8/16/08 – Screven Motor Speedway/Sylvania, GA

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series at Screven Motor Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (6) Steve Francis/50 $10,250
2. (2) Darrell Lanigan/50 $5,100
3. (9) Shane Clanton/50 $3,000
4. (1) Jeremy Faircloth/50 $3,000
5. (11) Josh Richards/50 $2,000
6. (10) Tim Fuller/50 $1,700
7. (5) Scott Shirey/50 $1,400
8. (8) Jeff Fortner/50 $1,300
9. (14) John Henderson/$1,200
10. (23) Shannon Babb/50 $1,100
11. (17) Rick Eckert/49 $1,050
12. (19) Chub Frank/49 $1,000
13. (15) Clint Smith/49 $950
14. (12) Vic Coffey/49 $1,150
15. (21) Corey Fletcher/45 $850
16. (4) Dillon Wood/35 $800
17. (13) William Thomas/29 $770
18. (22) Sean Beardsley/26 $750
19. (16) Jason Fitzgerald/25 $730
20. (3) Chesley Dixon/22 $700
21. (24) Joe Isabell/14 $700
22. (7) Shane Riner/10 $700
23. (20) Bo Smith/9 $700
24. (18) Ed Basey/7 $700

Time of Race: 27 Mins., 05.731 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.272 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 8 (Laps 0, 0, 0, 4, 7, 16, 16, 27)
Lap Leaders: Dixon (1-5); Faircloth (6-10); Francis (11-50)
Provisional Starters: Babb, Joe Isabell
Rookie of the Race: Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Faircloth ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Jay Hunt (Babb)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Dixon (half-off tire warmers)
Super Clean ‘Start of the Race’: Francis ($100)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 14.261 (NTR)
2. 4F-Jeremy Faircloth/Swainsboro, GA 14.370
3. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 14.409
4. 7-Jason Fitzgerald/Jacksonville, FL 14.511
5. 22T-William Thomas/Phenix City, AL 14.512
6. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 14.523
7. 27-Jeff Fortner/Vidalia, GA 14.582
8. 3-Chesley Dixon/Swainsboro, GA 14.602
9. 26-Dillon Wood/New Smyrna Beach, FL 14.617
10. 6-Shane Riner/Guiton, GA 14.649
11. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 14.708
12. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 14.746
13. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 14.792
14. 2x-John Henderson/Aiken, SC 14.844
15. 4b-Ed Basey/Evans, GA 14.862
16. 7JR-Jeff Isabell Jr./Pennellville, NY 14.866
17. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 14.929
18. 07-Wilson Griffis/Homerville, GA 15.027
19. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 15.080
20. 10-Scott Shirey/Swansea, GA 15.096
21. 41-John Kellum/Jacksonville, FL 15.120
22. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 15.128
23. 93-Bo Smith/Sylvania, GA 15.162
24. 98-Casey Barrow/Savannah, GA 15.270
25. 8-Corey Fletcher/Bloomingdale, GA 15.442
26. M31-Michael Akeson/Augusta, GA 15.562
27. D1-Dion Deason/Greenwood, SC 15.565
28. 18J-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 15.661
29. 22s-Jimmy Sharpe/Sylvania, GA 15.811
30. 21-Steven Howard/Bloomingdale, GA 15.878
31. x-15-Allen Taylor/Waycross, GA 16.083
32. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 16.298
33. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 17.074
34. 20-Chris Taylor/Waycross, GA 17.809

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, Wood, Clanton, Thomas, Eckert, Frank, Sharpe, Kellum, Fletcher

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Faircloth, Riner, Fuller, Henderson, Griffis, Babb, Akeson, C. Taylor, Howard

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Fortner, Lanigan, Richards, C. Smith, B. Smith, Basey, Deason, A. Taylor

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Dixon, Shirey, Coffey, Fitzgerald, Joe Isabell, Beardsley, Barrow, Jeff Isabell Jr.

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Eckert, Frank, Fletcher, Sharpe, Kellum, Griffis, Akeson, C. Taylor (DNS) Babb, Howard

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Basey, B. Smith, Beardsley, Barrow, A. Taylor, Joe Isabell, Jeff Isabell Jr. (DNS) Deason

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar