7/16/09 – Dakota State Fair Speedway/Huron, SD

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Great Plains 50’ at Dakota State Fair Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (4) Josh Richards/50 $10,600
2. (6) Steve Francis/50 $5,650
3. (2) Tim Fuller/50 $3,550
4. (1) Rick Eckert/50 $3,000
5. (9) Clint Smith/50 $2,500
6. (7) Chub Frank/50 $2,200
7. (5) Darrell Lanigan/50 $2,000
8. (3) Shane Clanton/50 $1,800
9. (13) Brady Smith/50 $1,700
10. (10) Russell King/50 $1,850
11. (12) Jordan Bland/50 $1,550
12. (11) Al Purkey/50 $1,500
13. (22) Dustin Hapka/49 $950
14. (15) Eric Mass/49 $900
15. (14) Jason Hughes/38 $850
16. (8) Jimmy Mars/35 $800
17. (23) April Farmer/33 $770
18. (16) Brent Robinson/29 $1,250
19. (18) Bill Koons/16 $730
20. (17) Jill George/11 $700
21. (20) Brian Diede/10 $700
22. (21) Kent Arment/10 $700
23. (24) Zach Johnson/3 $700
24. (19) Tyler Reddick/0 $700

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 31 Mins., 43.798 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.404 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 6 (Laps 0, 21, 30, 32, 34, 39)
Lap Leaders: Fuller (1-8); Francis (9-11); Fuller (12); Francis (13-32); Richards (33-50)
Provisional Starters: Farmer, Z. Johnson
Rookie of the Race: King ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Purkey ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Mike ‘Smoke’ Countryman (Fuller)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 17.887
2. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 17.955
3. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 18.166
4. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 18.325
5. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 18.361
6. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 18.378
7. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 18.494
8. 33-Al Purkey/Coffeyville, KS 18.567
9. 14-April Farmer/Livingston, TN 18.570
10. 11d-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 18.675
11. 22-Jill George/Cedar Falls, IA 18.697
12. 12-Jordan Bland/Campbellsville, KY 18.734
13. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 18.748
14. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 18.754
15. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 18.821
16. 56-Russell King/Bristolville, OH 18.823
17. 57-Chad Williamson/Watertown, SD 18.844
18. 29K-Bill Koons/Omaha, NE 18.934
19. 11-Tyler Reddick/Corning, CA 18.965
20. 23-Jason Hughes/Westfield, OK 18.993
21. 73-Zach Johnson/Kensington, MN 19.173
22. 18-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 19.176
23. U2-Scott Daly/Elk Horn, NE 19.399
24. 44M-Eric Mass/Rapid City, SD 19.411
25. 3-Brent Robinson/Smithfield, VA 19.816
26. 9-Kent Arment/Aberdeen, SD 19.842
27. 7c-Chad Chenoweth/Huron, SD 19.867
28. 7s-Mike Stadel/Rapid City, SD 20.017
29. 1d-Brian Diede/Aberdeen, SD 20.140

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): Fuller, Eckert, Frank, King, B. Smith, Robinson, Reddick, Doar, Hapka, Stadel

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): Francis, Lanigan, Purkey, Mars, Hughes, George, Arment, Diede, Daly, Williamson

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): Richards, Clanton, C. Smith, Bland, Mass, Koons, Farmer, Johnson, Chenoweth

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Reddick, Diede, Arment, Hapka, Johnson, Chenoweth, Williamson, Stadel, Farmer (DNS) Doar, Daly

Related Posts