8/8/11 – Independence Motor Speedway/Independence, IA

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series at Independence Motor Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Josh Richards/50 $10,825
2. (5) Rick Eckert/50 $5,650
3. (10) Clint Smith/50 $3,550
4. (4) Brian Birkhofer/50 $2,550
5. (3) Austin Hubbard/50 $2,550
6. (1) Billy Moyer/50 $1,800
7. (6) Jason Feger/50 $1,450
8. (20) Pat Doar/50 $2,100
9. (19) Vic Coffey/50 $1,750
10. (12) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,750
11. (18) Chub Frank/50 $1,600
12. (16) Chip Brindle/50 $1,500
13. (21) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $950
14. (22) Ron Davies/49 $1,450
15. (24) Jill George/40 $850
16. (14) Jason Rauen/38 $800
17. (17) Frankie Heckenast Jr./25 $770
18. (8) Tim Fuller/25 $1,300
19. (7) Tim McCreadie/20 $1,380
20. (9) Chad Simpson/20 $700
21. (13) Jason Utter/19 $700
22. (23) John Lobb/19 $700
23. (15) Chris Simpson/17 $725
24. (11) Shane Clanton/4 $1,250

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 24 Mins., 11.726 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.611 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 3 (Laps 4, 21, 22)
Lap Leaders: Richards (1-35); Eckert (36); Richards (37-50)
Provisional Starters: Lobb, George
Rookie of the Race: ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 25s-Chad Simpson/Mt. Vernon, IA 14.665 (NTR)
2. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 14.783
3. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 14.792
4. 25F-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 14.793
5. 19H-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 14.834
6. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 14.838
7. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 14.883
8. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 14.892
9. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 14.928
10. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 14.968
11. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 15.010
12. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.051
13. 45-Curt Martin/Independence, IA 15.093
14. 98-Jason Rauen/Farley, IA 15.098
15. 32-Chris Simpson/Oxford, IA 15.126
16. 21B-Chip Brindle/Chatsworth, GA 15.196
17. 31-Jason Utter/Columbus Jct., IA 15.209
18. 1d-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IN 15.239
19. 11-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 15.304
20. 16-Tyler Bruening/Decorah, IA 15.334
21. 99Jr-Frankie Heckenast Jr./Orland Park, IL 15.336
22. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 15.340
23. 25-Shane Clanton/Fayetteville, GA 15.423
24. 78-Rick Wendling/Hazleton, IA 16.426
25. 77-Jason McBride/Carbondale, IL 15.511
26. 50-Denny Eckrich/Tiffin, IA 15.588
27. 93-Jay Johnson/Farley, IA 15.652
28. 11x-Ace Ihm/Hazelgreen, WI 15.667
29. 28-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 15.682
30. 22-Jill George/Cedar Falls, IA 15.771
31. 71d-Ron Davies/Warren, PA 15.791
32. 1L-John Lobb/Frewsburg, NY 16.072
33. 15H-Jeremiah Hurst/Dubuque, IA N/T
34. 38s-Darin Sires/Cedar Falls, IA N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Hubbard, Birkhofer, Chad Simpson, Utter, Heckenast, Martin, McBride, Erb (DNS) Hurst

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Eckert, Moyer, Smith, Rauen, Eckrich, Coffey, George, O’Neal

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, McCreadie, Clanton, Chris Simpson, Frank, Doar, Johnson, Davies

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Feger, Fuller, Lanigan, Brindle, Bruening, Lobb, Ihm, Wendling

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Heckenast, Coffey, Erb, Eckrich, O’Neal, Martin, McBride, George, Sires (DNS) Hurst

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Frank, Doar, Davies, Lobb, Bruening, Johnson, Wendling, Ihm

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar