7/16/08 – Gillette (WY) Thunder Speedway
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Cowboy 50’ at Gillette Thunder Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Tim Fuller/50 $10,250
2. (3) Jimmy Mars/50 $5,600
3. (8) Chub Frank/50 $3,000
4. (13) Darrell Lanigan/50 $2,500
5. (9) Shannon Babb/50 $2,000
6. (1) Clint Smith/50 $1,700
7. (5) Shane Clanton/50 $1,400
8. (20) Rick Eckert/50 $1,300
9. (16) Al Purkey/50 $1,200
10. (12) Vic Coffey/50 $1,350
11. (11) Steve Francis/50 $1,050
12. (17) Kelly Boen/50 $1,000
13. (7) Josh Richards/50 $950
14. (4) John Blankenship/50 $900
15. (6) Eddie Kirchoff/50 $850
16. (22) Joe Isabell/49 $800
17. (19) Ricky Weiss/49 $770
18. (21) Mike Stadel/49 $750
19. (10) Eric Mass/49 $730
20. (15) Sean Beardsley/48 $700
21. (23) Dustin Hapka/47 $700
22. (24) Jeff Isabell Jr./47 $700
23. (18) John Bey/41 $700
24. (14) Darryn Waldo/35 $700

Time of Race: 22 mins., 35.856 secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.257 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 3 (Laps 13, 24, 46)
Lap Leaders: Fuller (1-39); Mars (40); Fuller (41); Mars (42-48); Fuller (49-50)
Provisional Starters: Hapka, Jeff Isabell Jr.
Rookie of the Race: Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Mars ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Chris Mars (Jimmy Mars)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: (half-off tire warmers)
Super Clean ‘Start of the Race’: Fuller ($100)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 13.989
2. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 14.054
3. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 14.060
4. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 14.244
5. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 14.251
6. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 14.304
7. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 14.307
8. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 14.408
9. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 14.445
10. 44M-Eric Mass/Rapid City, SD 14.447
11. E5K-Eddie Kirchoff/Gillette, WY 14.520
12. 41-Al Purkey/Coffeyville, KS 14.520
13. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 14.613
14. 7s-Mike Stadel/Rapid City, SD 14.614
15. 18s-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 14.652
16. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 14.653
17. 07-Kelly Boen/Henderson, CO 14.654
18. 27J-Jeff Isabell Jr./Pennellville, NY 14.755
19. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 14.769
20. 82-John Bey/Deadwood, SD 14.799
21. 7-Ricky Weiss/Winnipeg, MAN 14.805
22. 2W-Darryn Waldo/Billings, MT 14.862
23. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 14.870
24. 18H-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 14.894
25. 17J-John Winge/Rossville, GA 14.956
26. 97-Dan Henrikson/Rapid City, SD 15.213
27. 13-Wes McKenney/Gillette, WY 15.262
28. 36-Kelly Hample/Billings, MT 15.672
29. 21R-John Robertson/Gillette, WY 15.722
30. 1M-Matt Sheesley/Rapid City, SD 15.783
31. 62-Kim Horn/Gillette, WY 15.785
32. 71-Morris Oberle/Lead, SD 15.801
33. 23d-Dylan Schmer/Lingle, WY 15.870
34. 00-Bryan Renken/Gillette, WY 16.025
35. 61-James Botts/Broomfield, CO 17.015
36. 16-Buddy Rosorelli/Denver, CO N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Fuller, Mars, Babb, Lanigan, Boen, Weiss, Winge, Schmer, Robertson

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Frank, Mass, Waldo, Stadel, Henrikson, Sheesley, Renken, Jeff Isabell Jr.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Blankenship, Kirchoff, Francis, Beardsley, Joe Isabell, McKenney, Horn, Eckert, Botts

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): C. Smith, Richards, Coffey, Purkey, Bey, Hapka, Hample, Oberle, Rosorelli

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top Transfer): Boen, Weiss, Stadel, Winge, Jeff Isabell Jr., Henrikson, Sheesley, Renken, Robertson, Schmer

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top Transfer): Bey, Eckert, Joe Isabell, Hapka, McKenney, Horn, Oberle, Botts, Hample, Rosorelli