7/10/10 – Dakota State Fair Speedway/Huron, SD
Tags:

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Great Plains 50’ at Dakota State Fair Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Jimmy Mars/50 $10,000
2. (11) Darrell Lanigan/50 $5,600
3. (1) Steve Francis/50 $3,675
4. (12) Brady Smith/50 $2,500
5. (7) Austin Hubbard/50 $2,750
6. (4) Brian Birkhofer/50 $1,700
7. (3) Tim McCreadie/50 $2,000
8. (10) Shane Clanton/50 $1,800
9. (6) Josh Richards/50 $1,850
10. (5) Rick Eckert/50 $1,600
11. (9) Pat Doar/50 $1,550
12. (13) Chub Frank/50 $1,500
13. (17) Clint Smith/50 $1,500
14. (18) Tim Fuller/50 $1,400
15. (8) Russell King/48 $1,350
16. (24) Jill George/47 $800
17. (21) Larry Wight/47 $770
18. (16) Keith Foss/21 $750
19. (15) Eric Mass/19 $730
20. (22) Dustin Hapka/15 $700
21. (14) Brad Seng/12 $700
22. (19) Brian Diede/9 $700
23. (20) Lance Mathees/7 $700
24. (23) Brent Robinson/1 $1,225

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Yellow Flags: 1 (Lap 47)
Lap Leaders: Francis (1); Mars (2-50)
Provisional Starters: Robinson, George
Rookie of the Race: Hubbard ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Doar ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 18.621
2. 56-Russell King/Bristolville, OH 18.690
3. 90-Lance Mathees/Winona, MN 18.723
4. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 18.757
5. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 18.882
6. 12s-Brad Seng/Grand Forks, ND 18.933
7. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 18.933
8. 12H-Jason Hughes/Westfield, OK 18.936
9. 11-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 18.959
10. 25-Shane Clanton/Fayetteville, GA 19.046
11. 19H-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 19.052
12. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 19.064
13. 3-Brent Robinson/Smithfield, VA 19.119
14. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 19.125
15. 44M-Eric Mass/Rapid City, SD 19.313
16. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 19.314
17. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 19.340
18. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 19.419
19. 18-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 19.432
20. 95-Keith Foss/Winona, MN 19.518
21. 1QT-Brian Diede/Huron, SD 19.582
22. 11c-Curt Gelling/Aberdeen, SD 19.582
23. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 19.698
24. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 19.782
25. 7-Chad Chenoweth/Huron, SD 19.869
26. 99L-Larry Wight/Baldwinsville, NY 19.907
27. 17J-John Winge/Ringgold, GA 19.986
28. 11M-Paul Mueller/Bismarck, ND 20.084
29. 57-Chad Williamson/Watertown, SD 20.093
30. 52x-David McDonald/Huron, SD 20.130
31. 20F-Jason Fritzsche/Huron, SD 20.166
32. 82-John Bey/Sturgis, SD 20.325
33. 22-Jill George/Cedar Falls, IA 20.462
34. 9-Kent Arment/Aberdeen, SD 20.568

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): McCreadie, Richards, Doar, Frank, Robinson, Diede, Chenoweth, Williamson, George

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Birkhofer, King, Clanton, Seng, C. Smith, Wight, McDonald, Gelling, Arment

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Eckert, Hubbard, Lanigan, Mass, Mathees, Hapka, Fritzsche, Winge

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, Mars, B. Smith, Foss, Fuller, Hughes, Bey, Mueller

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): C. Smith, Diede, Wight, Gelling, McDonald, Arment, George, Williamson, Chenoweth (DNS) Robinson

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Fuller, Mathees, Hapka, Hughes, Mueller, Winge, Bey, Fritzsche