3/25/07 – North Alabama Speedway/Tuscumbia, AL
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Alabama Assault 40’ at North Alabama Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (5) Earl Pearson Jr./40 $7,000
2. (6) Billy Moyer/40 $3,500
3. (3) Steve Francis/40 $2,000
4. (12) Don O’Neal/40 $2,200
5. (4) Jimmy Mars/40 $1,500
6. (1) Shane Clanton/40 $1,300
7. (7) Clint Smith/40 $1,200
8. (2) Rick Eckert/40 $1,100
9. (8) Chub Frank/40 $1,000
10. (9) Darrell Lanigan/40 $900
11. (14) Damon Eller/40 $850
12. (20) David Gentry/40 $800
13. (22) Ricky Arms/40 $750
14. (24) Billy Decker/40 $990
15. (13) Josh Richards/39 $710
16. (21) Brian Birkhofer/36 $680
17. (18) Shannon Babb/31 $650
18. (19) John Blankenship/26 $630
19. (16) Jamie Elam/26 $620
20. (15) Eddie Carrier Jr./26 $610
21. (11) Ronny Lee Hollingsworth/25 $600
22. (10) Adam Hensel/20 $600
23. (25) Jerry Owens/17 $600
24. (17) Jason Cliburn/9 $600
25. (23) Eric Jacobsen/0 $600

Yellow Flags: 4 (Laps 10, 26, 26, 34)
Lap Leaders: Francis (1); Clanton (2-25); Pearson (26-40)
Rookie of the Race: Billy Decker ($250)
WoO ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Don O’Neal ($500)
Provisional Starters: Jacobsen, Decker (WoO); Owens (Track)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 12.83
2. 44P-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL 13.00
3. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 13.05
4. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menominee, WI 13.07
5. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 13.10
6. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 13.10
7. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 13.11
8. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 13.11
9. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 13.12
10. 44H-Adam Hensel/Barrow, WI 13.14
11. 18H-Ronny Lee Hollingsworth/Northport, AL 13.16
12. 71W-Chris Wall/Holden, LA 13.16
13. 5-Eric Jacobsen/Santa Cruz, CA 13.20
14. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 13.28
15. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 13.29
16. 12-Jamie Elam/Sinitobia, MS 13.31
17. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 13.31
18. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 13.34
19. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 13.38
20. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 13.39
21. 91-Billy Decker/Unadilla, NY 13.40
22. I4-Damon Eller/Crumpler, NC 13.40
23. 316-Jerry Owens/Killew, AL 13.42
24. 71-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IN 13.43
25. M31-Tony Morris/Murfreesboro, TN 13.44
26. 44M-Chris Madden/Grey Court, SC 13.46
27. 4-Ricky Arms/Moss, TN 13.48
28. 56-David Earl Gentry/Lewisburg, TN 13.48
29. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 13.51
30. 17-Donovan Henry/Muscle Shoals, AL 13.58
31. 13-Dewayne Kiefer/St. Genevieve, MO 13.61
32. 21Jr.-Billy Moyer Jr./Batesville, AR 13.62
33. 33-Howard Means/Belmont, MS 13.67
34. 3-Mike Collins/Carter Lake, IA 13.72
35. 99-Jerry Jackson/Tuscumbia, AL 13.93
36. 64-Michael Walker/Lewisburg, TN 13.99
37. 888-Jason Cliburn/Star, MS 14.00
38. T1-Todd Morrow/Knoxville, TN 14.06
39. 6-William Burns/Tuscumbia, AL 14.07
40. 121-Anthony Burroughs/Athens, AL 14.15
41. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 14.20
42. X-Tony Chaney/Tuscumbia, AL 14.25
43. 1-Ben Kittrell/Mt. Pleasant, TN 14.33
44. 79-Billy Flanagan Jr./Tuscumbia, AL 14.53

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, Moyer, Lanigan, Richards, Jacobsen, Morris, Jason Cliburn, McCool, Means, Blankenship, Decker

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Frank, Pearson, Hensel, Eller, Birkhofer, Shirley, Morrow, Collins, Henry, Madden, Chaney

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Eckert, Hollingsworth, Carrier, Babb, Arms, Kiefer, Owens, Burns, Jackson, Kittrell

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): C. Smith, Mars, O’Neal, Elam, Gentry, Fuller, Wall, Flanagan, Moyer Jr., Walker, Burroughs

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Jason Cliburn, Blankenship, Birkhofer, Shirley, Morris, Madden, Means, McCool, Morrow, Collins (DNS) Jacobsen, Henry, Chaney, Decker

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Babb, Gentry, Arms, Fuller, Wall, Walker, Jackson, Burns, Moyer Jr., Kiefer (DNS) Owens, Flanagan, Burroughs, Kittrell