7/24/2014 – Independence Motor Speedway

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series at Independence Motor Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Darrell Lanigan $10,650
2. (1) Frank Heckenast Jr. $5,850
3. (6) Rick Eckert $3,650
4. (3) Tim McCreadie $2,150
5. (4) Billy Moyer $2,200

6. (12) Jimmy Mars $1,700
7. (13) Tim Fuller $1,400
8. (10) Shane Clanton $1,850
9. (19) Eric Wells $1,750
10. (8) Morgan Bagley $1,700
11. (15) Brian Birkhofer $1,050
12. (5) Chase Junghans $1,550
13. (7) Wendell Wallace $1,450
14. (17) Clint Smith $1,450
15. (16) Boom Briggs $1,450
16. (18) Tyler Bruening $800
17. (23) Dustin Virkus $770
18. (21) Jason Rauen $750
19. (9) Spencer Diercks $730
20. (11) Chad Smith $700
21. (14) Chub Frank $700
22. (20) Curt Martin $700
23. (22) Chris Simpson $700
24. (24) Mike Fryer $700

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 16 Mins., 26 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 3.2 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 1 (lap 18)
Lap Leaders: Lanigan (1-50)
Provisional Starters: Dustin Virkus, Mike Fryer
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Wendell Wallace ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 98-Jason Rauen/Farley, Iowa, 14.00
2. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, Ar., 14.04
3. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, Ky., 14.08
4. 24-Rick Eckert/York, Pa., 14.37
5. 25-Chad Simpson/Mount Vernon, Iowa, 14.40
6. 18c-Chase Junghans/Manhattan, Kan., 14.40
7. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr./Frankfort, Ill., 14.41
8. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, Pa., 14.41
9. 28m-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, Wis., 14.41
10. 1-Wendell Wallace/Batesville, Ark., 14.42
11. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, N.Y., 14.46
12. 29d-Spencer Diercks/Davenport, Iowa, 14.51
13. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, Ga., 14.55
14.14m-Morgan Bagley/Longview, Texas, 14.56
15. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, Iowa, 14.58
16. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, N.Y., 14.60
17. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, Ga., 14.76
18. 32-Chris Simpson/Oxford, Iowa, 14.63
19. 99B-Boom Briggs/Bear Lake, Pa., 14.71
20. 18-Eric Wells/Hazard, Ky., 14.80
21. 16-Tyler Bruening/Decorah, Iowa, 15.50
22. 45-Curt Martin/Independence, Iowa, 14.90
23. Mike Fryer/Freeport, Ill., 15.08
24. Dustin Virkus/Clarkfield, Minn., 15.09
25. 2-Rory Metcalf/West Union, Iowa, 15.38

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): Heckenast, Eckert, Wallace, Clanton, Fuller, Rauen, Briggs, Martin, Metcalf.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): Moyer, McCreadie, Bagley, Chad Simpson, Frank, Smith, Wells, Fryer.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): Lanigan, Junghans, Diercks, Mars, Birkhofer, Bruening, Chris Simpson, Virkus.

B-Main (12 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Wells, Martin, Rauen, Chris Simpson, Virkus, Metcalf, Fryer.

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar