8/21/08 – Volunteer Speedway/Bulls Gap, TN (Scorcher Night No. 2)
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Scorcher’ Night 2 at Volunteer Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Shane Clanton/60 $11,150
2. (5) Brady Smith/60 $5,500
3. (4) Tim Fuller/60 $3,300
4. (10) Darrell Lanigan/60 $2,700
5. (1) Chris Madden/60 $2,200
6. (15) Scott Bloomquist/60 $1,700
7. (3) Billy Ogle Jr./60 $1,900
8. (9) Tim McCreadie/60 $1,300
9. (14) Steve Francis/60 $1,200
10. (11) Eric Jacobsen/60 $1,100
11. (18) Chub Frank/60 $1,050
12. (20) Clint Smith/60 $1,000
13. (12) Josh Richards/60 $950
14. (16) Brandon Kinzer/60 $900
15. (17) Mark Vineyard/60 $850
16. (24) John Blankenship/60 $800
17. (23) Rick Eckert/60 $770
18. (21) Shannon Babb/60 $750
19. (27) Vic Coffey/60 $280
20. (13) Rick Rogers/60 $700
21. (25) Ryan Newman/57 $700
22. (22) Shon Flannary/50 $700
23. (19) Mark Douglas/36 $700
24. (7) Chad Ogle/26 $700
25. (26) Shanon Buckingham/25 $700
26. (6) Vic Hill/20 $700
27. (8) Tommy Kerr/3 $700

Time of Race: 21 Mins., 09.879 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.930 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 2 (Laps 1, 26)
Lap Leaders: Madden (1-18); Clanton (19-50)
Provisional Starters: Eckert, Blankenship, Coffey (WoO); Newman, Buckingham (track)
Rookie of the Race: Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Billy Ogle Jr. ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Mark Lloyd (Clanton)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Madden (half-off tire warmers)
Super Clean ‘Start of the Race’: Madden ($100)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 4T-Tommy Kerr/Maryville, TN 12.879
2. 201-Billy Ogle/Knoxville, TN 12.900
3. 44M-Chris Madden/Gaffney, SC 12.903
4. 10-Chad Ogle/Sevierville, TN 12.904
5. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 12.912
6. 1VH-Vic Hill/Morristown, TN 12.953
7. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 12.965
8. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 12.973
9. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 13.019
10. 52d-Mark Douglas/Knoxville, TN 13.041
11. 5H-Bryan Hendrix/Knoxville, TN 13.052
12. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 13.075
13. 44R-Rick Rogers/Knoxville, TN 13.114
14. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 13.134
15. 5J-Eric Jacobsen/Sea Cliff Beach, CA 13.134
16. 18K-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY 13.151
17. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 13.156
18. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 13.176
19. 77-Joe Armes/Petroes, TN 13.180
20. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 13.210
21. 157-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 13.212
22. 41-Brad Neat/Dunnville, KY 13.225
23. 98-Shon Flannary/Mt. Carmel, TN 13.250
24. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 13.250
25. 4V-Mark Vineyard/Powell, TN 13.261
26. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 13.261
27. 116-Randy Weaver/Crossville, TN 13.268
28. 1JH-Jon Henry/Ada, OH 13.284
29. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 13.286
30. 9-Ray Cook/Brasstown, NC 13.291
31. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 13.299
32. 12-Ryan Newman/Statesville, NC 13.303
33. 0M-Jeff Maupin/Greeneville, TN 13.324
34. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 13.327
35. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 13.328
36. 18W-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 13.346
37. 4s-Michael Smith/Rogersville, TN 13.353
38. 25M-Bobby Mays/Jonesboro, TN 13.416
39. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 13.461
40. 11K-John King Jr./Kingsport, TN 13.475
41. 3d-Austin Dillon/Welcome, NC 13.503
42. i4-Damon Eller/Crumpler, NC 13.532
43. 7JR-Jeff Isabell Jr./Pennellville, NY 13.644
44. 6x-Dale Caswell/Central Square, NY 13.973
45. 18J-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 14.056
46. 50-Shanon Buckingham/Morristown, TN N/T
47. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN N/T
48. 54-David Breazeale/Four Corners, MS N/T
49. 11H-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Kerr, Clanton, McCreadie, Rogers, Vineyard, Babb, Marlar, Coffey, Dillon, Maupin, M. Smith, Beardsley (DNS) Hubbard

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Hill, B. Ogle, Lanigan, Francis, Douglas, Neat, McDowell, Blankenship, Cook, Eller, Mays (DNS) Buckingham

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Madden, Fuller, Jacobsen, Bloomquist, Armes, Flannary, Joe Isabell, Eckert, Jeff Isabell Jr., Hendrix (DNS) Owens, Weaver

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): B. Smith, C. Ogle, Richards, Kinzer, Frank, C. Smith, Newman, Henry, Wells, King, Breazeale, Caswell

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Vineyard, Douglas, Babb, Neat, Marlar, McDowell, Blankenship, Coffey, Dillon, Beardsley, M. Smith, Eller, Cook, Mays (DNS) Maupin, Buckingham, Hubbard

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Frank, C. Smith, Flannary, Armes, Eckert, Joe Isabell, Wells, Hendrix, Caswell, Henry, King, Newman (DNS) Jeff Isabell Jr., Weaver, Breazeale, Owens