Danny Lasoski Overcomes Engine Trouble to Win Non-Qualifier Feature

KNOXVILLE, Iowa — Aug. 9, 2014 — Engine trouble could not slow Danny Lasoski as he won the FVP Knoxville Nationals non-qualifier feature Saturday afternoon.

The problems on Lasoski’s Creason Pipeline Services car popped up after he crossed the finish line in heat two. His crew quickly repaired the car and Lasoski was able to take his seventh place starting position in the feature.

After working his way through the field, Lasoski battled past Steve Kinser, Jac Haudenschild and Jack Dover to take the lead on lap 11.

Lasoski, and 89-time World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series winner, credited the hard work of his team for keeping them in position after challenges on qualifying night and earlier today.

“We had bad luck on our qualifying night,” Lasoski said. “That just shows this team never quits.”

Lasoski will start tonight’s C main in 11th. He said he hoped the track conditions would be similar come race time.

Jack Dover, who led nine laps as he battled Steve Kinser through the first half of the feature, finished second. Jac Haudenschild, who had engine trouble after he took the checkered flag, finished third.


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Knoxville Raceway; Knoxville, Iowa; Aug. 9, 2014

A main (20 Laps): 1. Danny Lasoski (7); 2. Jack Dover (1); 3. Jac Haudenschild (2); 4. Steve Kinser (4); 5. Seth Brahmer (6); 6. Tony Bruce Jr. (3); 7. Chad Kemenah (11); 8. Brandon Wimmer (5); 9. Danny Holtgraver (9); 10. Dusty Zomer (12); 11. James McFadden (13); 12. Brad Loyet (24); 13. Jason Sides (17); 14. Jason Meyers (23); 15. Josh Hodges (10); 16. Colby Copeland (8); 17. Johnny Herrera (22); 18. Ed Lynch Jr. (16); 19. Lynton Jeffrey (18); 20. Brady Bacon (14); 21. Paige Polyak (21); 22. Trey Starks (19); 23. Glen Saville (15); 24. Austin Johnson (20). Lap Leaders: Dover 1-4, S. Kinser 5, Dover 6-10, Lasoski 11-20. Hard Charger: Loyet.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 53D, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (1); 2. 13v, Seth Brahmer, Norfolk, NE (3); 3. 63, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (2); 4. 2L, Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo, PA (7) / 5. 19P, Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH (5); 6. 83x, Jason Meyers, Clovis, CA (4); 7. 4s, Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH (6); 8. 23, Jimmy Light, West Springfield, PA (9) / 9. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (8); 10. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (10)

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 9w, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (1); 2. 33, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (2); 3. 91, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 7s, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (4) / 5. 7G, Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (6); 6. 1x, Cap Henry, Bellevue, OH (8); 7. 1s, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (5); 8. 45c, Dustin Clark, Agency, IA (9) / 9. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (7); 10. 4c, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (10)

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 18, Tony Bruce Jr., Owasso, OK (1); 2. 5v, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (3); 3. 3G, James McFadden, Ormeau, QLD, Aust. (2); 4. 12, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (4) / 5. 45x, Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, NM (6); 6. 1a, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA (5); 7. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (8); 8. 69, Mike Moore, Des Moines, IA (7) / DNS – 4K, Kody Kinser, Bloomington, IN, 35, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 11, Steve Kinser, Bloomington, IN (1); 2. 10H, Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh, PA (2); 3. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (4); 4. 55x, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (3) / 5. O5, Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO (5); 6. 7K, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (6); 7. 23K, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (7); 8. 1P, Curtis Evans, Norborne, MO (9) / 9. 19L, Jason Tostenson, Glencoe, MN (8)

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 24H, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (1); 2. 74x, Josh Hodges, Tijeras, NM (2); 3. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust. (6); 4. 81, Austin Johnson, Pleasant Hill, IA (3) / 5. 1K, Chris Shirek, Thompson, ND (5); 6. 44w, Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA (7); 7. 12P, TJ Peterson, Des Moines, IA (8); 8. 60, Kory Crabtree, West Jefferson, OH (9) / 9. 4x, Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE (4)

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps): 1. Paige Polyak (1); 2. Johnny Herrera (3); 3. Jason Meyers (6); 4. Brad Loyet (4) / 5. Kaley Gharst (2); 6. Dustin Selvage (9); 7. Cap Henry (7); 8. Josh Schneiderman (13); 9. Chris Shirek (5); 10. Mike Moore (18); 11. Dustin Clark (17); 12. Jimmy Light (16); 13. Danny Smith (11); 14. Chris Martin (22); 15. Rob Kubli (14); 16. Jason Tostenson (24); 17. Kory Crabtree (20); 18. Kevin Ingle (26); 19. Bob Weuve (21); 20. Logan Schuchart (12); 21. Tyler Courtney (25); 22. Curtis Evans (19); 23. TJ Peterson (15); 24. Kody Kinser (23); 25. Jacob Allen (8); 26. Austen Wheatley (10); DNS – Dakota Hendrickson, Skylar Prochaska

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.