2/14/08 – Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series DIRTcar Nationals Night No. 1 at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (3) Josh Richards/50 $10,150
2. (24) Rick Eckert/50 $5,100
3. (10) Billy Moyer/50 $3,000
4. (14) Steve Francis/50 $2,500
5. (8) Shannon Babb/50 $2,000
6. (27) Darren Miller/50 $2,200
7. (26) Eddie Carrier Jr./50 $1,400
8. (5) Jimmy Owens/50 $1,300
9. (11) John Blankenship/50 $1,200
10. (18) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,100
11. (13) Tim McCreadie/50 $1,050
12. (6) Don O’Neal/50 $1,000
13. (15) Dan Schlieper/50 $950
14. (25) Clint Smith/50 $900
15. (21) Chub Frank/50 $850
16. (20) Brian Shirley/49 $800
17. (22) Mike Knight/49 $770
18. (17) Ivedent Lloyd/49 $750
19. (2) Tim Fuller/47 $730
20. (21) Brady Smith/44 $700
21. (1) Shane Clanton/30 $700
22. (9) Justin Rattliff/23 $700
23. (16) Billy Decker/15 $700
24. (7) Steve Shaver/12 $700
25. (4) Terry Casey/6 $700
26. (12) Earl Pearson Jr./4 $700
27. (22) Brandon Kinzer/0 $700

Time of Race: 29 Mins., 6.788 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.262 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 4 (Laps 5, 7, 8, 46)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-8); Owens (9); Clanton (10-17); Owens (18-26); Clanton (27-30); Richards (31-50)
Provisional Starters: C. Smith, Carrier (WoO); D. Miller (Alltel DIRTcar Nationals points standings)
Rookie of the Race: Vic Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Darren Miller ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Chad Curran (Eckert)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Clanton (half-off tire warmers)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 30-Steve Shaver/Vienna, WV 16.620
2. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 16.640
3. 42-Terry Casey/New London, WI 16.688
4. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 16.877
5. 21L-Ivedent Lloyd/Ocala, FL 16.950
6. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 16.966
7. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.979
8. 71-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IN 17.034
9. 16-Justin Rattliff/Campbellsville, KY 17.084
10. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 17.086
11. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 17.092
12. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 17.134
13. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 17.150
14. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 17.174
15. 9-Dan Schlieper/Sullivan, WI 17.200
16. 91-Billy Decker/Unadilla, NY 17.214
17. 4b-Jackie Boggs/Grayson, KY 17.226
18. 44p-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL 17.231
19. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 17.234
20. 9K-Mike Knight/Ripley, NY 17.248
21. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 17.265
22. 32d-Darren Miller/Chadwick, IL 17.288
23. 41-Josh McGuire/Grayson, KY 17.301
24. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 17.361
25. 7F-Jason Fitzgerald/Jacksonville, FL 17.374
26. 88-Wendell Wallace/Batesville, AR 17.378
27. 45-Ricky Elliott/Seaford, DE 17.401
28. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 17.436
29. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 17.447
30. 5E-Michael England/Glasgow, KY 17.451
31. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 17.462
32. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 17.503
33. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 17.509
34. 90-Lance Mathees/Winona, MN 17.517
35. 99B-Rick Briggs/Bear Lake, PA 17.533
36. 71M-Andrew McKay/Edina, MN 17.541
37. 75-Bart Hartman/Zanesville, OH 17.570
38. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 17.573
39. 33-Al Purkey/Coffeyville, KS 17.577
40. A1-Duke Whiseant/Texarkana, AR 17.577
41. 99J-Frank Heckenast Jr./Orland Park, IL 17.582
42. 26-Dillon Wood/Daytona Beach, FL 17.591
43. 7J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 17.609
44. 64-Michael Walker/Lewisburg, TN 17.609
45. 23-Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown, FL 17.629
46. 99-Donnie Moran/Dresden, OH 17.690
47. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 17.705
48. 3-Austin Dillon/Welcome, NC 17.716
49. 7M-Matt Miller/Whitehouse, OH 17.728
50. 18K-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY 17.759
51. 77-Jason McBride/Carbondale, IL 17.764
52. 83-Scott James/Greendale, IN 17.907
53. 33-Chris Hackett/Erie, PA 17.907
54. 10s-George Scheffler/Waukesha, WI 17.942
55. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 17.951
56. 27R-Jake Redetzke/Eau Claire, WI 17.955
57. 17H-Jared Hawkins/Fairmont, WV 17.956
58. J4-John Garvin/Sarver, PA 17.961
59. 1M-Peter Mantha/Gatineau, QUE 18.016
60. 92b-Matt Santel/Memphis, IL 18.069
61. 1c-Wayne Chinn/Tipp City, OH 18.129
62. 17s-D.J. Miller/Elkins, WV 18.143
63. U1-Dave Tyrchniewicz/St. Andrews, MAN 18.225
64. 78-Jeff Alsip/Walton, KY 18.263
65. 14-Reid Millard/Jefferson City, MO 18.330
66. 33R-Andrew Reaume/Blenheim, ONT 18.444
67. 1A-Audie Schwartz/Minford, OH 18.804
68. 16H-Mike Hammerle/St. Charles, MO 19.581
69. 38-Bob Geiger/Laurel, DE 19.935
70. 57-Chuck Julien/Apopka, FL DQ

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Fuller, Shaver, McCreadie, Carrier, Hartman, M. Miller, VanWormer, Fitzgerald, Coffey, Chinn, Isabell, Schwartz

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): O’Neal, Babb, Francis, Knight, Erb, Kinzer, Wallace, Stone, Redetzke, Walker, D.J. Miller, Hammerle

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Casey, Rattliff, Schlieper, Shirley, Elliott, C. Smith, Purkey, Sheltra, Hawkins, McBride, Tyrchniewicz, Geiger

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Richards, Moyer, Decker, Frank, D. Miller, Moran, James, Whiseant, Matthees, Garvin, Alsip, Julien

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Clanton, Blankenship, Lloyd, Eckert, Boggs, McGuire, Briggs, Heckenast, Millard, Hackett, Mantha

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Owens, Pearson, Lanigan, B. Smith, England, Dillon, McKay, Wood, Reaume, Santel, Scheffler

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Knight, Kinzer, Carrier, M. Miller, Wallace, VanWormer, Coffey, Stone, Chinn, Redetzke, Fitzgerald, Walker, D.J. Miller, Hartman, Erb, Isabell, Hammerle, Schwartz

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Shirley, Frank, Elliott, C. Smith, James, D. Miller, Moran, Purkey, Sheltra, Whiseant, Matthees, McBride, Hawkins, Garvin, Alsip, Tyrchniewicz, Geiger (DNS) Julien

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): B. Smith, Eckert, Briggs, England, Dillon, McGuire, Heckenast, Boggs, McKay, Hackett, Reaume, Mantha, Santel, Millard, Wood (DNS) Scheffler

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar