5/4/08 – Monett (MO) Speedway
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series at Monett Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Brian Birkhofer/40 $7,150
2. (4) Wendell Wallace/40 $4,100
3. (6) Tim Fuller/40 $2,000
4. (5) Darrell Lanigan/40 $1,700
5. (16) Chub Frank/40 $1,500
6. (9) Jimmy Owens/40 $1,300
7. (14) Shannon Babb/40 $1,200
8. (11) Darren Miller/40 $1,100
9. (8) Brady Smith/40 $1,000
10. (12) Rick Eckert/40 $900
11. (23) Steve Francis/40 $850
12. (18) Will Vaught/40 $800
13. (17) Clint Smith/40 $750
14. (25) Al Purkey/40 $740
15. (3) Brian Shirley/40 $710
16. (10) Shane Clanton/40 $680
17. (26) Jeremy Payne/40 $650
18. (20) Vic Coffey/40 $880
19. (21) Jimmy Mars/40 $620
20. (2) Josh Richards/40 $610
21. (19) Terry Phillips/35 $600
22. (15) John Blankenship/34 $600
23. (22) Jesse Stovall/34 $600
24. (7) Billy Moyer/30 $600
25. (24) Bill Frye/22 $600
26. (13) Terry Casey/18 $600

Yellow Flags: 5 (Laps 8, 10, 27, 27, 35)
Lap Leaders: Birkhofer (1-40)
Provisional Starters: Francis, Purkey (WoO); Frye, Payne (MARS)
Rookie of the Race: Vic Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Wendell Wallace ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Jeff Roby (Birkhofer)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award (half-off tire warmers): Birkhofer

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 15.711
2. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 15.742
3. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 15.750
4. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.765
5. 42-Terry Casey/New London, WI 15.885
6. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 15.961
7. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.095
8. 2s-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 16.102
9. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 16.227
10. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 16.243
11. 2A-John Anderson/Omaha, NE 16.247
12. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 16.250
13. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 16.279
14. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 16.294
15. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 16.314
16. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 16.342
17. 88-Wendell Wallace/Batesville, AR 16.346
18. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 16.362
19. 32d-Darren Miller/Chadwick, IL 16.375
20. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 16.394
21. 14L-Brad Looney/Republic, MO 16.401
22. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 16.509
23. 18s-Jack Sullivan/Greenbrier, AR 16.512
24. 74-Jeremy Payne/Springfield, MO 16.512
25. 75-Terry Phillips/Springfield, MO 16.676
26. 6-Alan Vaughn/Belton, MO 16.688
27. 1V-Will Vaught/Crane, MO 16.740
28. 00-Jesse Stovall/Galena, MO 16.807
29. 15T-David Turner/Adrian, MO 16.893
30. 66W-Justin Wells/Aurora, MO 16.923
31. 42M-Brandon McCormick/Lebanon, MO 17.064
32. 8K-Rusty Dukes/Fair Grove, MO 17.096
33. 14Jr.-Steve Rushin/Poplar Bluff, MO 17.150
34. 33-Al Purkey/Coffeyville, KS 17.151
35. 01-Chris Jones/Neelyville, MO 17.185
36. 16-Dusty Johnston/Flippan, AR 17.246
37. 66-Bill Frye/Greenbrier, AR 17.381
38. 99-Larry Jones/Eldorado Springs, MO 18.279
39. 3-Michael Collins/Carter Lake, IA N/T
40. 55-Ken Essary/Cape Fair, MO N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Wallace, Owens, Casey, Mars, Phillips, Rushin, Turner, Looney, Frye

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Moyer, Shirley, Clanton, Babb, C. Smith, Wells, Francis, Vaughn, Purkey, L. Jones

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Birkhofer, Fuller, D. Miller, Blankenship, Vaught, Sullivan, Anderson, McCormick, C. Jones (DNS) Collins

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): B. Smith, Lanigan, Eckert, Frank, Coffey, Dukes, Stovall, Johnston, Payne (DNS) Essary)

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): C. Smith, Phillips, Mars, Francis, Turner, Purkey, Vaughn, L. Jones, Looney, Wells, Frye, Rushin

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Vaught, Coffey, Stovall, Anderson, Sullivan, Payne, McCormick, Dukes, C. Jones (DNS) Collins, Johnston