7/21/08 – Boone County Speedway/Albion, NE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series at Boone County Raceway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (5) Shane Clanton/50 $10,150
2. (3) Brian Birkhofer/50 $5,100
3. (2) Darrell Lanigan/50 $3,100
4. (1) Steve Francis/50 $2,500
5. (8) Shannon Babb/50 $2,000
6. (10) Tim Fuller/50 $1,700
7. (6) John Anderson/50 $1,900
8. (12) Clint Smith/50 $1,300
9. (18) Rick Eckert/50 $1,200
10. (11) Chub Frank/50 $1,100
11. (9) Josh Richards/50 $1,050
12. (4) Andrew McKay/50 $1,000
13. (15) Jeremy Grady/50 $950
14. (23) John Blankenship/49 $900
15. (7) John Kaanta/49 $850
16. (20) Frank Heckenast Jr./49 $800
17. (16) Sean Beardsley/48 $770
18. (19) Danny Johnson/48 $1,000
19. (13) Vic Coffey/26 $730
20. (24) Dustin Hapka/26 $700
21. (14) Joe Isabell/15 $700
22. (17) Chris Simpson/8 $700
23. (21) Kyle Berck/4 $700
24. (22) Dave Eckrich/3 $700

Time of Race: 18 Mins., 3.943 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.249 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 1 (Lap 27)
Lap Leaders: Lanigan (1-13); Clanton (14-50)
Provisional Starters: Blankenship, Hapka
Rookie of the Race: Danny Johnson ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Anderson ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Mark Lloyd (Clanton)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Lanigan (half-off tire warmers)
Super Clean ‘Start of the Race’: Lanigan ($100)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 15.062
2. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 15.124
3. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 15.129
4. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.189
5. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 15.283
6. 32-Chris Simpson/Oxford, IA 15.360
7. 2-John Anderson/Omaha, NE 15.368
8. 71-Andrew McKay/Edina, MN 15.418
9. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 15.436
10. 85-John Kaanta/Elk Mound, WI 15.460
11. 43-Jeremy Grady/Story City, IA 15.472
12. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 15.585
13. 27J-Danny Johnson/Phelps, NY 15.605
14. 14-Kyle Berck/Marquette, NE 15.758
15. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 15.765
16. 18s-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 15.780
17. 3-Mike Collins/Carter Lake, IA 15.853
18. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 15.863
19. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 15.931
20. 58-Dave Eckrich/Oxford, IA 15.976
21. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 16.044
22. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.173
23. 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr./Orland Park, IL 16.234
24. 53-Joe Kosiski/Omaha, NE 16.257
25. 10-Junior Coover/Norfolk, NE 16.275
26. 41-Jay Cardy/West Perth, Australia 16.406
27. 18H-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 16.456
28. 98-Ben Schaller/Norfolk, NE 16.538
29. 35-Robert Osborne/Norfolk, NE 16.634
30. 36-Jim Johnson/Plainview, NE 16.779
31. 15W-Mike Wiarda/Aurora, NE 16.888
32. M0-Mollee Collins/Council Bluffs, IA 17.629
33. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Babb, Richards, Coffey, D. Johnson, Mike Collins, Osborne, Coover (DNS) Blankenship

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Birkhofer, Kaanta, Fuller, Isabell, Simpson, Berck, J. Johnson

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Anderson, Francis, Frank, Grady, Eckert, Heckenast, Hapka, Cardy, Wiarda

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): McKay, Lanigan, C. Smith, Beardsley, Eckrich, Schaller, Kosiski, Mollee Collins

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Simpson, D. Johnson, Berck, Mike Collins, J. Johnson, Osborne, Cardy, Coover (DNS) Blankenship

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Eckert, Heckenast, Eckrich, Kosiski, Wiarda, Schaller, Hapka, Mollee Collins

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar