4/15/08 – Lernerville Speedway/Sarver, PA
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Showdown in Sarvertown’ at Lernerville Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (3) Billy Moyer/50 $10,150
2. (1) Shane Clanton/50 $5,100
3. (10) Chub Frank/50 $3,000
4. (4) Steve Francis/50 $2,500
5. (7) Rick Eckert/50 $2,000
6. (13) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,700
7. (8) Josh Richards/50 $1,400
8. (9) Brian Shirley/50 $1,300
9. (12) Mike Balzano/50 $1,700
10. (16) Jeep VanWormer/50 $1,100
11. (2) Vic Coffey/50 $1,300
12. (19) Clint Smith/50 $1,000
13. (17) Dave Hess Jr./50 $950
14. (21) Mike Knight/50 $900
15. (6) Matt Lux/50 $850
16. (15) Shannon Babb/50 $800
17. (18) John Blankenship/50 $770
18. (5) Doug Horton/50 $750
19. (26) Gary Lyle/50 $730
20. (24) Danny Johnson/48 $700
21. (25) Alex Ferree/33 $700
22. (11) Tim Fuller/33 $700
23. (14) David Scott/29 $700
24. (23) Joe Isabell/22 $700
25. (20) Davey Johnson/21 $700
26. (22) Billy Decker/20 $700

Time of Race: 29 Mins., 21.635 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.663 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 4 (Laps 3, 21, 33, 34)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-3); Moyer (4-50)
Provisional Starters: Isabell, Danny Johnson (WoO); Ferree, Lyle (track)
Rookie of the Race: Vic Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Mike Balzano ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Chris Burton (Darrell Lanigan)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Shane Clanton (half-off tire warmers)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 15.433
2. 5-Alan Dellinger/Hermitage, PA 15.571
3. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 15.608
4. 39-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 15.680
5. 99B-Rick Briggs/Bear Lake, PA 15.687
6. 21L-Matt Lux/Franklin, PA 15.698
7. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 15.717
8. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 15.726
9. 40-Dutch Davies/Warren, PA 15.740
10. 9k-Mike Knight/Ripley, NY 15.743
11. 46-Doug Horton/Bruceton Mills, WV 15.751
12. 13-Steve Wilmoth/Clarksburg, WV 15.760
13. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 15.773
14. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 15.783
15. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 15.809
16. E1-Mike Balzano/Parkersburg, WV 15.843
17. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 15.849
18. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 15.871
19. 24M-Jeremy Miller/Gettysburg, PA 15.873
20. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 15.884
21. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.889
22. 17-Keith Barbara/South Park, PA 15.904
23. 2s-Sam Stile/Charleroi, PA 15.918
24. B22-Bump Hedman/Sugar Grove, PA 15.922
25. 33-Chris Hackett/Erie, PA 15.966
26. 3-David Scott/Garland, PA 15.997
27. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.007
28. 1J-Davey Johnson/Latrobe, PA 16.027
29. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 16.060
30. T8-Mark Banal/St. Clairsville, OH 16.116
31. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 16.126
32. 48-John Flinner/Zelionople, PA 16.146
33. 44H-Dave Hess Jr./Waterford, PA 16.148
34. 4-Alex Ferree/Saxonburg, PA 16.175
35. 1c-Lynn Geisler/Cranberry Twp., PA 16.196
36. 91-Billy Decker/Unadilla, NY 16.198
37. 22-Gregg Satterlee/Rochester Mills, PA 16.278
38. 7J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 16.285
39. 67-Ken Schaltenbrand/Sarver, PA 16.286
40. 10-Gary Lyle/Hyde Park, PA 16.410
41. J4-John Garvin/Sarver, PA 16.481
42. H1-Jared Miley/South Park, PA 16.504
43. 8H-Sheetz McGarvey/Colport, PA 16.592
44. 27J-Danny Johnson/Phelps, NY 16.598
45. 1L-Dane Laraway/Irwin, PA 16.626
46. 4J-John Mollick/Toronto, OH 16.728
47. 18s-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 16.802
48. 0-Ryan Scott/Garland, PA 17.161
49. 65-Jesse Smith/New Richmond, PA 18.490
50. 17T-Tom Kitchen/Indiana, PA 18.562

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Moyer, Francis, Shirley, Lanigan, C. Smith, D. Davies, Hess, Satterlee, Briggs, Hackett, Garvin, J. Smith, Laraway

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lux, Eckert, Frank, D. Scott, Knight, Dellinger, Ferree, Banal, Miley, Mollick, Barbara, Isabell (DNS) Kitchen

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Horton, Fuller, Babb, J. Miller, Blankenship, Stone, Stile, McGarvey, Schaltenbrand, Geisler, Beardsley

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Coffey, Richards, Balzano, VanWormer, Davey Johnson, Flinner, Decker, Lyle, Danny Johnson, R. Scott, Hedman, S. Wilmoth

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Hess, C. Smith, Knight, Ferree, Briggs, D. Davies, Hackett, Mollick, Garvin, Satterlee, Miley (DNS) Dellinger, Banal, Barbara, J. Smith, Isabell, Laraway, Kitchen

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Blankenship, Davey Johnson, Decker, Flinner, Lyle, Danny Johnson, Schaltenbrand, Beardsley, S. Wilmoth, R. Scott, Stone, Miller, Geisler, Stile, McGarvey (DNS) Hedman