6/14/07 – Deer Creek Speedway/Spring Valley, MN (Gopher 50)
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Gopher 50’ at Deer Creek Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Chub Frank/50 $10,000
2. (4) Clint Smith/50 $5,000
3. (5) Darrell Lanigan/50 $3,000
4. (6) Billy Moyer/50 $2,500
5. (8) Steve Francis/50 $2,100
6. (9) Josh Richards/50 $1,700
7. (10) Brian Shirley/50 $1,650
8. (3) Shane Clanton/50 $1,300
9. (7) Brian Birkhofer/50 $1,200
10. (1) Chad Simpson/50 $1,600
11. (11) Rick Eckert/50 $1,050
12. (12) Shannon Babb/50 $1,000
13. (15) Eddie Carrier Jr./49 $950
14. (13) Adam Hensel/49 $900
15. (16) Keith Foss/49 $850
16. (19) Tim Fuller/49 $800
17. (21) Jake Redetzke/49 $770
18. (20) Barry Underdahl/49 $750
19. (18) Nate Wasmund/49 $730
20. (17) Mike Prochnow/49 $700
21. (25) Neil Eckhart/48 $700
22. (24) Jacob Murray/18 $700
23. (22) Nick Herrick/17 $700
24. (23) Roy Mitchell/5 $700
25. (14) Terry Casey/0 $750

Yellow Flags: 0 (1 Red Flag: Original Start)
Lap Leaders: Frank (1-50)
Provisional Starters: Mitchell, Murray (WoO); Eckhart (track)
Rookie of the Race: Brian Shirley ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Chad Simpson ($500)
National Interstate Insurance Fast Time Award: Steve Francis ($100)
National Interstate Insurance Hard Luck Award: Terry Casey ($50)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 15.323
2. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.340
3. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 15.397
4. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 15.563
5. 25s-Chad Simpson/Mt. Vernon, IA 15.583
6. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 15.596
7. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 15.663
8. 33-Nick Marolf/Moscow, IA 15.961
9. 44H-Adam Hensel/Barron, WI 15.977
10. 42-Terry Casey/New London, WI 16.111
11. 3-Barry Underdahl/Cannon Falls, MN 16.150
12. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 16.273
13. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 16.308
14. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 16.474
15. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 16.500
16. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 16.532
17. 7E-Neil Eckhart/Rochester, MN 16.573
18. 5M-Todd Shute/Des Moines, IA 16.695
19. 6-Nick Herrick/Kenyon, MN 16.718
20. 95-Keith Foss/Winona, MN 16.727
21. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.910
22. 7H-Dennis Hilson/Blooming Prairie, MN 16.916
23. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 16.922
24. 52w-Nate Wasmund/Rochester, MN 17.150
25. 90-Lance Mathees/Winona, MN 17.151
26. 23-Darwyn Karau/Casson, MN 17.166
27. 31-Paul Novotny/Chatfield, MN 17.214
28. 19d-Darin Duffy/Cedar Falls, IA 17.215
29. 96-Jay Irke/Dover, MN 17.282
30. 68-Mike Prochnow/Menomonie, WI 17.284
31. 96H-Doug Herrick/W. Concord, MN 17.477
32. 77-Steve Yaggy/Rochester, MN 17.529
33. 27-Jake Redetzke/Eau Claire, WI 17.570
34. 7c-Chad Chenowith/Huron, SD 17.595
35. 15M-Jacob Murray/Hartford, IA 17.643
36. 40-Nick Kramer/Pine Island, MN 17.715
37. 65-Lucas Peterson/Stockholm, WI 17.782
38. 35-Tony Bloom/Grand Meadow, MN 17.948
39. 84M-Matt Madsen/Blooming Prairie, MN 18.064
40. 33L-Joe Ludemann/Grand Meadow, MN 18.166
41. 22-Jill George/Cedar Falls, IA 18.464
42. 93-Roy Mitchell/Renssaeler, IN N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, Simpson, Richards, Hensel, Fuller, Mathees, Redetzke, Eckhart, Irke, George, Peterson

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Frank, Lanigan, Shirley, Casey, Prochnow, Shute, Bloom, Chenowith, Hilson, Mitchell, Karau

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Moyer, Birkhofer, Eckert, Carrier, Underdahl, N. Herrick, Murray, D. Herrick, Madsen, Novotny

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): C. Smith, Clanton, Babb, Foss, Wasmund, Marolf, Yaggy, Duffy, Kramer, Ludemann

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Prochnow, Fuller, Redetzke, Mathees, Eckhart, Chenowith, Irke, Shute, Bloom, Hilson, Peterson, Mitchell, George, Karau

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Wasmund, Underdahl, N. Herrick, Murray, Yaggy, Duffy, Kramer, D. Herrick, Ludemann, Novotny, Madsen, Marolf