7/21/08 – Boone County Speedway/Albion, NE
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series at Boone County Raceway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (5) Shane Clanton/50 $10,150
2. (3) Brian Birkhofer/50 $5,100
3. (2) Darrell Lanigan/50 $3,100
4. (1) Steve Francis/50 $2,500
5. (8) Shannon Babb/50 $2,000
6. (10) Tim Fuller/50 $1,700
7. (6) John Anderson/50 $1,900
8. (12) Clint Smith/50 $1,300
9. (18) Rick Eckert/50 $1,200
10. (11) Chub Frank/50 $1,100
11. (9) Josh Richards/50 $1,050
12. (4) Andrew McKay/50 $1,000
13. (15) Jeremy Grady/50 $950
14. (23) John Blankenship/49 $900
15. (7) John Kaanta/49 $850
16. (20) Frank Heckenast Jr./49 $800
17. (16) Sean Beardsley/48 $770
18. (19) Danny Johnson/48 $1,000
19. (13) Vic Coffey/26 $730
20. (24) Dustin Hapka/26 $700
21. (14) Joe Isabell/15 $700
22. (17) Chris Simpson/8 $700
23. (21) Kyle Berck/4 $700
24. (22) Dave Eckrich/3 $700

Time of Race: 18 Mins., 3.943 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.249 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 1 (Lap 27)
Lap Leaders: Lanigan (1-13); Clanton (14-50)
Provisional Starters: Blankenship, Hapka
Rookie of the Race: Danny Johnson ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Anderson ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Mark Lloyd (Clanton)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Lanigan (half-off tire warmers)
Super Clean ‘Start of the Race’: Lanigan ($100)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 15.062
2. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 15.124
3. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 15.129
4. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.189
5. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 15.283
6. 32-Chris Simpson/Oxford, IA 15.360
7. 2-John Anderson/Omaha, NE 15.368
8. 71-Andrew McKay/Edina, MN 15.418
9. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 15.436
10. 85-John Kaanta/Elk Mound, WI 15.460
11. 43-Jeremy Grady/Story City, IA 15.472
12. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 15.585
13. 27J-Danny Johnson/Phelps, NY 15.605
14. 14-Kyle Berck/Marquette, NE 15.758
15. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 15.765
16. 18s-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 15.780
17. 3-Mike Collins/Carter Lake, IA 15.853
18. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 15.863
19. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 15.931
20. 58-Dave Eckrich/Oxford, IA 15.976
21. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 16.044
22. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.173
23. 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr./Orland Park, IL 16.234
24. 53-Joe Kosiski/Omaha, NE 16.257
25. 10-Junior Coover/Norfolk, NE 16.275
26. 41-Jay Cardy/West Perth, Australia 16.406
27. 18H-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 16.456
28. 98-Ben Schaller/Norfolk, NE 16.538
29. 35-Robert Osborne/Norfolk, NE 16.634
30. 36-Jim Johnson/Plainview, NE 16.779
31. 15W-Mike Wiarda/Aurora, NE 16.888
32. M0-Mollee Collins/Council Bluffs, IA 17.629
33. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Babb, Richards, Coffey, D. Johnson, Mike Collins, Osborne, Coover (DNS) Blankenship

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Birkhofer, Kaanta, Fuller, Isabell, Simpson, Berck, J. Johnson

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Anderson, Francis, Frank, Grady, Eckert, Heckenast, Hapka, Cardy, Wiarda

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): McKay, Lanigan, C. Smith, Beardsley, Eckrich, Schaller, Kosiski, Mollee Collins

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Simpson, D. Johnson, Berck, Mike Collins, J. Johnson, Osborne, Cardy, Coover (DNS) Blankenship

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Eckert, Heckenast, Eckrich, Kosiski, Wiarda, Schaller, Hapka, Mollee Collins