7/8/09 – Deer Creek Speedway/Spring Valley, MN

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series NAPA ‘Gopher 50’ at Deer Creek Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (6) Darrell Lanigan/50 $20,700
2. (3) Brian Birkhofer/50 $5,050
3. (8) Jimmy Mars/50 $3,000
4. (2) Tim Fuller/50 $3,000
5. (4) Steve Francis/50 $2,650
6. (7) Shane Clanton/50 $2,200
7. (10) Al Purkey/50 $1,900
8. (5) Josh Richards/50 $1,800
9. (13) Clint Smith/50 $1,700
10. (12) Will Vaught/50 $1,200
11. (9) Rick Eckert/50 $1,550
12. (15) Jordan Bland/50 $1,750
13. (14) Chad Simpson/49 $950
14. (1) Brady Smith/49 $1,400
15. (19) Brian Shirley/49 $850
16. (21) Russell King/49 $1,300
17. (17) Chub Frank/49 $1,270
18. (22) Brent Robinson/49 $1,250
19. (11) Tim Isenberg/48 $730
20. (20) Zach Johnson/48 $700
21. (18) Dustin Hapka/48 $700
22. (23) Tyler Reddick/45 $700
23. (16) Chris Simpson/27 $700
24. (24) April Farmer/20 $700
25. (25) Justin Sass/4 $700

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 20 Mins., 37.494 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.850 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 4 (Laps 0, 18, 18, 21)
Lap Leaders: Fuller (1-16); Lanigan (17-31); Birkhofer (32-36); Lanigan (37-50)
Provisional Starters: Reddick, Farmer (WoO)l; Sass (track)
Rookie of the Race: Bland ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Purkey ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Randall Edwards (Lanigan)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 14.130 (NTR)
2. 25s-Chad Simpson/Mt. Vernon, IA 14.298
3. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 14.355
4. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 14.379
5. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 14.381
6. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 14.406
7. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 14.427
8. 10-Mike Balcaen/Winnipeg, MAN 14.437
9. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 14.459
10. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 14.461
11. 9T-Tim Isenberg/Marshfield, WI 14.469
12. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 14.477
13. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 14.501
14. 33-Al Purkey/Coffeyville, KS 14.523
15. 73-Zach Johnson/Kensington, MN 14.530
16. 18-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 14.590
17. 55c-Chad Mahder/Marshfield, WI 14.613
18. 14-April Farmer/Livingston, TN 14.614
19. 11d-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 14.617
20. 68-Mike Prochnow/Menomonie, WI 14.634
21. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 14.662
22. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 14.688
23. 3-Brent Robinson/Smithfield, VA 14.727
24. 32-Chris Simpson/Oxford, IA 14.737
25. 56-Russell King/Bristolville, OH 14.782
26. 25H-Kerry Hansen/Spencer, IA 14.825
27. 12-Jordan Bland/Campbellsville, KY 14.891
28. 1V-Will Vaught/Crane, MO 14.904
29. 44H-Adam Hensel/Barron, WI 15.024
30. 71-Andrew McKay/Edina, MN 15.034
31. 55K-Kevin Kuehn/Winona, MN 15.104
32. 29K-Bill Koons/Omaha, NE 15.218
33. 24s-Justin Sass/Rochester, MN 15.245
34. 33L-Joe Ludemann/Grand Meadow, MN 15.439
35. 40-Nick Kramer/Pine Island, MN 15.516
36. 65-Lucas Peterson/Stockholm, WI 15.606
37. 00-Andy Altenburg/Truman, MN 15.670
38. 19R-Dustin Reeh/Rochester, MN 15.801
39. 35-Jerry Bloom/Grand Meadow, MN 15.931
40. 7H-Dennis Hillson/Blooming Prairie, MN 15.968
41. 22-Jill George/Cedar Falls, IA 16.430
42. 95-Keith Foss/Winona, MN 17.360
43. 6-Nick Herrick/Kenyon, MN N/T
44. 11-Tyler Reddick/Corning, CA N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, Clanton, Eckert, C. Smith, Frank, King, Hensel, Mahder, George, Altenburg, Sass

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Birkhofer, B. Smith, Purkey, Chad Simpson, Shirley, Hansen, Farmer, McKay, Ludemann, Reeh (DNS) Foss

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Mars, Isenberg, Bland, Z. Johnson, Robinson, Kuehn, Kramer, Bloom, Herrick, Doar

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, Fuller, Vaught, Chris Simpson, Hapka, Balcaen, Koons, Prochnow, Reddick, Hillson, Peterson

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Frank, Shirley, King, Hensel, George, Sass, Ludemann, Reeh, Altenburg, Farmer, Mahder, Hansen (DNS) McKay, Foss

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Hapka, Johnson, Robinson, Koons, Prochnow, Reddick, Kuehn, Herrick, Kramer, Balcaen, Bloom, Hillson (DNS) Doar, Peterson

Related Posts