9/14/07 – Paducah (KY) International Raceway
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Paducah 50’ at Paducah International Raceway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (11) Steve Francis/50 $10,225
2. (2) Brian Shirley/50 $5,375
3. (9) Jimmy Mars/50 $3,600
4. (4) Chub Frank/50 $2,500
5. (7) Clint Smith/50 $2,000
6. (5) Tim Fuller/50 $1,700
7. (17) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,400
8. (20) Brian Birkhofer/50 $1,300
9. (19) Josh Richards/50 $1,200
10. (1) Jeep VanWormer/50 $1,100
11. (13) Shane Clanton/50 $1,050
12. (14) Rick Eckert/50 $1,000
13. (21) Brad Neat/49 $950
14. (22) Randy Sellars/49 $900
15. (12) Jon Tindal/49 $850
16. (8) Brady Smith/45 $800
17. (3) Randy Korte/43 $770
18. (24) Ricky Arms/42 $750
19. (15) Kevin Cole/40 $730
20. (6) Shannon Babb/38 $700
21. (16) Brian Barber/30 $700
22. (10) Justin Rattliff/24 $700
23. (18) Michael Steele/24 $700
24. (23) Roy Mitchell/14 $700

Time of Race: 22 Mins., 28.703 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 2.737 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 2 (Lap 7, 44)
Lap Leaders: Shirley (1-38); Francis (39-50)
Provisional Starters: Mitchell, Arms
Rookie of the Race: Shirley ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Mars ($500)
National Interstate Insurance Fast Time Award: Mars ($100)
National Interstate Insurance Hard Luck Award: Korte ($50)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($100): Lee Logan (Steve Francis)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 15.262 (NTR)
2. 2b-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 15.427
3. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 15.451
4. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 15.491
5. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 15.492
6. 16-Justin Rattliff/Campbellsville, KY 15.507
7. 7K-Randy Korte/Highland, IL 15.600
8. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 15.622
9. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 15.662
10. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 15.669
11. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 15.680
12. 7-Jon Tindal/Fancy Farm, KY 15.728
13. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 15.735
14. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 15.763
15. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 15.795
16. 10-Brian Barber/Buffalo, KY 15.872
17. 25H-Kerry Hanson/Spencer, WI 15.873
18. 2-Phil Walker/Paducah, KY 15.899
19. 22m-Whitney McQueary/Dunnville, KY 15.929
20. 33s-Michael Steele/Paducah, KY 16.062
21. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 16.064
22. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 16.072
23. 81-Kevin Cole/Buckner, IL 16.150
24. 27-Rodney Melvin/Benton, IL 16.195
25. 41-Brad Neat/Dunnville, KY 16.265
26. 4m-Joe Mike III/Mayfield, KY 16.312
27. 83-Joe Morris/Galatia, IL 16.348
28. 41J-Jarryd Holshouser/Boaz, KY 16.380
29. 99-Todd Hall/Charleston, MO 16.460
30. 7s-Jeff Sloan/E. Prairie, MO 16.521
31. T14-Tim Brown/Calvert City, KY 16.536
32. 3-Randy Sellars/Mayfield, KY 16.580
33. 81Jr.-Jason Riggs/Harrisburg, IL 16.752
34. 77-Jason McBride/Carbondale, IL 17.035
35. 28R-Kevin Roslen/Sikeston, MO 17.632
36. 0-Fred Perry/Calvert City, KY 18.044
37. 93-Roy Mitchell/Hobart, IN 18.084
38. 37-Tommy Williams/Paducah, KY 18.322
39. 71T-Darrell Brown/Hopkinsville, KY 18.614
40. 54c-Stacy Caldwell/Nettleton, MS DQ (incorrect tires)
41. 96-Terry English/Benton, KY DQ (light)
42. 4-Ricky Arms/Moss, TN DQ (light)

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Fuller, C. Smith, Mars, Clanton, Richards, Hansen, Neat, Hall, J. Riggs, Mitchell (DNS) English

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): B. Smith, VanWormer, Rattliff, Eckert, Arms, Mike, Lanigan, McBride, Sloan, Williams, Walker

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Korte, Shirley, Francis, Cole, Birkhofer, T. Brown, Morris, McQueary, Roslen, D. Brown

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Frank, Babb, Tindal, Barber, Steele, Melvin, Sellars, Holshouser, Perry (DNS) Caldwell

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Lanigan, Richards, Neat, Hall, Hansen, Arms, McBride, Williams, Mike, Sloan, J. Riggs, Mitchell (DNS) Walker

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Steele, Birkhofer, Sellars, T. Brown, Melvin, McQueary, Perry, Roslen, Morris, Holshouser, D. Brown