7/18/08 – Brown County Speedway/Aberdeen, SD

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series at Brown County Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (5) Shannon Babb/50 $10,250
2. (1) Shane Clanton/50 $5,100
3. (7) Steve Francis/50 $3,000
4. (3) Clint Smith/50 $2,500
5. (6) Jimmy Mars/50 $2,500
6. (9) Josh Richards/50 $1,700
7. (8) Chub Frank/50 $1,400
8. (13) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,300
9. (23) Tim Fuller/50 $1,200
10. (11) Vic Coffey/49 $1,350
11. (10) John Blankenship/49 $1,050
12. (4) Joe Isabell/49 $1,000
13. (14) Kent Arment/48 $950
14. (20) Sean Beardsley/48 $900
15. (17) Curt Gelling/48 $850
16. (18) Dustin Hapka/27 $800
17. (24) Jeff Isabell Jr./22 $770
18. (12) Chad Becker/21 $750
19. (2) Rick Eckert/16 $730
20. (22) Pat Weisgram/13 $700
21. (21) Brady Johanneck/11 $700
22. (19) Jason Fritzsche/7 $700
23. (16) Shawn Malsam/4 $700
24. (15) Al Purkey/2 $700

Yellow Flags: 3 (Laps 2, 16, 48)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-18); Babb (19-50)
Provisional Starters: Fuller, Jeff Isabell Jr.
Rookie of the Race: Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Mars ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Jay Hunt (Babb)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Clanton (half-off tire warmers)
Super Clean ‘Start of the Race’: Babb ($100)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 13.563
2. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 13.641
3. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 13.772
4. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 13.782
5. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 13.782
6. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 13.785
7. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 13.814
8. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 13.881
9. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 14.038
10. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 14.044
11. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 14.051
12. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 14.063
13. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 14.284
14. 17J-John Winge/Rossville, GA 14.313
15. 41-Al Purkey/Coffeyville, KS 14.370
16. 12-Chad Becker/Aberdeen, SD 14.612
17. 86M-Gary McNeil/Stratford, SD 14.612
18. 54-Brady Johanneck/Speer, MN 14.650
19. 11M-Paul Mueller/Bismark, ND 14.747
20. 27J-Jeff Isabell Jr./Pennellville, NY 14.801
21. 18x-Curt Gelling/Aberdeen, SD 14.807
22. 9-Kent Arment/Aberdeen, SD 14.903
23. 18H-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 14.918
24. 8-Shawn Malsam/Aberdeen, SD 14.925
25. 5-Stan Halverson/Kennebec, SD 15.032
26. 7-Chad Chenoweth/Huron, SD 15.195
27. 18s-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 15.227
28. 32-Pat Weisgram/Aberdeen, SD 15.481
29. 10x-Robert Bitz/Aberdeen, SD 15.900
30. 20F-Jason Fritzsche/Tea, SD 15.932
31. 52x-David McDonald/Huron, SD 15.938
32. 42-Chaun Peterson/Mina, SD 16.064
33. 57-Chad Williamson/Watertown, SD 16.064

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Babb, Francis, Richards, Lanigan, McNeil, Gelling, Bitz (DNS) Halverson, Williamson

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Frank, C. Smith, Blankenship, Arment, Fritzsche, Winge, Johanneck, Chenoweth

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Eckert, Mars, Coffey, Purkey, Hapka, McDonald, Beardsley, Mueller

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Joe Isabell, Becker, Malsam, Weisgram, Peterson, Jeff Isabell Jr., Fuller

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Gelling, Fritzsche, Johanneck, Williamson, Halverson, McNeil, Winge (DNS) Bitz, Chenoweth

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Hapka, Beardsley, Weisgram, McDonald, Peterson, Mueller (DNS) Jeff Isabell Jr., Fuller

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar