6/15/07 – Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series at Knoxville Raceway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Darrell Lanigan/50 $10,000
2. (6) Tim Fuller/50 $5,250
3. (19) Steve Francis/50 $3,000
4. (5) Billy Moyer/50 $2,500
5. (4) Chub Frank/50 $2,100
6. (11) Shane Clanton/50 $1,700
7. (7) John Anderson/50 $1,900
8. (13) Rick Eckert/50 $1,300
9. (20) Kelly Boen/50 $1,200
10. (10) Denny Woodworth/50 $1,100
11. (17) Chris Smyser/49 $1,050
12. (14) Ray Guss Jr./49 $1,000
13. (22) Jay Johnson/49 $950
14. (17) Todd Shute/48 $900
15. (21) Paul Glendenning/48 $850
16. (2) Josh Richards/47 $850
17. (9) Shannon Babb/33 $770
18. (12) Brian Birkhofer/25 $750
19. (16) Jason Connoyer/12 $730
20. (18) Jason Bodenhamer/11 $700
21. (3) Brian Shirley/9 $700
22. (8) Clint Smith/7 $700
23. (24) Roy Mitchell/4 $700
24. (23) Eddie Carrier Jr./1 $700

Time of Race: 28 Mins., 41.715 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 2.612 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 3 (Laps 9, 26, 33)
Lap Leaders: Richards (1-37); Lanigan (38-50)
Provisional Starters: Carrier, Mitchell
Rookie of the Race: Tim Fuller ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: John Anderson ($500)
National Interstate Insurance Fast Time Award: Chub Frank ($100)
National Interstate Insurance Hard Luck Award: Josh Richards ($50)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 18.097
2. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 18.132
3. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 18.133
4. 2-John Anderson/Omaha, NE 18.173
5. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 18.230
6. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 18.295
7. 45DW-Denny Woodworth/Mendon, IA 18.356
8. 12-Ray Guss Jr./Milan, IL 18.397
9. 8K-Jason Bodenhamer/Warsaw, MO 18.490
10. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 18.575
11. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 18.589
12. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 18.643
13. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 18.717
14. 25s-Chris Smyser/Lancaster, MO 18.749
15. 5M-Todd Shute/Des Moines, IA 18.773
16. 45x-Jason Connoyer/Visa, IL 18.785
17. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 18.850
18. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 18.878
19. 33-Paul Glendenning/Mt. Ayr, IA 19.913
20. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 18.949
21. L88-Larry Clawson/Kansas City, KS 19.056
22. 93J-Jay Johnson/W. Burlington, IA 19.171
23. 15M-Jacob Murray/Hartford, IA 19.208
24. 3-Mike Collins/Carter Lake, IA 19.311
25. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 19.495
26. 15J-Jason O’Brien/Atlantic, IA 20.063
27. 3c-Curt Schroeder/Des Moines, IA 21.209
28. 93-Roy Mitchell/Rennselaer, IN 21.441
29. 07-Kelly Boen/Henderson, CO N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): Frank, Fuller, Woodworth, Eckert, Connoyer, Johnson, Glendenning, Mitchell, Carrier

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): Lanigan, Shirley, Smith, Clanton, Guss, Smyser, O’Brien, Francis, Boen, Murray

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): Richards, Moyer, Babb, Birkhofer, Shute, Bodenhammer, Clawson, Collins, Schroeder

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, Boen, Glendenning, Johnson, Clawson, O’Brien, Schroeder, Collins, Carrier, Murray, Mitchell