6/25/08 – Big Diamond Raceway/Minersville, PA

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Coal Country 40’ at Big Diamond Raceway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Darrell Lanigan/40 $7,150
2. (1) Clint Smith/40 $3,600
3. (4) Josh Richards/40 $2,000
4. (8) Shane Clanton/40 $1,700
5. (6) Rick Eckert/40 $1,500
6. (5) Steve Francis/40 $1,300
7. (19) John Blankenship/40 $1,200
8. (3) Jason Covert/40 $1,600
9. (11) Chub Frank/40 $1,000
10. (7) Shannon Babb/40 $900
11. (12) Ricky Elliott/40 $850
12. (10) D.J. Myers/40 $800
13. (13) Jim Yoder/40 $750
14. (18) Jimmy Bernheisel/40 $740
15. (20) Vic Coffey/40 $960
16. (23) Joe Isabell/40 $680
17. (22) Danny Johnson/28 $650
18. (14) Scott Haus/22 $630
19. (17) Jeff Rine/14 $620
20. (9) Mike Marlar/3 $610
21. (16) Dan Stone/3 $600
22. (15) Tim Fuller/3 $600
23. (24) Jeremy Miller/3 $600
24. (25) Jeff Strunk/3 $600
25. (21) Chad McClellan/2 $600

Time of Race: 33 Mins., 29.901 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.741 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 6 (Laps 3, 3, 6, 17, 29, 34)
Lap Leaders: Richards (1-29); Babb (30-33); Lanigan (34-40)
Provisional Starters: Isabell, Jeremy Miller (WoO); Strunk (track)
Rookie of the Race: Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Covert ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Brian Imler (Blankenship)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Richards (half-off tire warmers)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 17H-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 16.235
2. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 16.263
3. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 16.398
4. 19F-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 16.448
5. 24M-Jeremy Miller/Gettysburg, PA 16.500
6. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 16.577
7. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.584
8. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 16.649
9. 43A-Jason Covert/York Haven, PA 16.677
10. 119M-Chad McClellan/Stoystown, PA 16.684
11. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 16.708
12. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 16.718
13. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 16.726
14. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 16.788
15. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 16.857
16. 119R-Ricky Elliott/Seaford, DE 16.859
17. 27Y-Jim Yoder/Selinsgrove, PA 16.875
18. 70J-D.J. Myers/Greencastle, PA 16.921
19. 119-Jimmy Bernheisel/Lebanon, PA 16.950
20. 21s-Chris Shuey/Macungie, PA 16.957
21. 4Ds-Chad Hollenbeck/Kingsley, PA 16.975
22. 26-Tony Knowles/Tyrone, GA 17.129
23. 27-Bobby Stokes/Milton, PA 17.227
24. 119B-Jeff Strunk/Mohnton, PA 17.232
25. 44M-Jason Miller/Germansville, PA 17.328
26. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 17.366
27. 27J-Danny Johnson/Phelps, NY 17.371
28. 18s-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 17.385
29. 4-Danny Snyder/Green Lane, PA 17.572
30. 99z-Dave Zona/Montrose, PA 17.871
31. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 17.923
32. 7J-Josh Young/Berwick, PA 19.667
33. 2J-Jeff Rine/Danville, PA 20.680
34. 1H-Scott Haus/Hamburg, PA N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Babb, Covert, Marlar, Yoder, Rine, Jeremy Miller, Jason Miller, Hollenbeck, Snyder

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, Clanton, Myers, Haus, McClellan, Knowles, Blankenship, Zona, Isabell

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Eckert, Frank, Fuller, Bernheisel, Coffey, D. Johnson, Stokes

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Francis, C. Smith, Elliott, Stone, Shuey, Strunk, Beardsley, Young

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top Transfer): Rine, Blankenship, McClellan, Jeremy Miller, Jason Miller, Knowles, Snyder, Zona, Hollenbeck (DNS) Isabell

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top Transfer): Bernheisel, Coffey, D. Johnson, Stokes, Strunk, Shuey, Young (DNS) Beardsley

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar