8/6/12 – Independence Motor Speedway/Independence, IA

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Dirt Late Model Magazine 50’ at Independence Motor Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Darrell Lanigan/50 $10,650
2. (7) Clint Smith/50 $5,550
3. (3) Don O’Neal/50 $3,550
4. (5) Rick Eckert/50 $3,150
5. (13) Billy Moyer/50 $2,100

6. (10) Brian Birkhofer/50 $1,700
7. (16) Chad Simpson/50 $1,400
8. (23) Chub Frank/50 $1,900
9. (8) Shane Clanton/50 $1,750
10. (12) Jason Feger/50 $1,200
11. (20) Pat Doar/50 $1,600
12. (2) Chris Simpson/50 $1,000
13. (17) Tim Fuller/50 $1,550
14. (22) Matt Furman/50 $900
15. (15) Bub McCool/50 $1,650
16. (14) Mike Spatola/50 $850
17. (6) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $820
18. (19) Kent Robinson/50 $1,300
19. (18) Tim McCreadie/50 $1,380
20. (24) Jack Sullivan/50 $1,250
21. (21) Jerry Lierly/50 $700
22. (25) Curt Martin/49 $700
23. (11) Jason Rauen/36 $700
24. (4) Vic Coffey/35 $1,250
25. (9) Duane Treadwell/34 $700

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 28 Mins., 45.089 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.330 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 5 (laps 9, 18, 29, 36, 36)
Provisional Starters: Frank, Sullivan (WoO); Martin (track)
Rookie of the Race: McCool ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: O’Neal ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 1d-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IN 14.337
2. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 14.508
3. 98-Jason Rauen/Farley, IA 14.529
4. 32-Chris Simpson/Oxford, IA 14.707
5. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 14.721
6. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 14.726
7. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 14.744
8. 25F-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 14.796
9. 7R-Kent Robinson/Bloomington, IN 14.817
10. 25-Shane Clanton/Fayetteville, GA 14.838
11. 21b-Rich Bell/Sheffield, IL 14.861
12. 7-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 14.891
13. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 14.892
14. 89-Mike Spatola/Manhattan, IL 14.907
15. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 14.943
16. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 14.946
17. 55-Duane Treadwell/LaGrange, GA 14.959
18. 21Jr-Billy Moyer Jr./Batesville, AR 14.973
19. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 15.040
20. 11-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 15.040
21. 7JL-Jerry Lierly/Quincy, IL 15.079
22. 18c-Ross Camponovo/Clarksdale, MS 15.092
23. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 15.120
24. 16-Tyler Bruening/Decorah, IA 15.129
25. 45-Curt Martin/Independence, IA 15.153
26. 1s-Jack Sullivan/Greenbrier, AR 15.306
27. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 15.310
28. 25s-Chad Simpson/Mt. Vernon, IA 15.350
29. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 15.397
30. 78-Rick Wendeling/Hazelton, IA 15.422
31. 51-Matt Furman/Columbus, OH 15.636
32. 74-Russ Adams/Princeville, IL 15.682
33. 22-Jill George/Cedar Falls, IA 15.849

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): O’Neal, Coffey, Treadwell, Moyer, Robinson, Fuller, Lierly, Martin, George

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, Clanton, Birkhofer, Spatola, Moyer Jr., Sullivan, Wendeling, Camponovo

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Eckert, C. Smith, Rauen, McCool, McCreadie, Frank, Bell, Furman

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Chris Simpson, Erb, Feger, Chad Simpson, Adams, Doar, Bruening, Shirley

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Fuller, Robinson, Lierly, Moyer Jr., Sullivan, Camponovo, Wendeling, Martin, George

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): McCreadie, Doar, Furman, Frank, Bell, Adams, Bruening, Shirley

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar