7/14/09 – Gillette (WY) Thunder Speedway

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Cowboy 50’ at Gillette Thunder Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (3) Darrell Lanigan/50 $10,700
2. (1) Steve Francis/50 $5,650
3. (9) Shane Clanton/50 $3,500
4. (8) Tim Fuller/50 $3,000
5. (21) Clint Smith/50 $2,500
6. (4) Brady Smith/50 $2,200
7. (2) Rick Eckert/50 $1,900
8. (7) Jimmy Mars/50 $1,300
9. (14) Chub Frank/50 $1,700
10. (10) Al Purkey/50 $1,700
11. (11) Josh Richards/50 $1,550
12. (6) Pat Doar/50 $1,050
13. (18) Russell King/50 $1,700
14. (12) Brent Robinson/50 $1,400
15. (17) Tyler Reddick/49 $850
16. (13) Jordan Bland/49 $1,300
17. (15) Dustin Hapka/49 $770
18. (16) Eric Mass/49 $750
19. (22) Matthew Sheesley/48 $730
20. (23) April Farmer/37 $700
21. (24) Bill Koons/34 $700
22. (20) John Bey/26 $700
23. (19) Kelly Boen/22 $700
24. (5) Eddie Kirchoff/21 $700

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 34 Mins., 33.717 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.319 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 7 (Laps 5, 7, 11, 20, 22, 24, 34)
Lap Leaders: Francis (1-33); Lanigan (34-50)
Provisional Starters: Farmer, Koons
Rookie of the Race: King ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Purkey ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Jonathan Owensby (Clanton)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 11d-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 13.971
2. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 13.978
3. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 14.125
4. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 14.179
5. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 14.187
6. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 14.203
7. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 14.207
8. 3-Brent Robinson/Smithfield, VA 14.212
9. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 14.267
10. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 14.293
11. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 14.320
12. 00-Eddie Kirchoff/Gillette, WY 14.411
13. 07-Kelly Boen/Henderson, CO 14.562
14. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 14.621
15. 56-Russell King/Bristolville, OH 14.723
16. 14-April Farmer/Livingston, TN 14.765
17. 12-Jordan Bland/Campbellsville, KY 14.771
18. 33-Al Purkey/Coffeyville, KS 14.808
19. 18H-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 14.875
20. 44M-Eric Mass/Rapid City, SD 14.889
21. 11-Tyler Reddick/Corning, CA 14.998
22. 29K-Bill Koons/Omaha, NE 15.027
23. 82-John Bey/Deadwood, SD 15.207
24. 1K-John Kuchar/Brighton, CO 15.232
25. 4G-David Garmann/Milliken, CO 15.317
26. 7-Mike Stadel/Rapid City, SD 15.385
27. 12s-Jason Schierkolk/Casper, WY 15.559
28. 1M-Matthew Sheesley/Rapid City, SD 15.596
29. 99-Scott Lewis/Henderson, CO 15.703
30. 4H-Rich Herman II/Billings, MT 15.863
31. 71-Morris Oberle/Lead, SD 16.136
32. 25c-Scott Cimfl/Commerce City, CO 16.158
33. 62-Kim Horn/Gillette, WY 16.246
34. 25R-Bryan Renken/Gillette, WY 16.250
35. 5E-Erik Elmer/Buffalo, WY 16.302
36. 23s-Dylan Schmer/Lingle, WY 16.443
37. 61-James Botts/Broomfield, CO 16.445

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, Doar, Clanton, Bland, Reddick, Boen, Lewis, Garmann, Horn, Botts

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, B. Smith, Purkey, Frank, Koons, Stadel, Renken, Herman, C. Smith

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Eckert, Fuller, Richards, Hapka, King, Bey, Elmer, Schierkolk, Oberle

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Mars, Kirchoff, Robinson, Mass, Sheesley, Cimfl, Kuchar, Farmer (DNS) Schmer

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Reddick, Boen, C. Smith, Stadel, Lewis, Garmann, Koons, Renken, Horn, Botts, Herman

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): King, Bey, Sheesley, Farmer, Schierkolk, Kuchar, Cimfl, Elmer, Oberle (DNS) Schmer

Related Posts