7/11/08 – River Cities Speedway/Grand Forks, ND

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series at River Cities Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Brady Smith/50 $10,650
2. (2) Shannon Babb/50 $5,200
3. (7) Shane Clanton/50 $3,000
4. (5) Kelly Boen/50 $2,500
5. (6) Darrell Lanigan/50 $2,000
6. (10) Josh Richards/50 $1,700
7. (11) Steve Francis/50 $1,400
8. (9) Rick Eckert/50 $1,300
9. (13) Jimmy Mars/50 $1,200
10. (15) Tim Fuller/50 $1,100
11. (16) Clint Smith/50 $1,050
12. (8) Chub Frank/50 $1,000
13. (12) Vic Coffey/50 $1,200
14. (4) John Blankenship/50 $900
15. (14) Brad Seng/49 $850
16. (23) Joe Isabell/49 $800
17. (18) Mike Balcaen/49 $770
18. (17) Joey Pederson/49 $750
19. (21) Jeff Isabell Jr./48 $730
20. (24) Sean Beardsley/47 $700
21. (20) Dustin Hapka/47 $700
22. (19) Ricky Weiss/34 $700
23. (25) Tom Corcoran/34 $700
24. (22) Harold Schill Jr./33 $700
25. (3) Al Purkey/31 $700

Time of Race: 21 Mins., 54.012 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.121 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 3 (Laps 27, 31, 36)
Lap Leaders: Babb (1-25); B. Smith (26-50)
Provisional Starters: Joe Isabell, Beardsley (WoO); Corcoran (track)
Rookie of the Race: Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: B. Smith ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Brandon Bender (Brady Smith)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Babb (half-off tire warmers)
Super Clean ‘Start of the Race’: Babb ($100)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 7w-Ricky Weiss/Winnipeg, MAN 12.179
2. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 12.193
3. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 12.214
4. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 12.234
5. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 12.287
6. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 12.332
7. 07-Kelly Boen/Henderson, CO 12.336
8. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 12.366
9. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 12.497
10. 12s-Brad Seng/Grand Forks, ND 12.560
11. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 12.581
12. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 12.634
13. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 12.642
14. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 12.781
15. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 12.903
16. 41-Al Purkey/Coffeyville, KS 12.937
17. 1c-Ryan Corbett/E. Grand Forks, MN 12.944
18. 9-Steve Anderson/Grand Forks, ND 12.951
19. 18H-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 12.999
20. 4*-Harold Schill Jr./West Fargo, ND 13.029
21. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 13.136
22. w56-Gary Webb/Bluegrass, IA 13.178
23. 35-John Halvorson/Warren, MN 13.240
24. T1-Tom Corcoran/E. Grand Forks, MN 13.263
25. F9-Brandon Fuller/Grand Forks, ND 13.320
26. 18s-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 13.368
27. 10-Mike Balcaen/Winnipeg, MAN 13.419
28. 21-Chad Corbett/Grand Forks, ND 13.474
29. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 13.540
30. 7P-Joey Pederson/E. Grand Forks, MN 13.592
31. 52-James Sangrait/Park River, ND 13.601
32. 11-Troy Schill/Grand Forks, ND 13.808
33. 4N-Nolan Olmstead/Rodeau, MN 13.898
34. 17J-John Winge/Rossville, GA 14.530
35. 14-Bruce Hart/Larimore, ND 18.163
36. 99-Doyle Erickson/Baglen, MN N/T
37. 27J-Jeff Isabell Jr./Pennellville, NY DQ-light

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, B. Smith, Eckert, Mars, Jeff Isabell Jr., Weiss, Joe Isabell, Olmstead, B. Fuller, Ryan Corbett

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Babb, Frank, Richards, Seng, Pederson, Beardsley, Winge, Anderson, Webb

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Boen, Blankenship, Francis, T. Fuller, Balcaen, Hapka, Sangrait, Halvorson, Hart

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, Purkey, Coffey, C. Smith, Corcoran, H. Schill, Erickson, Chad Corbett, T. Schill

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Pederson, Weiss, Jeff Isabell Jr., Joe Isabell, B. Fuller, Anderson, Beardsley, Winge, Olmstead, Webb (DNS) Ryan Corbett

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Balcaen, Hapka, H. Schill, Erickson, Chad Corbett, T. Schill, Sangrait, Halvorson, Corcoran, Hart

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar