MN (37) 15.798; 34. 23w, Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (23) 15.833; 35. 11c, Roger Crockett, Medford, OR (40) 15.834; 36. 30c, Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA (50) 15.837; 37. D4, Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh, PA (45) 15.842; 38. 23, Seth Bergman, Snohomish, WA (35) 15.857; 39. 10P, Ricky Logan, Little Rock, AR (32) 15.859; 40. 7AB, Billy Alley, Bennet, NE (16) 15.888; 41. 7K, Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (38) 15.897; 42. 53, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (48) 15.910; 43. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (9) 15.923; 44. 8, Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (15) 16.131; 45. 19D, Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (11) 16.145; 46. 17x, Marty Perovich, Denham Court, NSW, Aust. (49) 16.210; 47. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (31) 16.270; 48. 21M, Brian Montieth, Phoenixville, PA (54) 16.280; 49. 56JC, Johnn Cressman, Sioux Falls, SD (29) 16.389; 50. 45, Mark Johnson, Des Moines, IA (19) 16.390; / 51. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (20) 16.490; 52. 1K, Chris Shirek, Thompson, ND (30) 16.791; 53. 23x, Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI (8) 16.889; 54. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (24) NT.

Heat 1 (10 laps): 1. Lance Dewease (1) 2. Ben Gregg (2) 3. Wayne Johnson (4) 4. Mark Dobmeier (6) / 5. Danny Lasoski (3) 6. Craig Dollansky (7) 7. Ed Lynch Jr. (5) 8. Cody Darrah (8) / 9. Marty Perovich (10) 10. Robby Wolfgang (9)

Heat 2 (10 laps): 1. Jason Solwold (2) 2. Justin Henderson (4) 3. Ian Madsen (3) 4. Dale Blaney (8) / 5. Danny Holtgraver (1) 6. Kevin Swindell (5) 7. Kerry Madsen (7) 8. Randy Hannagan (6) / 9. Jack Dover (9) 10. Greg Wilson (10)

Heat 3 (10 laps): 1. Kraig Kinser (3) 2. Terry McCarl (6) 3. Daryn Pittman (8) 4. Seth Bergman (1) / 5. Danny Heskin (2) 6. Greg Hodnett (7) 7. Jason Johnson (5) 8. Brian Montieth (10) / 9. Josh Schneiderman (9) 10. Cap Henry (4)

Heat 4 (10 laps): 1. Ricky Logan (1) 2. Bill Balog (3) 3. Brian Brown (7) 4. Stevie Smith (5) / 5. Scott Winters (2) 6. Dusty Zomer (4) 7. Kenny Jacobs (6) 8. Jessica Zemken (8) / 9. Kaley Gharst (9) 10. Johnn Cressman (10)

Heat 5 (10 laps): 1. Billy Alley (1) 2. Jason Meyers (7) 3. Roger Crockett (2) 4. Brooke Tatnell (4) / 5. Jac Haudenschild (5) 6. Tim Kaeding (6) 7. Paul McMahan (8) 8. Dustin Daggett (3) / 9. Mark Johnson (10) 10. Donovan Peterson (9)

C-main (10 laps): 1. Cap Henry (1) 2. Robby Wolfgang (2) / 3. Kaley Gharst (5) 4. Tasker Phillips (9) 5. Josh Schneiderman (4) 6. Chris Shirek (12) 7. Greg Wilson (8) 8. Mark Johnson (10) 9. Marty Perovich (7) 10. Russel Borland (11) 11. Jack Dover (3) 12. Donovan Peterson (6) DNS – John Cressman, Bob Weuve

B-main (12 laps): 1. Paul McMahan (3) 2. Craig Dollansky (4) 3. Kerry Madsen (5) 4. Jason Johnson (12) / 5. Greg Hodnett (6) 6. Tim Kaeding (9) 7. Cody Darrah (1) 8. Kevin Swindell (11) 9. Jac Haudenschild (13) 10. Jessica Zemken (2) 11. Danny Lasoski (15) 12. Kenny Jacobs (8) 13. Dusty Zomer (14) 14. Randy Hannagan (7) 15. Brian Montieth (20) 16. Scott Winters (18) 17. Danny Holtgraver (19) 18. Ed Lynch Jr. (10) 19. Cap Henry (21) 20. Danny Heskin (17) 21. Robby Wolfgang (22) 22. Dustin Daggett (16)

Total Combined Goodyear Knoxville Nationals Points

Pos.

Car

Driver

Hometown

Points

1.

1

Swindell, Sammy

Germantown, TN

490

2.

9

Sweet, Brad

Huntersville, NC

487

3.

2

Blaney, Dale

Hartford, OH

479

4

14

Meyers, Jason

Scotts Valley, CA

477

5

27

Pittman, Daryn

Pittsboro, IN

474

6

21

Brown, Brian

Grain Valley, MO

474

7

13

Dobmeier, Mark

Grand Forks, ND

471

8

11

Kinser, Steve

Bloomington, IN

470

9

51

Rahmer, Fred

Salfordville, PA

465

10

56

Heskin, Davey

St. Michael, MN

464

11

15H

Hafertepe, Jr.

Sam Sunnyvale, TX

460

12

17A

McCarl, Austin

Altoona, IA

457

13

15

Schatz, Donny

Fargo, ND

452

14

55

McCarl, Terry

Altoona, IA

451

15

92

Madsen, Kerry

Knoxville, IA

450

16

83

McMahan, Paul

Nashville, TN

448

17

57

Stewart, Shane

Pittsboro, IN

447

18

7

Dollansky, Craig

Princeton, MN

443

19

83X

Shaffer, Tim

Aliquippa, PA

440

20

41

Johnson, Jason

Eunice, LA

440

21

35

Henderson, Justin

Speedway, IN

437

22

6

Kinser, Kraig

Bloomington, IN

432

23

1Z

Smith, Stevie

Broken Arrow, OK

431

24

59

Tatnell, Brooke

Forest Lake, MN

431

25

99

Bacon, Brady

Sapulpa, OK

429

26

10

Phillips, Rager

Pleasantville, IA

427

27

14X

Moughan, Joey

Springfield, IL

425

28

12

Jeffrey, Lynton

Prairie City, IA

424

29

30C

Dewease, Lance

Fayetteville, PA

424

30

7X

Selvage, Dustin

Indianola, IA

422

31

91

Darrah, Cody

Red Lion, PA

417

32

45X

Herrera, Johnny

Albuquerque, NM

417

33

28

Madsen, Ian

St. Marys, NSW, Australia

414

34

39

Hodnett, Greg

Thomasville, PA

413

35

47

Droud, Jr., Don

Lincoln, NE

412

36

4

Smith, Danny

Chillicothe, OH

412

37

01

Johnson, Wayne

Knoxville, IA

408

38

89G

Gravel, David

Watertown, CT

407

39

2B

Gregg, Ben

Phoenix, AZ

407

40

1ZZ

Zemken, Jessica

Sprakers, NY

405

41

18

Bruce, Jr., Tony

Liberal, KS

405

42

1J

Maeschen, Bronson

Pleasantville, IA

404

43

55X

Solwold, Jason

Burlington, WA

404

44

6RX

Bunton, Ryan

Morton, IL

402

45

71R

Anderson, Ryan

Deloit, IA

402

46

83JR

Kaeding, Tim

Fresno, CA

397

47

17B

Balog, Bill

Brookfield, WI

397

48

2D

Dobesh, Bryan

Sioux Falls, SD

394

49

29

Kaeding, Bud

Campbell, CA

393

50

1W

Meyer, Chad

Harrisburg, SD

392

51

11C

Crockett, Roger

Medford, OR

390

52

1S

Swindell, Kevin

Charlotte, NC

389

53

20E

Ellenberger, Brian

Butler, PA

389

54

63

Kemenah, Chad

Alvada, OH

384

55

22

Jacobs, Kenny

Holmesville, OH

384

56

6M

Haudenschild, Jac

Wooster, OH

384

57

7AB

Alley, Billy

Bennett, NE

384

58

0

Allard, Jonathan

Chico, CA

382

59

10P

Logan, Ricky

Knoxville, IA

382

60

22H

Hannagan, Randy

Pittsboro, IN

381

61

68

Houseman, Jr., Mike

Des Moines, IA

381

62

23

Bergman, Seth

Everett, WA

377

63

69

Moore, Mike

East Des Moines, IA

375

64

7S

Sides, Jason

Bartlett, TN

371

65

4X

Lutar, Toni

Richmond, BC, Canada

369

66

02

Reinke, Mike

Howards Grove, WI

368

67

17

Walker, Tyler

Hermosa Beach, CA

368

68

2L

Lynch, Jr., Ed

Apollo, PA

368

69

33

Lasoski, Danny

Higginsville, MO

368

70

19K

King, Todd

Sheboygan, WI

365

71

91X

Zomer, Dusty

Brandon, SD

365

72

04

Henry, Cap

Bellevue, OH

343

73

5W

Wolfe, Lucas

Mechanicsburg, PA

342

74

23W

Winters, Scott

Butterfield, MN

342

75

6H

Heskin, Danny

St. Michael, MN

336

76

D4

Holtgraver, Danny

Pittsburgh, PA

334

77

2M

Daggett, Dustin

Grand Ledge, MI

329

78

6R

Rose, Bill

Plainfield, IN

326

79

9N

Nygaard, Wade

Grand Forks, ND

325

80

2K

Ingle, Kevin

Huron, SD

321

81

44W

Wheatley, Austen

Lake Stevens, WA

319

82

21M

Montieth, Brian

Phoenixville, PA

307

83

96AU

White, Bruce

Sydney, NSW, Australia

306

84

20PK

Krysl, Ron

Atkinson, NE

306

85

7K

Wolfgang, Robby

Sioux Falls, SD

303

86

8

Gharst, Kaley

Decatur, IL

286

87

49

Schneiderman, Josh

West Burlington, IA

284

88

2X

Higday, Josh

Des Moines, IA

284

89

20

Moeller, A.J

Clinton, IA

280

90

53

Dover, Jack

Springfield, NE

274

91

17X

Perovich, Marty

Sydney, NSW, Australia

270

92

W20

Wilson, Greg

Benton Ridge, OH

269

93

45

Johnson, Mark

Des Moines, IA

264

94

19D

Peterson, Donovan

Brookings, SD

263

95

56JC

Cressman, Johnn

Hartford, SD

253

96

7TAZ

Phillips, Tasker

Pleasantville, IA

244

97

1K

Shirek, Chris

Thompson, ND

235

98

23X

Borland, Russel

Kewaskum, WI

222

99

19

Weuve, Bob

Newton, IA

209

 

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Chizmark & Larson Insurance , Factory Motor Parts, VP Racing (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, Jake’s Custom Golf Carts, RacingJunk.com KSE Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and R2C Performance; Engine Builder’s Challenge participants Don Ott Racing Engines, Kistler Engines, Shaver Specialties and Speedway Engines; and Chassis Builder’s Challenge participants J&J Auto Racing, Maxim Racing and XXX Race Company.