8/23/2014 – Merritt Speedway – NAPA Merritt 50

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series NAPA Merritt 50 at Merritt Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Darrell Lanigan/50 $10,650
2. (10) Brady Smith/50 $5,050
3. (4) Dona Marcoullier/50 $3,500
4. (3) Rick Eckert/50 $3,150
5. (2) Clint Smith/50 $2,600

6. (8) Tim McCreadie/50 $2,300
7. (11) Shane Clanton/50 $1,950
8. (15) Tim Fuller/50 $1,400
9. (7) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,750
10. (9) Ryan VanderVeen/50 $1,200
11. (5) Kris Patterson Jr./49 $1,050
12. (16) Eric Wells/49 $1,550
13. (6) Jeep Van Wormer/49 $950
14. (17) Eric Spangler/49 $1,000
15. (14) Mike Spatola/49 $900
16. (24) Kevin Juusole/49 $800
17. (18) Chub Frank/49 $1,320
18. (13) Chase Junghans/49 $1,500
19. (12) Boom Briggs/49 $1,280
20. (23) Herb Reich/47 $700
21. (22) Jordan Erickson/32 $700
22. (20) Curtis Roberts/22 $700
23. (21) Josh Knoll/19 $700
24. (19) Frank Heckenast Jr./9 $1,250

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 24 Mins. 30 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 4.925 seconds
Yellow Flags: 4 (laps 6, 9, 14, 19)
Lap Leaders: C. Smith (1-4); Lanigan (5-18, 30-50); B. Smith (19-29)
Provisional Starters: Reich, Juusole
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Dona Marcoullier ($500)
WoO LMS Highest Finishing Rookie: Chase Junghans ($250

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 13.510
2. 1-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 13.605
3. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 13.615
4. 89-Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill., 13.628
5. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 13.677
6. 44-Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga., 13.686
7. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 13.866
8. 2-Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis., 13.902
9. 23v-Ryan VanderVeen, Six Lakes, Mich., 13.928
10. 27-Eric Spangler, Lake City, Mich., 14.035
11. 25b-Chris Brendley, West Branch, Mich., 14.085
12. 34-Herb Reich, Ann Arbor, Mich., 14.137
13. 7-Adam Erickson, Mesick, Mich., 14.251
14. 18m-Merv Hudson, Alger, Mich., 15.030
15. 87-Josh Knoll, Lake, Mich., 28.169
16. 21-Bob Hammer, Boon, Mich., disqualified

Group B

1. 6m-Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich., 13.839
2. 0-Kris Patterson Jr., St. John, Mich., 13.850
3. 55-Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich., 13.856
4. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 13.880
5. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 13.888
6. 99b-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 13.958
7. 19-Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y., 13.979
8. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 14.016
9. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 14.016
10. 027-Jordan Erickson, Traverse City, Mich., 14.047
11. 9r-Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich., 14.080
12. 1G-Greg Gokey, Buckley, Mich., 14.131
13. 22-Kevin Juusola, Muskegon, Mich., 14.151
14. 50-Scott Phillips, Marlette, Mich., 14.270
15. 3-Jeremy Tulick, Cadillac, Mich., 14.530
16. 33-Dave Bowen, Sterling, Mich., 14.562

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, McCreadie, VanderVeen, Junghans, Heckenast, A. Erickson, Knoll, Brindley, Green.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Eckert, C. Smith, B. Smith Spatola, Spangler, Reich, Hammer, Hudson.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Marcoullier, Van Wormer, Clanton, Fuller, Frank, Roberts, Tulick, Juusole.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Bagley, Patterson, Briggs, Wells, J. Erickson, Gokey, Phillips, Bowen.

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Spangler, Heckenast, Knoll, A. Erickson, Reich, Brindley, Hammer, Hudson, Green.

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Frank, Roberts, J.Erickson, Gokey, Juusole, Phillips, Tulick, Bowen.

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar