8/18/12 – Merritt Raceway/Lake City, MI (NAPA Auto Parts Merritt 50)

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘NAPA Auto Parts Merritt 50’ at Merritt Raceway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Josh Richards/50 $11,150
2. (3) Brandon Sheppard/50 $5,550
3. (20) Kent Robinson/50 $3,800
4. (8) Mike Spatola/50 $2,550
5. (4) Rick Eckert/50 $2,650

6. (11) Jason Feger/50 $1,750
7. (9) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $1,400
8. (7) Darrell Lanigan/49 $1,950
9. (13) Eric Spangler/48 $1,300
10. (12) Clint Smith/46 $1,700
11. (11) Shane Clanton/29 $1,600
12. (18) Tim Fuller/26 $1,550
13. (6) Vic Coffey/26 $1,500
14. (22) Adam Thrush/24 $900
15. (15) Bub McCool/21 $1,600
16. (19) Duane Treadwell/20 $800
17. (5) Chub Frank/16 $1,320
18. (21) John Mason/12 $750
19. (16) Jeep VanWormer/11 $780
20. (25) Jeremy Tulick/11 $700
21. (10) Rich Neiser/7 $700
22. (17) Pat Doar/5 $1,250
23. (23) Tim McCreadie/2 $1,350
24. (24) Brady Smith/0 $700
25. (14) Terry Casey/0 $750

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 31 Mins., 40.501 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.077 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 7 (Laps 13, 14, 17, 18, 21, 22, 48)
Lap Leaders: Richards (1-44); Sheppard (45); Richards (46-50)
Provisional Starters: McCreadie, B. Smith (WoO); Tulick (track)
Rookie of the Race: Robinson ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Sheppard ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 13.591
2. 25-Shane Clanton/Fayetteville, GA 13.592
3. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 13.697
4. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 13.821
5. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 13.830
6. 55-Duane Treadwell/LaGrange, GA 13.883
7. 89-Mike Spatola/Manhattan, IL 13.885
8. 7R-Kent Robinson/Bloomington, IN 13.926
9. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 13.952
10. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 13.992
11. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 14.003
12. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 14.025
13. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 14.046
14. 42-Terry Casey/New London, WI 14.053
15. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 14.054
16. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 14.058
17. 72-John Mason/Millersburg, OH 14.089
18. 1b-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 14.132
19. 25F-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 14.138
20. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 14.184
21. 11-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 14.195
22. 87-Rich Neiser/Fruit Port, MI 14.428
23. 87K-Josh Knoll/Lake, MI 14.518
24. 91-Adam Thrush/Farwell, MI 14.557
25. 21s-Tom Sprague Jr./Muskegon, MI 14.614
26. 23v-Ryan VanderVeen/Six Lakes, MI 14.632
27. 3-Jeremy Tulick/Cadillac, MI 14.686
28. 8-Keith Gentz/Grant, MI 14.706
29. 12-Dave Hartman/Howard City, MI 14.735
30. 25b-Chris Brindley/W. Branch, MI 14.825
31. 5-Brook Brasington/Evant, MI 14.977
32. 13-Andy Galgoci/Mt. Pleasant, MI 15.053
33. 27-Eric Spangler/Lake City, MI 15.147
34. 18-Merv Hudson/Alger, MI 15.233
35. 58-Renton Hurley/Cairo, MI 16.075
36. 73-Steve Nieuwenhuis/Copemish, MI 16.080
37. 85-Mark Anderson/Blanchard, MI 34.619
38. 21-Bob Hammar/Boone, MI N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Coffey, Lanigan, Erb, Spangler, Doar, Mason, Anderson, Hartman, McCreadie (DNS) Sprague

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Sheppard, Neiser, Casey, Treadwell, VanderVeen, Brindley, Hudson, B. Smith (DNS) Hammar

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Spatola, Richards, Feger, McCool, Fuller, Hurley, Knoll, Tulick, Brasington

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Eckert, Frank, C. Smith, VanWormer, Robinson, Thrush, Galgoci, Gentz, Nieuwenhuis

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Doar, Treadwell, Mason, VanderVeen, Anderson, Hartman, Brindley, Hudson, Sprague (DNS) McCreadie, B. Smith, Hammar

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Fuller, Robinson, Thrush, Galgoci, Hurley, Brasington, Tulick, Gentz, Knoll, Nieuwenhuis

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar