6/20/15 – Brighton Speedway – Great Northern Tour

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series Dibbits Excavating and Vanderlaan Building Products Mud Slinger 50 presented by Excel Tower Service at Brighton Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Josh Richards/50 $10,650
2. (2) Shane Clanton/50 $5,600
3. (3) Tim McCreadie/50 $3,650
4. (5) Morgan Bagley/50 $3,050
5. (7) Rick Eckert/50 $2,650

6. (9) Chub Frank/50 $2,250
7. (11) Ross Robinson/50 $1,900
8. (4) Eric Wells/50 $1,850
9. (17) Chase Junghans/50 $1,750
10. (8) Gregg Satterlee/50 $1,200
11. (14) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,700
12. (6) Frank Heckenast Jr./50 $1,550
13. (10) Greg Oakes/50 $1,000
14. (13) Boom Briggs/50 $1,450
15. (19) Andrew Reaume/49 $850
16. (15) Jordan Yaggy/49 $1,050
17. (20) Brandon Overton/49 $1,320
18. (16) Bryan Bernheisel/45 $750
19. (23) Philip Potts/38 $730
20. (24) Steve Baldwin/36 $700
21. (22) Jim Bernheisel/22 $700
22. (18) Corey Earl/9 $700
23. (12) Charlie Sandercock/2 $700
24. (21) Michael Oakes/2 $725

Time of Race: 24 Mins., 10 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.142 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Four (laps 2, 2, 8, & 9)
Lap Leaders: Richards (1-50)
Provisional Starters: Potts, Baldwin
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Robinson ($500)
WoO LMS ‘Rookie of the Race’ Winner: Yaggy ($250)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa., 13.289
2. 22G-Greg Oakes, Franklinville, N.Y., 13.423
3. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 13.431
4. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 13.465
5. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 13.516
6. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 13.553
7. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 13.594
8. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 13.624
9. 88-Andrew Reaume, Blenheim, Ont. , 13.745
10. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 13.758
11. 22JR-Michael Oakes, Franklinville, N.Y., 13.824
12. 29P-Philip Potts, Frankford, Ont., 14.131
13. 5-Steve Baldwin, Trenton, Ont., 14.303
14. 46-Brandon Mowat, Brighton, Ont., 14.440
15. 77-Caley Weese, Carrying Place, Ont., 14.819
16. 11P-Jordan Peters, Fort Erie, Ont., 15.755

Group B

1. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 13.205
2. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 13.468
3. 76-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 13.493
4. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 13.520
5. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., 13.523
6. 57-Charlie Sandercock, Belleville, Ont., 13.559
7. 7v-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 13.560
8. 119B-Bryan Bernheisel, Lebanon, Pa., 13.566
9. 7R-Ross Robinson, Georgetown, Del., 13.707
10. 119-Jim Bernheisel, Lebanon, Pa., 13.925
11. 92-Adam Turner, Cherry Valley, Ont., 14.425
12. 42-Adam Nayler, Wooler, Ont., 14.460
13. 97-David McDonald, Brighton, Ont., 14.478
14. 12-Kyle Sopaz, Trenton, Ont., 14.515
15. 1M-Andy Mayhew, Pickon, Ont., 14.666
16. 11-Corey Earl, Picton, Ont., 15.266

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Wells, Satterlee, Frank, Briggs, Reaume, M.Oakes, Weese, Baldwin.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Heckenast, McCreadie, G.Oakes, Lanigan, Junghans, Potts, Mowat, Peters.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Eckert, Robinson, Yaggy, Overton, McDonald, Turner, Mayhew.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Bagley, Sandercock, B.Bernheisel, Earl, J.Bernheisel, Sopaz, Nayler.

B-Main No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Junghans, Reaume, Oakes, Potts, Baldwin, Mowat, Peters, Weese.

B-Main No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Earl, Overton, J.Bernheisel, Turner, McDonald, Mayhew, Sopaz, Nayler.

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Clanton
Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Richards
MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Richards
Quartermaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner): Clanton
Wrisco (three sheets of aluminum/certificate to A-Main winner): Richards
Mobil 1 ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Bagley
JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main): Eckert
Lincoln Welders ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Frank
VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): Satterlee
Edelbrock ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main): Junghans
Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): Satterlee
Cometic ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): Heckenast
JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): G.Oakes
Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Briggs
Quartermaster ($25 certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main): Reaume
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 16th-place finisher in A-Main): Yaggy
Quartermaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): Potts
Mobil 1 (20 percent certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): B.Bernheisel
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 21st-place finisher in A-Main): J.Bernheisel
MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): M.Oakes
QA1 ($50 to driver with fastest lap of the night): Clanton
Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 certificate to highest-finishing non-WoO driver): Robinson

2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Point Standings as of June 20 – 18 A-Mains completed (rank/driver/points/deficit to leader):

1. Shane Clanton 2558
2. Josh Richards 2464 (-94)
3. Darrell Lanigan 2418 (-140)
4. Chub Frank 2396 (-162)
5. Tim McCreadie 2312 (-246)
6. Morgan Bagley 2300 (-258)
7. Rick Eckert 2280 (-278)
8. Eric Wells 2250 (-308)
9. Frank Heckenast Jr. 2246 (-312)
10. Chase Junghans 2194 (-364)
11. Brandon Overton 2188 (-370)*
12. Boom Briggs 2008 (-550)
13. Jordan Yaggy 1886 (-672)*
*Rookie of the Year contender

Related Posts