8/20/08 – Volunteer Speedway/Bulls Gap, TN (Scorcher Night No. 1)

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Scorcher’ Night No. 1 at Volunteer Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (5) Jimmy Owens/60 $10,750
2. (4) Tim McCreadie/60 $5,100
3. (2) Shane Clanton/60 $3,000
4. (1) Shannon Babb/60 $2,500
5. (3) Chub Frank/60 $2,000
6. (8) Brady Smith/60 $1,700
7. (7) Jeff Maupin/60 $1,400
8. (6) Vic Hill/60 $1,300
9. (14) Steve Francis/60 $1,200
10. (16) Dale McDowell/60 $1,100
11. (9) Shanon Buckingham/60 $1,050
12. (11) Darrell Lanigan/60 $1,000
13. (13) Josh Richards/60 $950
14. (21) Billy Ogle Jr./60 $900
15. (18) Vic Coffey/60 $1,100
16. (22) Eric Jacobsen/60 $800
17. (20) Chris Madden/54 $770
18. (10) Rick Rogers/54 $750
19. (23) Rick Eckert/50 $730
20. (19) Clint Smith/40 $700
21. (12) Shon Flannary/36 $700
22. (15) Randy Weaver/24 $700
23. (17) Mark Vineyard/23 $700
24. (24) Tim Fuller/19 $700

Time of Race: 26 Mins., 27.369 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 3.113 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 4 (Laps 25, 50, 51, 54)
Lap Leaders: Babb (1-16); McCreadie (17-34); Clanton (35-49); Owens (50-60)
Provisional Starters: Eckert, Fuller
Rookie of the Race: Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Owens ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Chris Fox (Owens)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Babb (half-off tire warmers)
Super Clean ‘Start of the Race’: Owens ($100)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 1VH-Vic Hill/Morristown, TN 12.265
2. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 12.339
3. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 12.393
4. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 12.431
5. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 12.432
6. 0M-Jeff Maupin/Greenville, TN 12.473
7. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 12.475
8. 98-Shon Flannary/Mt. Carmel, TN 12.544
9. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 12.545
10. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 12.551
11. 5J-Eric Jacobsen/Sea Cliff Beach, CA 12.554
12. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 12.560
13. 4T-Tommy Kerr/Maryville, TN 12.561
14. 44R-Rick Rogers/Knoxville, TN 12.573
15. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 12.577
16. 52d-Mark Douglas/Knoxville, TN 12.578
17. 77-Joe Armes/Petroes, TN 12.581
18. 157-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 12.590
19. 116-Randy Weaver/Crossville, TN 12.610
20. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamaga, GA 12.612
21. 50-Shanon Buckingham/Morristown, TN 12.648
22. 9-Ray Cook/Brasstown, NC 12.665
23. 44M-Chris Madden/Gaffney, SC 12.669
24. 54-David Breazeale/Four Corners, MS 12.678
25. 10-Chad Ogle/Sevierville, TN 12.705
26. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 12.710
27. 18K-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY 12.764
28. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 12.779
29. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 12.780
30. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 12.781
31. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 12.786
32. 4s-Michael Smith/Rogersville, TN 12.791
33. 41-Brad Neat/Dunnville, KY 12.791
34. 5H-Bryan Hendrix/Knoxville, TN 12.795
35. 3d-Austin Dillon/Welcome, NC 12.808
36. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 12.830
37. 4V-Mark Vineyard/Powell, TN 12.834
38. 25M-Bobby Mays/Jonesboro, TN 12.850
39. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 12.901
40. 6J-Kerry Jones/Bristol, TN 12.923
41. 201-Billy Ogle Jr./Knoxville, TN 12.923
42. 3s-Steve Smith/Powell, TN 12.977
43. Q-Mike Jackson/Greenville, TN 13.014
44. 22-Herman Goddard/Knoxville, TN 13.019
45. 11K-John King Jr./Kingsport, TN 13.027
46. 18W-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 13.038
47. i4-Damon Eller/Crumpler, NC 13.271
48. 7JR-Jeff Isabell Jr./Pennellville, NY 13.273
49. 11H-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 13.409
50. 1JH-Jon Henry/Ada, OH 13.526
51. 6x-Dale Caswell/Central Square, NY 13.877
52. J1-Brandon James/Newport, TN N/T
53. 18J-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 13.355 (DQ – light)

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): McCreadie, Hill, Buckingham, Richards, Bloomquist, Vineyard, C. Ogle, Neat, Armes, B. Ogle, Beardsley, King, Hubbard (DNS) Kerr

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Maupin, Frank, Rogers, Francis, Marlar, C. Smith, Cook, Fuller, Mays, Wells, S. Smith, Hendrix, Henry

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, B. Smith, Lanigan, Weaver, Jacobsen, Madden, Kinzer, Blankenship, Dillon, Eller, Joe Isabell, Jackson, Caswell

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Babb, Owens, Flannary, McDowell, Coffey, Jones, Douglas, Eckert, M. Smith, Jeff Isabell Jr., Goddard, Breazeale (DNS) James

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Coffey, Madden, Jacobsen, Kinzer, Eckert, M. Smith, Blankenship, Caswell, Eller, Joe Isabell, Breazeale, Jones, Douglas, Jackson, Jeff Isabell Jr. (DNS) Dillon, Goddard, James

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Vineyard, C. Smith, B. Ogle, Neat, Hendrix, C. Ogle, Wells, Mays, Henry, Hubbard, Marlar, Cook, Beardsley, Fuller (DNS) Bloomquist, Armes, S. Smith, King, Kerr

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar