6/16/07 – Lakeside Speedway/Kansas City, KS
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series at Lakeside Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Shane Clanton/50 $10,000
2. (5) Tim Fuller/50 $5,250
3. (14) Billy Moyer/50 $3,000
4. (9) Rick Eckert/50 $2,500
5. (6) Clint Smith/50 $2,000
6. (13) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,700
7. (17) Steve Francis/50 $1,500
8. (4) Josh Richards/50 $1,300
9. (7) Chub Frank/50 $1,200
10. (18) Al Purkey/50 $1,600
11. (24) Jeremy Payne/50 $1,050
12. (21) Chris Smyser/50 $1,000
13. (10) John Anderson/50 $950
14. (12) Eddie Carrier Jr./49 $900
15. (3) Shannon Babb/47 $850
16. (16) Brandon McCormick/46 $800
17. (19) Brian Shirley/45 $820
18. (15) Jack Sullivan/43 $750
19. (22) Scott Drake/26 $730
20. (2) Denny Woodworth/16 $700
21. (23) Roy Mitchell/11 $700
22. (11) Jacob Murray/10 $700
23. (8) Terry Phillips/9 $700
24. (25) Todd Shute/6 $700
25. (26) Bill Frye/5 $700
26. (20) David Turner/2 $700

Time of Race: 33 Mins., 58.663 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.074 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 4 (Laps 9, 16, 24, 45)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-43); Shirley (44-45); Clanton (46-50)
Provisional Starters: Mitchell, Shute (WoO); Payne, Frye (MARS)
Rookie of the Race: Tim Fuller ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Al Purkey ($500)
National Interstate Insurance Fast Time Award: Steve Francis ($100)
National Interstate Insurance Hard Luck Award: Brian Shirley ($50)

National Interstate Insurance Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 16.665
2. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 16.696
3. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 16.750
4. 75-Terry Phillips/Springfield, MO 16.783
5. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 16.804
6. 66-Bill Frye/Greenbrier, AR 16.806
7. 00s-Chris Smyser/Lancaster, MO 16.810
8. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 16.810
9. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 16.872
10. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 16.943
11. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.967
12. 07-Kelly Boen/Henderson, CO 17.030
13. 45DW-Denny Woodworth/Mendon, IL 17.038
14. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 17.089
15. 15M-Jacob Murray/Hartford, IA 17.105
16. 42-Brandon McCormick/Lebanon, MO 17.155
17. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 17.267
18. 33-Al Purkey/Coffeyville, KS 17.288
19. 18s-Jack Sullivan/Greenbrier, AR 17.303
20. 15T-David Turner/Adrian, MO 17.310
21. 5M-Todd Shute/Des Moines, IA 17.349
22. 2-John Anderson/Omaha, NE 17.393
23. 8K-Jason Bodenhamer/Warsaw, MO 17.412
24. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 17.446
25. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 17.462
26. 45x-Jason Connoyer/Ursa, IL 17.462
27. 74-Jeremy Payne/Springfield, MO 17.490
28. 12-Scott Drake/Webb City, MO 17.847
29. 1V-Will Vaught/Seneca, MO 18.127
30. L88-Larry Clawson/Kansas City, KS 18.228
31. 93-Roy Mitchell/Rennselaer, IN 19.807

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Woodworth, Eckert, Lanigan, Francis, Shirley, Shute, Vaught

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Babb, Frank, Anderson, Moyer, Purkey, Connoyer, Clawson, Frye

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Fuller, Murray, Sullivan, Smyser, Payne, Bodenhamer, Mitchell

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Smith, Phillips, Carrier, McCormick, Turner, Boen, Drake

B-Main (12 laps – Top 6 Transfer): Francis, Purkey, Shirley, Turner, Smyser, Drake, Vaught, Bodenhamer, Payne, Shute, Connoyer, Mitchell (DNS) Clawson, Frye, Boen