6/23/15 – Weedsport Speedway – Great Northern Tour

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series Finger Lakes 40 at Weedsport Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Shane Clanton/40 $8,650
2. (14) Tim McCreadie/40 $4,650
3. (13) Darrell Lanigan/40 $3,350
4. (7) Chase Junghans/40 $2,850
5. (5) Morgan Bagley/40 $2,600

6. (8) Eric Wells/40 $2,150
7. (15) Dan Stone/40 $1,400
8. (11) Frank Heckenast Jr./40 $1,850
9. (9) Greg Oakes/40 $1,800
10. (18) Dylan Yoder/40 $1,150
11. (2) Boom Briggs/40 $1,500
12. (22) Jim Yoder/40 $950
13. (23) Chad Hollenbeck/40 $900
14. (16) Gregg Satterlee/40 $850
15. (19) Jordan Yaggy/39 $1,000
16. (21) Dave Zona/35 $700
17. (3) Josh Richards/23 $1,310
18. (10) Brandon Overton/23 $1,140
19. (12) Ross Robinson/16 $620
20. (6) Chub Frank/14 $1,150
21. (17) Rick Eckert/14 $1,250
22. (20) Jim Bernheisel/12 $600
23. (4) Tim Fuller/12 $600
24. (24) Bryan Bernheisel/11 $625

Time of Race: 26 Mins., 31 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.659 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Six (laps 12, 12, 14, 23, 28 & 29)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-50)
Provisional Starters: Hollenbeck, B.Bernheisel
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Greg Oakes ($500)
WoO LMS ‘Rookie of the Race’ Winner: Jordan Yaggy ($250)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 14.831
2. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 14.919
3. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 14.936
4. 19-Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y., 14.994
5. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 15.079
6. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 15.098
7. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 15.120
8. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 15.137
9. 22G-Greg Oakes, Franklinville, N.Y., 15.231
10. 76-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 15.252
11. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 15.325
12. 21D-Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa., 15.330
13. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 15.368
14. 7v-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 15.382
15. 7-Ross Robinson, Georgetown, Del., 15.403
16. 27-Jim Yoder, Selinsgrove, Pa., 15.472
17. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., 15.495
18. 24-Dylan Yoder, Selinsgrove, Pa., 15.562
19. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa., 15.622
20. 119B-Bryan Bernheisel, Lebanon, Pa., 15.648
21. 119-Jim Bernheisel, Lebanon, Pa., 15.827
22. 18$-Sean Beardsley, Central Square, N.Y., 16.025
23. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 16.097
24. 10-Chris Fleming, Union Springs, N.Y., 16.118
25. 99Z-David Zona, Montrose, Pa., 16.168
26. 4DS-Chad Hollenbeck, Montrose, Pa., 16.193
27. 28*-Alan Fink, Central Square, N.Y., 16.488
28. 9K-AJ Kingsley, Fulton, N.Y., 16.489
29. 22JR-Michael Oakes, Franklinville, N.Y., 16.584
30. 16-Aaron Jacobs, Frankfort, N.Y., 18.243
31. 160-Johnny Hill, Hastings, N.Y., no time

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): Clanton, Fuller, Junghans, Overton, Lanigan, Satterlee, Zona, J.Yoder, Beardsley, Kingsley. DNS: Hill.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): Richards, Frank, Wells, Heckenast, McCreadie, Eckert, Yaggy, M. Oakes, Hollenbeck, B.Bernheisel.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer): Bagley, Briggs, G.Oakes, Robinson, Stone, D.Yoder, J.Bernheisel, Fink, Fleming, Jacobs.

B-Main No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Yaggy, J.Bernheisel, Zona, J.Yoder, Beardsley, B.Bernheisel, M.Oakes, Fink, Kingsley, Jacobs. DNS: Fleming, Hollenbeck, Hill.

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):
Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Clanton
Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Clanton
MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Clanton
Quartermaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner): Clanton
Wrisco (three sheets of aluminum/certificate to A-Main winner): Clanton
Mobil 1 ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Bagley
JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main): Bagley
Lincoln Welders ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Wells
VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): G.Oakes
Edelbrock ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main): G.Oakes
Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): J.Yoder
Cometic ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): D.Yoder
JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): Hollenbeck
Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Satterlee
Quartermaster ($25 certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main): Yaggy
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 16th-place finisher in A-Main): Zona
Quartermaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): Robinson
Mobil 1 (20 percent certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Frank
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 21st-place finisher in A-Main): Eckert
MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): B.Bernheisel
QA1 ($50 to driver with fastest lap of the night): Clanton
Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 certificate to highest-finishing non-WoO driver): G.Oakes

2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Point Standings as of June 23 – 19 A-Mains completed (rank/driver/points/deficit to leader):

1. Shane Clanton 2708
2. Josh Richards 2580 (-128)
3. Darrell Lanigan 2562 (-146)
4. Chub Frank 2506 (-202)
5. Tim McCreadie 2458 (-250)
6. Morgan Bagley 2440 (-268)
7. Rick Eckert 2388 (-320)
(tie) Eric Wells 2388 (-320)
9. Frank Heckenast Jr. 2380 (-328)
10. Chase Junghans 2336 (-372)
11. Brandon Overton 2302 (-406)*
12. Boom Briggs 2136 (-572)
13. Jordan Yaggy 2006 (-702)*
*Rookie of the Year contender

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar