7/27/08 – Eriez Speedway/Hammett, PA
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series at Eriez Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Steve Francis/50 $10,250
2. (1) Robbie Blair/50 5,600
3. (4) Josh Richards/50 $3,000
4. (22) Tim McCreadie/50 $2,500
5. (3) Mike Knight/50 $2,000
6. (5) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,700
7. (6) Vic Coffey/50 $1,650
8. (8) Shane Clanton/50 $1,300
9. (9) Ron Davies/50 $1,200
10. (11) Rich Gardner/50 $1,100
11. (10) Dan Stone/50 $1,050
12. (14) Dave Hess Jr./50 $1,000
13. (19) Chub Frank/50 $950
14. (7) Andy Boozell/50 $900
15. (24) Rick Eckert/50 $850
16. (16) Doug Eck/50 $800
17. (17) David Scott/50 $770
18. (12) Shannon Babb/50 $750
19. (23) Clint Smith/50 $730
20. (13) Chad Valone/49 $700
21. (25) Andy Kania/49 $700
22. (15) Donnie Moran/36 $700
23. (18) Greg Oakes/24 $700
24. (21) Randy Lobb/23 $700
25. (20) Dutch Davies/1 $700

Time of Race: 27 Mins., 12.465 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.379 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 3 (Lap 3, 13, 24)
Lap Leaders: Francis (1-15); Blair (16-17); Francis (18-19); Blair (20); Francis (21-50)
Provisional Starters: C. Smith, Eckert (WoO); Kania (Alltel Fans’ Choice)
Rookie of the Race: Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Blair ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Al Stevens (McCreadie)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Francis (half-off tire warmers)
Super Clean ‘Start of the Race’: Francis ($100)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 71d-Ron Davies/Warren, PA 16.400
2. won11-Robbie Blair/Titusville, PA 16.429
3. 9k-Mike Knight/Ripley, NY 16.538
4. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 16.552
5. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 16.616
6. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.630
7. 1G-Rich Gardner/Waterford, PA16.672
8. 03-Doug Eck/Corry, PA 16.690
9. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 16.712
10. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 16.714
11. 12b-Andy Boozel/Clymer, NY 16.726
12. 3H-Bruce Hordusky/Erie, PA 16.764
13. 99b-Rick Briggs/Bear Lake, PA 16.770
14. 33-Chris Hackett/Erie, PA 16.803
15. B22-Bump Hedman/Sugar Grove, PA 16.806
16. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 16.806
17. 2v-Chad Valone/Warren, PA 16.813
18. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 16.820
19. 99-Donnie Moran/Dresden, OH 16.866
20. M1-Mickey Wright/Albion, PA 16.885
21. 28J-Randy Lobb/Jamestown, NY 16.893
22. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 16.897
23. 40-Dutch Davies/Warren, PA 16.912
24. 3-David Scott/Garland, PA 16.939
25. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 16.942
26. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 16.944
27. 121-Ricky Elliott/Seaford, DE 16.969
28. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 16.986
29. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 16.989
30. 44H-Dave Hess Jr./Waterford, PA 17.007
31. 07R-Brent Rhebergen/Clymer, NY 17.012
32. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 17.065
33. 2J-Scott Johnson/Wattsburg, PA 17.078
34. 00-Dan Maxim/Erie, PA 17.078
35. NO7-Jason Dupont/Cyclone, PA 17.079
36. 22-Greg Oakes/Franklinville, NY 17.086
37. 8-Jason Morell/North East, PA 17.115
38. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 17.154
39. 76-Andy Kania/Waterford, PA 17.156
40. 4T-Merle Terry/Erie, PA 17.199
41. 28b-Dick Barton/Ashville, NY 17.278
42. 18s-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 17.282
43. 15H-Steve Halpainy/Ashville, NY 17.354
44. U1-Matt Urban/North East, PA 17.403
45. 17L-Dennis Lunger/Cherry Hill, PA 17.460
46. 53-John Volpe/Lakeland, NY 17.570
47. 0s-Ryan Scott/Garland, PA 17.680
48. 7Jr.-Jeff Isabell Jr./Pennellville, NY 17.866

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, Lanigan, R. Davies, Valone, D. Scott, Lobb, Briggs, Eckert, S. Johnson, Morell, Barton, Lunger

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Blair, Coffey, Stone, Hess, Hackett, Fuller, C. Smith, Frank, Joe Isabell, Volpe, Maxim, Beardsley

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Knight, Boozel, Gardner, Moran, D. Davies, Hedman, Rhebergen, Kania, Dupont, R. Scott, Elliott, Halpainy

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Clanton, Babb, Eck, Oakes, McCreadie, Wright, Urban, Terry, Blankenship, Jeff Isabell Jr., Hordusky

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): D. Scott, Frank, Lobb, Briggs, Eckert, C. Smith, Barton, Morell, Fuller, Volpe, Beardsley, Lunger, Joe Isabell, Maxim, S. Johnson, Hackett

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Oakes, D. Davies, McCreadie, Hedman, Kania, Wright, Hordusky, Rhebergen, Urban, Terry, R. Scott, Dupont, Elliott, Jeff Isabell Jr. (DNS) Blankenship